Colombia Nationals 2012


Date
May 20 - 21, 2012
City
Bogotá, Colombia
Venue

Venue Restaurante SAHARA

Address
Carrera 15 No. 73 – 64
Website
Colombia Nationals 2012 website
Contact

BOGOTA SPEEDCUBERS GROUP

WCA Delegate
Wilson José Duarte Espitia
Information

Inscripciones hasta el Viernes18 de Mayo. De 1 a 4 eventos $20.000. Mas de 4 eventos $30.000. Lugar de inscripción: Carrera 15 No. 73 – 28 Local 123 “Edificio Condor 1”. HORARIO DE ATENCION: Lunes a viernes de 10:A.M. a 6:P.M. y SABADOS de 8:A.M. a 6:P.M. - 311 207 61 86 - 316 696 59 47.

Events
Main event
Competitors
48
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

David Remolina Amórtegui won with an average of 13.15 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. José Leonardo Chaparro Prieto finished second (13.79) and Manuel Alejandro Flórez finished third (15.51).

South American records: Daniel Cano Salgado‎ Clock 9.33 (average); José Leonardo Chaparro Prieto‎ Megaminx 1:03.28 (single) and Megaminx 1:06.51 (average); Juan Camilo Vargas‎ 6x6x6 Cube 2:46.91 (single) and 6x6x6 Cube 2:57.71 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube David Remolina Amórtegui 12.52 13.15 Colombia 13.7512.6312.5213.0616.11
2x2x2 Cube David Remolina Amórtegui 2.53 NR 4.11 NR Colombia 4.717.503.404.222.53
4x4x4 Cube David Remolina Amórtegui 51.40 52.41 Colombia 51.4057.4651.4653.3352.44
5x5x5 Cube Daniel Cano Salgado 1:38.38 1:45.03 Colombia 1:49.911:46.091:38.381:57.651:39.08
6x6x6 Cube Juan Camilo Vargas 2:46.91 SAR 2:57.71 SAR Colombia 3:01.962:46.913:04.25
7x7x7 Cube José Leonardo Chaparro Prieto 4:43.78 NR 5:08.78 NR Colombia 5:09.834:43.785:32.72
3x3x3 Blindfolded José Leonardo Chaparro Prieto 3:42.53 NR DNF Colombia DNFDNF3:42.53
3x3x3 One-Handed José Leonardo Chaparro Prieto 22.69 24.11 Colombia 26.9624.3622.6924.0323.93
Clock Daniel Cano Salgado 8.78 NR 9.33 SAR Colombia DNF8.789.229.229.56
Megaminx José Leonardo Chaparro Prieto 1:07.05 1:13.80 Colombia 1:12.751:14.551:07.051:14.091:18.50
Pyraminx Gustavo Arguello 3.81 NR 6.11 Colombia 3.817.916.257.164.91
Square-1 José Leonardo Chaparro Prieto 19.09 NR 32.37 NR Colombia 28.0319.0940.8029.3639.71
3x3x3 With Feet José Leonardo Chaparro Prieto 3:26.78 4:24.91 NR Colombia 4:57.223:26.784:50.72
Magic Javier Agudelo 1.63 1.83 Colombia 1.631.931.631.932.11
Master Magic José Leonardo Chaparro Prieto 3.22 3.87 Colombia 4.724.003.223.594.02
Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube First round Ao5
Final Ao5
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Clock Final Ao5
Megaminx First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Pyraminx First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
Square-1 Final Ao5
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3
Magic Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.