Cologne Open 2018


Date
Jul 14 - 15, 2018
City
Rösrath, Germany
Venue

Freiherr-vom-Stein-Schule Gymnasium Rösrath

Address
Freiherr-vom-Stein-Straße 15, 51503 Rösrath, Germany
Website
Cologne Open 2018 website
Organizers
Jan Bentlage, Nils Schweizer, and Simone Ohler
WCA Delegates
Laura Ohrndorf and Sébastien Auroux
Contact

jan.cube@gmx.de

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please see competition website for further information about this competition.

Events
Competitors
110
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
There is a competitor limit of 130 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €15 (Euro).

The registration will appear on the website after the payment is completed. More information can be found on the website. Registration will close after July 7th, 2018.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Philipp Weyer 6.10 6.41 ER Germany 6.167.106.446.106.64
2 Martin Brath 7.97 8.72 Germany 10.447.978.098.559.52
3 Henri Gerber 8.47 9.62 Germany 12.029.3010.309.258.47

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Noah Kraft 1.94 2.31 Germany 1.942.182.802.332.43
2 Joel Cetra 2.61 3.03 Germany 2.742.758.512.613.59
3 Frederik Hutfleß 3.07 3.25 Germany 7.303.163.193.403.07

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Philipp Weyer 28.31 30.99 Germany 29.8132.7834.0328.3130.37
2 Jan Staubach 29.80 32.70 Germany 31.3332.4129.8034.5634.36
3 Henri Gerber 29.43 32.95 Germany 34.5237.7131.4729.4332.87

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Philipp Weyer 55.36 57.41 Germany 55.3656.6756.331:05.1659.22
2 Jan Staubach 59.30 1:02.04 Germany 1:08.631:01.1259.9759.301:05.03
3 Erik Akkersdijk 1:01.80 1:05.08 Netherlands 1:04.761:03.681:07.401:06.801:01.80

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jens Haber 30.28 DNF Germany DNF30.2830.98
2 Henri Gerber 40.03 DNF Germany 52.1540.03DNF
3 Gregor Billing 42.52 DNF Germany 47.3542.52DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Marcel Peters 27 28.33 Germany 302827
2 Jan Bentlage 28 29.00 Germany 282930
3 Malte Ihlefeld 27 30.00 Germany 273033

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Simon Kalhofer 11.58 12.44 Germany 11.6611.5814.1412.4113.26
2 Philipp Weyer 12.84 13.46 Germany 12.8712.8417.1213.3214.20
3 Marco Vorländer 14.18 14.91 Germany 14.8317.1115.4714.1814.44

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jan Bentlage 6.90 7.42 Germany 7.339.526.907.417.53
2 Luis Kleinheinz 7.05 7.85 Germany 7.588.027.057.96DNF
3 Wilhelm Kilders 7.34 8.04 Germany 8.727.948.527.667.34

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Henri Gerber 2.93 4.50 Germany 2.935.403.085.027.84
2 Wilhelm Kilders 3.83 5.10 Germany 3.835.463.885.9610.40
3 Laura Holzhauer 3.54 5.21 Germany 3.547.434.764.876.00

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Elias Malomgré 3.93 4.78 Belgium 4.195.554.613.936.97
2 Henri Gerber 3.58 4.93 Germany 6.214.163.585.635.00
3 Frederik Hutfleß 4.67 5.20 Germany 7.945.134.675.125.36

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Henri Gerber 8.44 13.50 Germany 12.8613.7113.9313.978.44
2 Malte Ihlefeld 11.05 14.38 Germany 12.0811.0517.9117.1113.94
3 Joel Cetra 11.96 15.04 Germany 16.4013.9717.6911.9614.75