Constanta Cube Days 2019


Date
Aug 10 - 11, 2019
City
Constanța, Romania
Venue

Liceul Teoretic "Ovidius"

Address
Str. Basarabi, nr.2, 900710, Constanta
Details

The competition will be in the amphitheater of the highschool.The solving stations will be on the stage far from public.

Organizers
Mihai Căpăţinescu and Mihnea Andrei Panţu
WCA Delegate
Mihai Căpăţinescu
Contact

Mihai Căpăținescu

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Saturday, will order pizza for lunch. The fee collector will ask you about pizza and you can give him the order. The pizza will be payed separated.

Events
Competitors
41
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €3 (Euro).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of €3 (Euro).
Spectators can attend for free.

To complete your registration you have to pay online in the PayPal Account: https://www.paypal.me/speedcubingro.

ONLINE
Registration cost:
A) 3 Euro (~15 Lei) for 3x3x3 Cube and 2x2x2 Cube.
B) 7 Euro (~ 35 Lei) for all the events that you want, if you pay until 28 July 2019.
C) 11 Euro (~ 50 Lei) for all the events that you want, if you pay on 28 July 2019 or later. *There will be no certificates or magnets.

You must write this text in the observations of the payment:

Entry fee
Competition's name: Constanta Cube Days 2019
Competitor's WCA ID: Write the WCA ID / First Timer
Competitor's Name: First name and family name
*Competitors who payed online untile 28 July 2019 will get Participation Certificates and a magnet with the competition poster.
* You will participate in a random puzzle giveaway at the winners ceremony.

OR
At the venue, if there are available spots:
Registration cost:
C) 3 Euro (~15 Lei) for 3x3x3 Cube and 2x2x2 Cube.
D) 11 Euro (~ 50 Lei) for all the events that you want.

*There will be no certificates or magnets.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Haluk Ulkusal 5.66 NR 8.35 Romania 8.589.227.355.669.11
2x2x2 Cube Haluk Ulkusal 1.47 2.66 Romania 1.473.174.852.072.75
4x4x4 Cube János Bereczki 28.16 31.33 Romania 34.3130.7628.1630.1633.08
5x5x5 Cube János Bereczki 51.45 55.01 Romania 52.1256.7451.4556.1656.89
6x6x6 Cube János Bereczki 1:37.94 1:41.77 NR Romania 1:40.731:46.641:37.94
7x7x7 Cube János Bereczki 2:21.49 2:36.40 Romania 2:39.182:48.532:21.49
3x3x3 Blindfolded Mara Oprea 1:18.76 1:47.30 Romania 1:46.372:16.761:18.76
Megaminx Martin Fronescu 49.18 54.52 Romania 1:15.6753.5454.2155.8149.18
Pyraminx Martin Fronescu 1.95 2.73 Romania 3.453.882.201.952.55
Skewb Martin Fronescu 3.77 4.93 Romania 4.025.396.283.775.39
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Best result < 1:30.00 advances to next round
Second round Ao5 4:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Best result < 2:30.00 advances to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00 Best result < 4:00.00 advances to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00 Best result < 6:00.00 advances to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Best result < 2:30.00 advances to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Liceul Teoretic "Ovidius".
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Bucharest.

Schedule for Saturday (August 10, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
The competition will be in the amphitheater of the highschool.The solving stations will be on the stage far from public.
From 09:30 AM
To 10:15 AM
2x2x2 Cube Final
The competition will be in the amphitheater of the highschool.The solving stations will be on the stage far from public.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
The competition will be in the amphitheater of the highschool.The solving stations will be on the stage far from public.
From 10:15 AM
To 11:15 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
The competition will be in the amphitheater of the highschool.The solving stations will be on the stage far from public.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:15 AM
To 12:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
The competition will be in the amphitheater of the highschool.The solving stations will be on the stage far from public.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Best result < 1:30.00 advances to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 01:15 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
The competition will be in the amphitheater of the highschool.The solving stations will be on the stage far from public.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Best result < 2:30.00 advances to next round
From 01:15 PM
To 01:45 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
The competition will be in the amphitheater of the highschool.The solving stations will be on the stage far from public.
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:45 PM
To 02:30 PM
Lunch
The competition will be in the amphitheater of the highschool.The solving stations will be on the stage far from public.
From 02:30 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
The competition will be in the amphitheater of the highschool.The solving stations will be on the stage far from public.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
The competition will be in the amphitheater of the highschool.The solving stations will be on the stage far from public.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 04:15 PM
To 05:15 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
The competition will be in the amphitheater of the highschool.The solving stations will be on the stage far from public.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
The competition will be in the amphitheater of the highschool.The solving stations will be on the stage far from public.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
The competition will be in the amphitheater of the highschool.The solving stations will be on the stage far from public.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 06:30 PM
To 07:00 PM
Awards
The competition will be in the amphitheater of the highschool.The solving stations will be on the stage far from public.

Schedule for Sunday (August 11, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
The competition will be in the amphitheater of the highschool.The solving stations will be on the stage far from public.
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
Megaminx Combined First round
The competition will be in the amphitheater of the highschool.The solving stations will be on the stage far from public.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Best result < 2:30.00 advances to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:15 AM
Pyraminx First round
The competition will be in the amphitheater of the highschool.The solving stations will be on the stage far from public.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 11:15 AM
To 12:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round
The competition will be in the amphitheater of the highschool.The solving stations will be on the stage far from public.
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
Proceed
Best result < 4:00.00 advances to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:45 PM
Skewb First round
The competition will be in the amphitheater of the highschool.The solving stations will be on the stage far from public.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 12:45 PM
To 01:30 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round
The competition will be in the amphitheater of the highschool.The solving stations will be on the stage far from public.
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
Proceed
Best result < 6:00.00 advances to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:15 PM
Lunch
The competition will be in the amphitheater of the highschool.The solving stations will be on the stage far from public.
From 02:15 PM
To 02:45 PM
Megaminx Final
The competition will be in the amphitheater of the highschool.The solving stations will be on the stage far from public.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 02:45 PM
To 03:15 PM
Pyraminx Final
The competition will be in the amphitheater of the highschool.The solving stations will be on the stage far from public.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 03:15 PM
To 03:45 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
The competition will be in the amphitheater of the highschool.The solving stations will be on the stage far from public.
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:15 PM
Skewb Final
The competition will be in the amphitheater of the highschool.The solving stations will be on the stage far from public.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:45 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
The competition will be in the amphitheater of the highschool.The solving stations will be on the stage far from public.
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.