Copper Country Cubing 2019


Date
Apr 20, 2019
City
Houghton, Michigan, United States
Venue

Michigan Tech Memorial Union Building Ballroom

Address
Michigan Tech Memorial Union Building, Houghton, MI 49931, United States
Details

The competition is in the ballroom on the second floor.

Organizers
Michael Conard and Sydney Weaver
WCA Delegate
Joshua Feran
Contact

Organization Team

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

This will be the first ever Michigan UP competition!

The Memorial Union Building (MUB) is located between the middle and west end of the Michigan Tech campus. You can get to the ballroom by following signs to the second floor.

We are excited to announce that in conjunction with this competition, Sydney Weaver and the Cubing Club at Michigan Tech will be hosting a cubing workshop, the Houghton Rubik's Rumble! Check out the Workshop Info tab to learn about this event.

Events
Competitors
23
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 75 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $9 (United States Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 90% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $10 (United States Dollar) if the competitor limit has not been reached by .
Spectators can attend for free.

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Feran 9.65 10.34 United States 9.959.6510.6211.6310.46
2 Sydney Weaver 9.95 12.74 United States 13.2013.5311.499.9517.71
3 David Madigan 12.01 14.94 United States 15.6115.7521.5912.0113.47
4 Michael Conard 14.70 16.45 United States 16.7716.9015.6714.7018.38
5 Mathijs Dijkstra 15.99 16.84 United States 19.8416.5317.7215.9916.26
6 Bailey Loukinen 13.45 17.82 United States 17.9819.5818.9113.4516.56
7 Philip Cuthbertson 16.12 18.88 United States 17.0817.72DNF16.1221.83
8 Rachel Feran 19.29 21.29 United States 23.1919.8122.3521.7119.29
9 Kolson Theodore Kytta 19.04 22.34 United States 20.99DNF19.0419.9526.09
10 Christopher Wallenfang 20.02 22.59 United States 21.4724.0120.0252.7222.30
11 Adam Dums 15.76 23.28 United States 37.3823.8615.7623.8922.09
12 John Brubaker 22.08 26.28 United States 31.1222.0830.2522.1426.45
13 Daniel Griffin 24.72 29.72 United States DNF26.7928.6324.7233.75
14 Steven Ott 22.55 30.04 United States 37.1027.2522.5540.1425.77
15 Brendan Hansknecht 26.30 32.52 United States 33.3435.1133.4826.3030.75
16 Meghan Hemmer 27.45 33.33 United States 34.6631.6327.4535.9933.69
17 Dana Conard 30.23 37.80 United States 30.2358.6143.5236.1133.78
18 Nick Schiavo 29.72 39.08 United States 32.9043.6829.7251.7140.65
19 Katelyn Rein 36.96 40.43 United States 46.3036.9638.0142.6040.67
20 Kalvin Kytta 37.79 1:01.41 United States 1:01.181:27.3657.6237.791:05.44
21 Benjamin Michael Hemmer 59.04 1:08.12 United States 1:04.9159.041:05.121:14.321:18.18
22 Emily Marchek 57.27 1:16.83 United States 1:43.111:11.101:20.571:18.8357.27
23 Cat Madish 1:35.31 1:43.87 United States 1:40.191:50.991:35.311:40.43DNF

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sydney Weaver 9.99 11.40 United States 12.2410.8212.8011.139.99
2 Joshua Feran 10.88 12.20 United States 13.2112.4310.8811.7412.43
3 David Madigan 11.97 12.88 United States 13.8512.1411.9715.3812.65
4 Bailey Loukinen 14.43 15.49 United States 15.7416.0614.4319.6714.66
5 Philip Cuthbertson 12.60 17.45 United States 17.0019.0512.6016.3119.26
6 Michael Conard 15.19 17.52 United States 28.2416.1015.1917.3119.15
7 Mathijs Dijkstra 17.06 18.11 United States 17.0618.7317.4819.1418.13
8 Rachel Feran 13.43 18.67 United States 20.5513.4318.9317.0320.05
9 Kolson Theodore Kytta 15.89 20.84 United States 15.8922.7722.8418.2921.46
10 Adam Dums 19.36 21.35 United States 19.3621.2221.8421.2521.59
11 Christopher Wallenfang 20.47 23.59 United States 20.6020.4723.2026.96DNF
12 Steven Ott 22.53 24.51 United States 23.5723.2328.8526.7422.53
13 John Brubaker 21.56 25.88 United States 23.3621.5626.4930.3627.79
14 Daniel Griffin 22.49 27.81 United States 28.2222.4928.5926.6134.18
15 Meghan Hemmer 24.40 29.88 United States 24.7024.4031.3038.9433.65
16 Brendan Hansknecht 31.11 32.65 United States 32.1831.1141.5531.7734.01
17 Dana Conard 31.98 36.40 United States 36.0231.9837.8737.1935.98

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Feran 7.90 11.05 United States 13.097.909.6512.2011.29
2 Sydney Weaver 8.99 12.04 United States 12.3411.5913.9312.188.99
3 David Madigan 14.16 14.84 United States 14.1614.8015.7615.1414.57
4 Bailey Loukinen 12.91 16.19 United States 18.0225.0812.9114.0316.53
5 Mathijs Dijkstra 14.33 17.18 United States 18.8114.3315.9516.7829.39
6 Michael Conard 15.29 18.25 United States 15.2917.3423.2017.2020.21
7 Philip Cuthbertson 15.96 18.56 United States 16.3815.9617.6121.69DNF
8 Rachel Feran 14.73 19.51 United States 14.7318.6219.2820.6222.93
9 Christopher Wallenfang 17.12 20.45 United States 17.1220.9920.3920.8820.07
10 Kolson Theodore Kytta 15.49 20.47 United States 15.4917.3922.6021.4223.05
11 Adam Dums 19.37 23.13 United States 22.9121.7024.7919.3725.03
12 Steven Ott 25.36 29.83 United States 25.3633.7329.5126.26DNF

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Feran 4.00 4.60 United States 4.004.964.635.134.20
2 David Madigan 4.69 5.13 United States 5.664.965.385.064.69
3 Michael Conard 4.81 5.62 United States 5.684.894.816.956.29
4 Bailey Loukinen 5.53 6.46 United States 5.535.986.157.267.26
5 Adam Dums 5.90 6.83 United States 6.976.826.699.165.90
6 John Brubaker 6.48 7.29 United States 7.377.326.489.277.19
7 Kolson Theodore Kytta 6.86 7.31 United States 7.656.887.398.886.86
8 Mathijs Dijkstra 4.84 7.36 United States 5.204.8412.2610.576.31
9 Sydney Weaver 3.00 7.65 United States DNF8.193.008.736.03
10 Brendan Hansknecht 6.11 7.76 United States 9.847.666.968.656.11
11 Rachel Feran 6.17 8.23 United States 10.928.199.006.177.49
12 Philip Cuthbertson 6.30 8.52 United States 10.2811.838.696.586.30
13 Steven Ott 7.82 10.66 United States 10.8112.487.828.7013.66
14 Katelyn Rein 6.98 11.40 United States 10.4213.2922.486.9810.48
15 Christopher Wallenfang 7.39 11.71 United States 14.0926.009.2911.747.39
16 Meghan Hemmer 11.83 13.12 United States 12.1115.3420.2011.8311.90
17 Dana Conard 10.84 14.29 United States 12.6028.0818.3211.9510.84
18 Kalvin Kytta 15.46 23.76 United States 27.4015.4620.2424.3926.64
19 Cat Madish 41.53 1:04.03 United States 1:03.1641.53DNF1:24.3944.55
20 Benjamin Michael Hemmer 38.23 1:06.89 United States 1:13.5338.231:26.8040.561:26.57

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Feran 3.99 4.85 United States 4.425.165.723.994.96
2 Sydney Weaver 4.26 5.34 United States 4.569.734.264.706.76
3 Michael Conard 5.31 5.79 United States 5.375.316.566.735.45
4 David Madigan 3.43 5.97 United States 5.283.436.416.237.96
5 Philip Cuthbertson 4.02 6.74 United States 5.088.254.028.536.90
6 John Brubaker 6.59 6.91 United States 6.887.266.596.6011.75
7 Rachel Feran 5.53 7.00 United States 6.127.628.515.537.27
8 Brendan Hansknecht 6.35 7.37 United States DNF6.946.357.307.88
9 Bailey Loukinen 5.59 7.41 United States 7.176.035.5912.349.04
10 Mathijs Dijkstra 6.26 7.54 United States 10.646.268.746.637.24
11 Kolson Theodore Kytta 6.81 7.82 United States 6.816.8110.098.418.25
12 Adam Dums 7.03 7.92 United States 7.417.597.038.7518.03
13 Steven Ott 8.61 10.10 United States 9.968.6110.8210.819.54
14 Katelyn Rein 9.35 11.82 United States 14.5414.409.3510.2410.81
15 Christopher Wallenfang 9.24 13.46 United States 21.8210.9211.4018.069.24

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Feran 36.34 40.33 United States 36.3443.0439.9737.9944.37
2 Sydney Weaver 39.43 41.82 United States 41.9943.2139.4343.3640.27
3 Rachel Feran 53.74 1:05.12 United States 1:07.421:00.451:07.48DNF53.74
4 Michael Conard 1:02.16 1:09.63 United States 1:19.411:10.701:10.311:07.871:02.16
5 David Madigan 1:07.41 1:12.67 United States 1:23.041:08.011:07.411:17.451:12.55
6 Bailey Loukinen 57.77 1:18.59 United States 1:05.422:16.881:07.071:43.2757.77
7 Philip Cuthbertson 1:17.08 1:24.52 United States 1:17.081:24.811:44.141:28.041:20.70
8 Christopher Wallenfang 1:09.29 1:36.82 United States 2:12.311:09.291:43.871:23.941:42.66
9 Kolson Theodore Kytta 1:26.52 1:55.33 United States DNF1:45.681:56.151:26.522:04.17
10 John Brubaker 1:26.07 1:57.16 United States 2:07.171:32.08DNF2:12.231:26.07
11 Mathijs Dijkstra 1:49.56 2:17.68 United States 2:14.701:49.562:48.431:49.90DNF
12 Adam Dums 1:46.24 2:20.98 United States 2:30.122:16.981:46.243:05.882:15.85
13 Meghan Hemmer 2:01.84 2:28.22 United States 2:01.842:40.132:58.272:17.542:26.98
14 Brendan Hansknecht 2:18.26 2:36.07 United States 3:40.042:18.262:25.092:50.592:32.52

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sydney Weaver 1:08.34 DNF United States 1:08.34DNFDNF
2 Joshua Feran 1:25.59 DNF United States 1:25.59DNFDNF
3 Michael Conard 3:40.58 DNF United States DNF3:40.58DNF
4 John Brubaker DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS
4 Meghan Hemmer DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS
4 Philip Cuthbertson DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sydney Weaver 17.68 18.52 United States 17.6818.0717.6819.8019.85
2 Joshua Feran 18.79 20.52 United States 19.4725.0019.7522.3318.79
3 Philip Cuthbertson 25.86 31.36 United States 28.0125.8632.7636.3333.32
4 David Madigan 32.42 36.71 United States 49.3032.4239.2932.8338.01
5 Michael Conard 30.21 38.53 United States 57.8230.2131.2252.7831.60
6 Bailey Loukinen 39.17 43.17 United States 48.6040.3639.1746.9042.24
7 Brendan Hansknecht 43.24 49.20 United States 43.2446.8159.4943.7057.10
8 Rachel Feran 43.84 49.62 United States 50.181:17.5846.4852.2043.84
9 Kolson Theodore Kytta 49.64 53.93 United States 52.8349.6456.1052.861:13.88
10 John Brubaker 58.68 1:05.43 United States 1:10.281:05.821:00.2058.681:17.06
11 Mathijs Dijkstra 51.19 1:13.84 United States 2:27.7951.191:09.141:14.531:17.86
12 Steven Ott 56.94 1:43.47 United States 2:12.7156.94DNF1:08.361:49.34
13 Meghan Hemmer 1:36.32 1:43.71 United States 1:47.80DNF1:42.211:41.111:36.32
14 Dana Conard 1:37.71 1:56.36 United States 2:07.971:39.591:37.712:17.052:01.51

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sydney Weaver 16.98 18.99 United States 16.9818.9320.7417.29DNF
2 Joshua Feran 15.58 19.93 United States 15.5820.9419.3719.4827.61
3 David Madigan 22.87 29.67 United States 32.7434.2426.3222.8729.95
4 Philip Cuthbertson 25.83 31.67 United States 37.0928.0229.9025.83DNF
5 Michael Conard 25.79 32.89 United States DNF32.6831.1934.8125.79
6 Brendan Hansknecht 32.82 37.27 United States 36.6737.4332.8241.5737.71
7 Bailey Loukinen 31.79 41.04 United States 31.7932.7343.8546.5453.75
8 Rachel Feran 36.84 49.47 United States 43.4636.841:00.3647.3957.55
9 Kolson Theodore Kytta 51.21 57.48 United States 53.961:04.8553.6251.21DNF

Megaminx Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Feran 52.82 56.99 United States 53.2252.821:01.231:07.7256.51
2 Sydney Weaver 49.05 1:00.34 United States 57.101:13.191:02.351:01.5849.05
3 Michael Conard 1:51.47 1:54.33 United States 1:55.441:54.332:02.451:51.471:53.22
4 Philip Cuthbertson 2:21.02 2:42.97 United States 2:49.282:50.872:28.752:21.023:23.38
5 Rachel Feran 2:46.46 3:15.23 United States 3:49.622:52.982:46.463:40.813:11.89
6 Brendan Hansknecht 2:50.90 3:33.52 United States 4:08.353:07.733:27.794:05.042:50.90
7 Kolson Theodore Kytta 3:29.89 3:41.68 United States 3:32.593:29.893:46.735:07.263:45.72
8 Bailey Loukinen 3:37.05 4:03.33 United States 4:04.454:06.064:13.933:37.053:59.48
9 Christopher Wallenfang 4:11.15 4:43.78 United States 4:20.524:51.744:59.085:51.404:11.15
10 John Brubaker 4:49.85 United States 6:20.584:49.85
11 Emily Marchek 4:52.95 United States 4:52.956:55.05

Pyraminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Feran 3.91 4.60 United States 4.093.916.864.754.97
2 Sydney Weaver 4.30 6.19 United States 4.309.088.724.525.32
3 Adam Dums 6.99 10.73 United States 11.486.9912.8211.988.73
4 Bailey Loukinen 6.84 11.40 United States 10.446.8411.4712.3012.95
5 Philip Cuthbertson 6.85 11.72 United States 15.459.8313.2012.126.85
6 Michael Conard 7.40 12.62 United States 13.227.4010.65DNF14.00
7 Rachel Feran 8.76 13.81 United States 10.7018.63DNF8.7612.09
8 Dana Conard 13.02 14.22 United States 13.9713.0214.0514.6417.78
9 Katelyn Rein 9.82 15.15 United States 13.4215.3216.7143.029.82
10 John Brubaker 12.53 16.23 United States 13.6516.0519.0020.0812.53
11 Kolson Theodore Kytta 10.99 16.96 United States 28.7611.9122.3916.5910.99
12 Kalvin Kytta 13.68 21.65 United States 27.2016.1921.5613.6836.13
13 Meghan Hemmer 20.41 22.35 United States 24.8720.4121.7021.5023.84
14 Emily Marchek 21.50 29.23 United States 35.7126.9036.7221.5025.09
15 Brendan Hansknecht 21.23 31.42 United States 21.2330.2933.1531.3132.67
16 Cat Madish 1:13.25 DNF United States 1:13.251:50.66DNFDNSDNS

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Feran 2.98 4.01 United States 5.922.985.113.523.39
2 Sydney Weaver 5.38 6.84 United States 5.467.177.885.388.13
3 Adam Dums 6.09 8.94 United States 11.548.0910.376.098.35
4 Bailey Loukinen 8.81 10.37 United States 11.189.6010.448.8111.08
5 Michael Conard 7.67 10.84 United States 14.418.6812.367.6711.48
6 Philip Cuthbertson 6.86 11.70 United States 14.2112.9811.796.8610.33
7 Kolson Theodore Kytta 11.04 12.86 United States 13.6811.9511.0412.9414.42
8 Dana Conard 8.80 14.66 United States 8.8017.3915.0011.5819.20
9 Katelyn Rein 11.44 19.85 United States 11.4425.5416.6029.2817.42
10 Kalvin Kytta 10.58 21.17 United States 18.8010.5823.2821.42DNF
11 John Brubaker 17.19 23.51 United States 37.9317.1925.7224.2620.55
12 Rachel Feran 8.99 DNF United States DNF12.11DNF11.008.99

Skewb Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Feran 1.90 6.50 United States 6.271.908.417.196.03
2 Michael Conard 7.22 8.76 United States 10.5010.977.228.237.54
3 John Brubaker 7.49 10.40 United States 7.4911.0310.0910.0712.21
4 Philip Cuthbertson 11.67 12.64 United States 14.3811.8614.4911.6711.67
5 Adam Dums 8.65 13.36 United States 19.0012.648.6510.5516.88
6 Bailey Loukinen 14.94 15.55 United States 16.2015.2415.2114.9419.99
7 Sydney Weaver 10.45 16.11 United States 25.9011.1211.30DNF10.45
8 Cat Madish 7.48 16.70 United States 7.4816.1919.3916.8917.01
9 Brendan Hansknecht 6.30 18.02 United States 23.696.3017.0415.4721.55
10 Dana Conard 20.59 22.95 United States 40.2322.4821.8320.5924.54
11 Katelyn Rein 13.72 26.51 United States 29.9727.9213.7221.6436.35
12 Meghan Hemmer 26.42 37.79 United States 43.2736.2033.8926.4243.82