Connecticut Summer Competition 2009


Date
Aug 1, 2009
City
Norwalk, Connecticut, United States
Venue

The Montessori Middle School

Address
24 Lois Street
Website
Connecticut Summer Competition 2009 website
WCA Delegate
Bob Burton
Contact

Gavin Nelson

Information

Registration fees will be $5 for the first event and $2 for every event after that.

Events
Main event
Competitors
46
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Rowe Hessler won with an average of 14.00 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Chris Dzoan finished second (14.75) and John Tamanas finished third (15.04).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rowe Hessler 10.84 14.00 United States 10.8412.2116.06DNF13.72
2 Chris Dzoan 13.00 14.75 United States 14.2117.0813.0013.5216.53
3 John Tamanas 11.31 15.04 United States 15.7713.1611.3120.6916.18

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rowe Hessler 3.21 3.99 United States 4.314.183.474.783.21
2 Michael Gottlieb 5.33 6.23 United States 9.006.536.215.335.96
3 John Tamanas 4.81 6.25 United States 6.254.816.785.886.63

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Michael Gottlieb 45.69 51.33 United States 51.6849.0545.6957.2553.25
2 Rowe Hessler 49.43 55.29 United States 58.001:03.9354.9452.9349.43
3 John-Michael Clay 55.69 1:09.60 United States 1:13.861:07.221:11.1355.691:10.44

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Michael Gottlieb 1:22.47 1:28.40 United States 1:35.221:39.301:22.471:23.331:26.66
2 Rowe Hessler 1:38.91 1:48.40 United States 1:38.911:47.081:55.551:42.581:58.65
3 Joey Gouly 1:39.59 1:49.28 United Kingdom 1:50.581:52.311:39.591:46.271:51.00

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joey Gouly 1:06.93 NR DNF United Kingdom 1:23.521:06.93DNF
2 Rowe Hessler 1:27.85 DNF United States 1:27.85DNFDNF
3 Tim Reynolds 2:28.46 DNF United States 3:25.082:28.46DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chris Dzoan 16.34 20.89 United States 22.8321.7516.3426.7518.08
2 Michael Gottlieb 20.50 26.46 United States 31.3320.5029.1524.4425.78
3 Tim Reynolds 27.69 29.67 United States 35.8629.4027.6928.2731.33

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Michael Gottlieb 28.00 34.50 United States 30.8328.0035.3337.3438.63
2 Gavin Nelson 22.63 34.88 United States 22.6336.6132.6941.0035.34
3 Joey Gouly 27.15 35.86 United Kingdom 39.8027.1536.8040.0330.97

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Hsu 27:49.00 United States 27:49.00

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chris Defreitas 1.30 1.39 United States 1.53DNF1.301.301.33
2 Tim Reynolds 1.25 1.44 United States 1.311.253.381.561.44
3 Jared Phelps 1.28 1.45 United States 1.411.311.631.283.02

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tim Reynolds 3.25 3.82 United States 3.253.554.003.904.53
2 Bob Burton 3.25 5.13 United States 5.185.383.254.848.94
3 Peter Greenwood 4.30 5.24 United States 5.535.914.304.975.22