Cornell Spring competition 2007


Date
Mar 31, 2007
City
Ithaca, New York, United States
Venue

Cornell University

Address
Robert Purcell Community Center, Ithaca, NY 14853
Details

Conference room 105

Website
Cornell Spring competition 2007 website
WCA Delegate
Leyan Lo
Contact

Jim Mertens

Information

Registration will begin at 10:45am and go until 11:45am.

Events
Competitors
41
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Hsu 13.58 14.62 United States 13.9313.5814.3615.5818.72
2 Leyan Lo 13.14 14.95 United States 13.1418.5014.5315.3614.96
3 Matt Walter 12.69 15.41 Canada 12.6915.4616.1114.6619.13
4 Tim Reynolds 16.21 18.04 United States 17.4621.5118.2218.4416.21
5 Mike Stewart 16.21 18.99 United States 18.2520.21DNF16.2118.50
6 Dave Campbell 15.86 19.18 Canada 26.0220.3120.5016.7215.86
7 Erik Johnson 19.03 22.74 United States 24.2819.0323.6123.3421.28
8 Rowe Hessler 20.09 23.67 United States 24.8023.5520.0922.6726.58
9 Michael Gottlieb 20.08 23.92 United States 24.6327.3422.2624.8820.08
10 Peter Greenwood 18.78 26.19 United States 25.3328.3224.9118.7829.92

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matt Walter 11.15 NR Canada 13.1511.1512.96
2 Anthony Hsu 13.30 United States 16.2713.3016.31
3 Mike Stewart 13.99 United States 19.4513.9915.06
4 Leyan Lo 14.86 United States 14.8615.7115.15
5 Michael Gottlieb 16.46 United States 22.5216.4621.71
6 Tim Reynolds 16.91 United States 18.8616.9118.90
7 Erik Johnson 17.21 United States 17.2122.6919.29
8 Dave Campbell 17.81 Canada 17.8121.6819.93
9 Peter Greenwood 18.33 United States 30.8318.3319.41
10 Jessica Fridrich 19.94 United States 19.9434.3823.36
11 Rowe Hessler 21.46 United States 22.8021.4625.55
12 Joe Lu 22.13 United States 23.3322.6822.13
13 Dan Collins 22.83 United States 40.5339.2822.83
14 Daniel Beyer 22.94 United States 25.4722.9425.00
15 Mirek Goljan 24.34 Czech Republic 32.7724.3429.38
16 James Ouyang 24.62 United States 32.0924.6235.21
17 Carlos Ramirez 26.34 United States 26.3429.2729.21
18 Jeffrey Hertzberg 33.25 United States 33.2536.1734.09
19 Adam Stover 34.36 United States 1:07.7534.3645.40
20 Joe Neiheisel 47.47 United States 58.8647.4752.40

3x3x3 Cube B Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kegham Khosdeghian 44.75 49.53 United States 1:05.4144.7554.1847.9446.47
2 Nate Parsons 48.31 51.12 United States 54.9454.6649.7248.9748.31
3 William Wainwright 45.38 51.95 United States 56.3345.3845.8853.6557.58
4 Tyler Wilkinson 46.09 56.20 United States 1:02.151:03.9746.0954.5551.90
5 Bruce Norskog 49.05 58.01 United States 49.751:41.6549.051:02.401:01.88
6 Bhaskar Garg 45.08 59.20 United States 54.6645.081:14.4156.461:06.47
7 Kristen Lau 45.95 1:02.46 Canada 1:06.681:01.0845.951:02.311:03.98
8 Emily Mertens 1:02.50 1:09.94 United States 1:04.911:18.161:02.501:22.151:06.74
9 Aaron Gemmel 1:04.76 1:10.92 United States 1:08.051:29.631:14.081:04.761:10.63
10 Evan Miner 1:05.33 1:11.22 United States 1:15.731:06.171:05.331:11.751:23.34
11 Christopher Chia 1:01.25 1:12.01 United States 1:01.251:06.841:43.651:15.361:13.83
12 Henry Paik 57.65 1:13.69 United States 1:17.3457.651:09.151:14.591:33.86
13 Mark Reynolds 1:13.15 1:29.68 United States DNF1:27.521:34.861:26.651:13.15
14 Gabriel Gluck 1:24.08 1:34.46 United States 1:39.811:24.081:30.351:33.221:40.64
15 Min Kang 1:21.59 1:49.71 Republic of Korea DNF1:21.592:20.241:25.381:43.50
16 Jeffrey Pankewicz 1:48.88 2:10.68 United States 2:05.182:19.681:48.882:40.132:07.18

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dave Campbell 14.46 Canada 14.4616.3426.78
2 Anthony Hsu 14.73 United States 19.3818.1814.73
3 Matt Walter 14.80 Canada 15.0214.8021.68
4 Tim Reynolds 15.13 United States 15.1317.8418.58
5 Leyan Lo 15.47 United States 16.6818.1115.47
6 Mike Stewart 17.18 United States 17.1817.66DNF
7 Rowe Hessler 17.40 United States 23.7121.0917.40
8 Erik Johnson 18.27 United States 21.2719.6818.27
9 Joe Lu 19.00 United States 20.7225.4419.00
10 Michael Gottlieb 19.16 United States 22.6824.0319.16
11 Peter Greenwood 19.47 United States 19.4723.9024.65
12 Daniel Beyer 19.53 United States 24.6222.3519.53
13 Jessica Fridrich 19.83 United States 20.1622.5219.83
14 James Ouyang 24.40 United States 26.4324.4031.96
15 Carlos Ramirez 25.28 United States 25.2829.4231.18
16 Mirek Goljan 27.28 Czech Republic DNF27.2832.94
17 Dan Collins 29.33 United States 33.1329.3333.66
18 Jeffrey Hertzberg 38.09 United States 42.0038.0939.58
19 Adam Stover 40.38 United States 57.2857.0840.38
20 Joe Neiheisel 42.63 United States 1:00.801:10.1842.63
21 Bruce Norskog 44.73 United States 1:01.7650.2744.73
22 Kegham Khosdeghian 44.85 United States 48.2144.8550.94
23 Kristen Lau 47.22 Canada 1:09.4647.2258.47
24 Nate Parsons 48.18 United States 48.1858.601:50.06
25 William Wainwright 48.58 United States 53.8848.5852.93
26 Tyler Wilkinson 56.36 United States 1:13.7257.7556.36
27 Evan Miner 57.58 United States 57.581:09.7659.18
28 Tom Parks 57.71 United States 1:08.5557.71DNF
29 Mark Reynolds 58.84 United States 58.841:15.561:22.97
30 Bhaskar Garg 59.71 United States 1:13.27DNF59.71
31 Henry Paik 1:06.23 United States 1:30.561:14.631:06.23
32 Christopher Chia 1:06.66 United States 1:26.551:12.681:06.66
33 Aaron Gemmel 1:15.68 United States 1:24.501:22.531:15.68
34 Emily Mertens 1:16.72 United States 1:16.811:16.721:37.28
35 Min Kang 1:21.77 Republic of Korea 2:23.341:42.831:21.77
36 Gabriel Gluck 1:27.91 United States 1:37.611:27.911:36.47
37 Jeffrey Pankewicz 1:34.05 United States 1:47.861:34.051:58.72
38 James Mullally 1:34.77 United States 1:34.771:44.562:07.59
39 Thomson Ly 1:34.96 United States 1:43.011:40.241:34.96
40 Joseph Xu 1:43.69 Canada 1:43.694:36.502:45.61

4x4x4 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matt Walter 1:07.11 1:13.34 Canada 1:07.111:18.031:19.941:10.531:11.46
2 Leyan Lo 1:14.00 1:22.86 United States 1:27.271:20.191:26.881:14.001:21.52
3 Michael Gottlieb 1:22.83 1:29.10 United States 1:37.031:22.831:24.581:25.702:19.90
4 Anthony Hsu 1:27.66 1:35.08 United States 1:29.401:34.771:27.661:50.091:41.08
5 Dave Campbell 1:23.72 1:40.77 Canada 1:43.751:23.721:38.981:39.581:46.94
6 Tim Reynolds 1:17.71 1:48.99 United States 1:47.471:54.221:17.711:45.28DNF
7 Daniel Beyer 1:37.31 1:53.71 United States 1:49.281:52.641:37.312:00.761:59.22
8 Peter Greenwood 1:57.31 DNF United States 2:12.911:57.31DNSDNSDNS
9 Rowe Hessler 2:01.77 DNF United States DNF2:01.773:48.922:13.11DNF
10 Jeffrey Hertzberg 2:47.83 United States 2:47.833:30.94
11 James Ouyang 2:56.88 United States 3:08.552:56.88
12 Bruce Norskog 4:07.77 United States 4:07.777:51.01

5x5x5 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matt Walter 2:06.11 NR Canada 2:28.682:06.112:17.65
2 Michael Gottlieb 2:31.16 United States DNF2:42.192:31.16
3 Tim Reynolds 2:51.72 United States 3:03.353:02.112:51.72
4 Anthony Hsu 2:54.53 United States 2:55.832:55.252:54.53
5 Jonathan Choi 3:11.68 United States DNF3:11.68
6 Daniel Beyer 3:53.10 United States 3:59.653:53.10
7 James Ouyang 6:09.08 United States 6:34.366:09.08
8 Jeffrey Hertzberg 6:12.52 United States 6:13.086:12.52
9 Adam Stover 6:39.86 United States 8:01.726:39.86
10 Bruce Norskog 7:08.97 United States 7:33.937:08.97

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Leyan Lo 1:54.03 2:01.42 United States 1:54.032:05.092:05.13
2 Daniel Beyer 2:47.73 DNF United States DNFDNF2:47.73
3 Anthony Hsu 3:04.31 3:32.69 United States 3:07.534:26.223:04.31
4 Tim Reynolds 3:38.59 DNF United States 3:40.15DNF3:38.59
5 Rowe Hessler 6:10.47 6:23.17 United States 6:22.266:10.476:36.77
6 Carlos Ramirez 6:29.03 DNF United States 6:29.038:27.88DNF
7 Peter Greenwood 7:51.31 DNF United States 7:51.31DNFDNF
8 Joe Lu 8:35.18 DNF United States DNF8:35.18DNF
9 Bruce Norskog DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dave Campbell 24.13 NR 34.08 Canada 39.5035.2524.1331.0335.95
2 Leyan Lo 28.71 34.27 United States 35.7534.2834.9328.7133.59
3 Anthony Hsu 34.02 35.72 United States 36.9341.7935.1934.0235.03
4 Michael Gottlieb 32.60 39.28 United States 44.9536.2740.5441.0232.60
5 Tim Reynolds 37.46 42.79 United States 46.0838.0344.2737.4650.16
6 Rowe Hessler 43.41 45.56 United States 46.9145.0845.3846.2343.41

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dave Campbell 27.27 NR Canada 42.5338.1927.27
2 Anthony Hsu 31.16 United States 33.2231.16DNF
3 Leyan Lo 31.47 United States 31.4733.1534.68
4 Michael Gottlieb 35.86 United States 35.861:08.2936.46
5 Tim Reynolds 36.71 United States 36.7139.1837.80
6 Rowe Hessler 38.43 United States 48.9838.43DNF
7 Joe Lu 42.56 United States 56.691:05.1642.56
8 Erik Johnson 44.00 United States 51.4744.00DNF
9 Carlos Ramirez 45.08 United States 45.0850.0051.88
10 Peter Greenwood 1:02.53 United States 1:57.101:02.531:30.05
11 Kristen Lau 1:54.96 Canada 3:28.662:52.431:54.96

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Beyer DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Beyer 32:04.00 United States 32:04.00

Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tim Reynolds 1.22 1.28 NR United States 1.383.161.231.231.22
2 Peter Greenwood 1.78 2.37 United States 2.612.195.972.311.78
3 Kegham Khosdeghian 3.53 4.39 United States 3.875.304.253.535.06
4 Michael Gottlieb 1.06 NAR DNF United States 1.061.13DNF1.06DNF

Master Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tim Reynolds 3.00 3.99 United States 3.81DNF4.433.723.00
2 Michael Gottlieb 3.40 DNF United States 4.02DNFDNF4.023.40
3 Peter Greenwood 4.72 DNF United States DNF4.726.435.03DNF