Cochin Monsoon Open 2018


Date
Aug 11, 2018
City
Ernakulam, Kerala, India
Venue

Shikshak Sadan

Address
Shikshak Sadan, Karikkamuri Rd, Karikkamuri, Ernakulam South, Ernakulam, Kerala 682011
Details

Hall

Organizers
Allen John, Carmel K. Thadathil, Cubing Kerala, and Jishnu Jeevan
WCA Delegate
Daniel James
Contact
allenjohnmonapallil@gmail.com, carmel.thadathil@gmail.com, keralaspeedcubing@gmail.com, jishnujeevan@gmail.com, djames@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

The winner of 3x3x3 One-Handed will be declared as the winner of the competition.
There is no on-spot registration.
Participation limit is 50, so register as soon as possible.
Registration closes either on Aug 10, 2018, 11:59 PM IST or when registration count reaches 50 (whichever comes first)
Click here to register.

Events
Competitors
24
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹300 (Indian Rupee).

Registration closes on Aug 10, 2018, 11:59 PM IST or when registration count reaches 50 (whichever comes first)

Registration fee
Pass fee (for participating): 250 INR
Each event: 50 INR
So if you are participating in 3 events, fees will be 250 + (3x50) = 400.

Early bird discount offer - till July 25, 2018, 11:59 PM IST

Pass fee (for participating): 150 INR
Each event: 50 INR
So if you are participating in 3 events, fees will be 150 + (3x50) = 300.

There will be no spot registration

Steps to complete registration
Step 1 - Register here by selecting the events you want to participate in.
Step 2 - Pay the registration fee by any one method mentioned in Payment methods tab.

Notes
1. Registration fee once paid is not refundable.
2. If you fail to do online payment before registration closes, you won't be able to participate even if you have registered on WCA.
3. You can't change the events once the registration closes.

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Allen John 8.57 9.15 India 8.7011.419.048.579.71
2 Jishnu Jeevan 10.59 11.88 India 11.5111.9812.1610.5912.64
3 Sidharth Thachilath Sudheer 9.53 11.90 India 13.1410.6911.879.5314.77
4 Faheem Arif 11.45 12.97 India DNF14.4412.7311.4511.73
5 Ritwik Patnaik 11.48 13.01 India 14.9411.4812.9112.3613.75
6 Pranav Bejoy Satheesh 10.71 14.16 India 15.5613.8313.0810.7117.83
7 Arjun Anand Mallya 13.33 14.87 India 14.2014.8113.3315.6116.01
8 Nithish Raju 16.08 17.84 India 19.6317.0616.0816.8219.69
9 Sussan Renny 17.29 20.14 India 20.2823.6518.8021.3517.29
10 Sahil Muhammed Ali 19.44 22.93 India 24.7919.4422.8321.1626.94
11 Aravind B. Kumar 17.39 23.13 India 22.6917.3925.4921.2028.87
12 Vasu Dev Satheesh 22.25 26.37 India 25.7122.25DNF29.3324.07
13 Akshay Pradeep Kumar 20.40 26.38 India 1:04.9132.6121.9720.4024.56
14 Aaryan Nair 23.07 27.90 India 32.6423.0725.9428.7828.99
15 Johann Sebastian Martin 27.98 29.02 India DNF29.6727.9828.4028.98
16 Carmel K. Thadathil 28.03 29.69 India 28.0329.1629.6230.3034.36
17 Jayakrishnan V. Biju 25.84 30.93 India 31.6529.9425.8437.1431.20
18 Ahmed Ihsan 25.44 37.67 India 39.3334.1425.4439.5343.46
19 Sharan Bejoy Satheesh 44.14 53.38 India 44.1455.58DNF48.4756.10
20 Milonee Magon 1:37.84 2:10.17 India 2:06.791:37.842:25.551:58.18DNF
21 Anika Anand Mallya 2:59.72 4:43.47 India 2:59.72DNF7:44.743:16.073:09.61

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Allen John 9.44 10.74 India 9.4410.4214.5311.2410.55
2 Jishnu Jeevan 10.24 12.19 India 10.5411.1810.24DNF14.84
3 Sidharth Thachilath Sudheer 11.48 12.67 India 12.2214.1911.4812.8212.97
4 Faheem Arif 11.52 13.04 India DNF13.1512.4811.5213.48
5 Pranav Bejoy Satheesh 12.04 14.06 India 12.0413.5713.8514.7616.49
6 Arjun Anand Mallya 13.96 15.41 India 14.4413.9617.0519.4314.74
7 Ritwik Patnaik 14.03 15.59 India 17.1215.2214.4314.0320.05
8 Nithish Raju 15.07 18.07 India 16.0815.0720.7219.3418.78
9 Aravind B. Kumar 17.23 18.71 India 21.9919.0619.4217.2317.64
10 Sussan Renny 18.23 20.68 India 20.1918.2320.6221.3521.22
11 Sahil Muhammed Ali 18.40 21.99 India 18.5543.8323.8323.5918.40
12 Akshay Pradeep Kumar 18.97 22.03 India 24.2620.0018.9730.1321.82
13 Vasu Dev Satheesh 19.60 24.24 India 27.1719.6025.1121.1026.51
14 Aaryan Nair 25.94 28.57 India 34.0525.9429.2729.1427.29
15 Johann Sebastian Martin 26.91 30.51 India 33.0627.7033.1726.9130.77

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Allen John 8.47 10.24 India 10.6610.649.4110.918.47
2 Jishnu Jeevan 9.94 10.94 India 11.4411.1310.249.9412.57
3 Sidharth Thachilath Sudheer 9.49 11.49 India 11.0511.629.4913.4611.81
4 Faheem Arif 11.60 13.00 India 12.9511.6012.3713.6913.73
5 Pranav Bejoy Satheesh 11.82 14.06 India 16.2711.8213.34DNF12.56

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jishnu Jeevan 3.08 3.77 India 3.084.374.673.813.12
2 Sidharth Thachilath Sudheer 2.62 4.15 India 3.303.632.625.526.74
3 Ritwik Patnaik 3.44 4.75 India 4.507.003.444.834.92
4 Pranav Bejoy Satheesh 3.61 5.05 India 5.364.833.616.384.96
5 Arjun Anand Mallya 4.85 5.19 India 5.095.554.929.264.85
6 Faheem Arif 2.76 5.34 India 5.216.652.764.167.10
7 Nithish Raju 5.67 5.86 India 5.675.735.716.146.38
8 Akshay Pradeep Kumar 5.70 6.13 India 6.195.706.325.946.25
9 Allen John 4.58 6.27 India 4.588.967.535.106.18
10 Sussan Renny 2.94 6.38 India 5.82DNF2.945.577.76
11 Vasu Dev Satheesh 6.08 6.45 India 6.136.458.346.766.08
12 Sahil Muhammed Ali 4.94 10.41 India 4.9411.168.5213.0211.56
13 Sharan Bejoy Satheesh 15.49 17.32 India 15.4917.6023.0315.6218.75
14 Milonee Magon 17.93 29.42 India 17.9324.6126.59DNF37.07
15 Srinivas Sanjeev 30.36 DNF India DNFDNF36.0931.9530.36

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jishnu Jeevan 2.08 3.71 India 4.015.832.083.933.20
2 Ritwik Patnaik 3.78 4.55 India 4.233.785.084.335.34
3 Arjun Anand Mallya 4.57 4.93 India 4.625.444.734.577.75
4 Pranav Bejoy Satheesh 3.45 4.94 India 5.264.393.457.075.16
5 Sidharth Thachilath Sudheer 2.76 6.27 India 7.682.769.345.205.93

4x4x4 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sidharth Thachilath Sudheer 43.26 46.68 India 47.6750.2043.2646.8945.48
2 Jishnu Jeevan 47.18 48.76 India 47.6747.1850.2948.3251.68
3 Faheem Arif 49.93 1:00.70 India 1:01.0949.9357.961:03.061:03.13
4 Allen John 54.96 1:05.70 India 1:14.6554.96DNF57.061:05.38
5 Pranav Bejoy Satheesh 1:00.82 1:08.11 India 1:03.921:12.251:08.171:12.531:00.82
6 Ritwik Patnaik 1:07.89 1:19.57 India 1:33.141:20.461:07.891:20.071:18.17
7 Akshay Pradeep Kumar 1:02.08 1:21.17 India 1:16.151:21.21DNF1:26.161:02.08
8 Arjun Anand Mallya 1:27.30 1:32.92 India 1:37.271:29.121:32.371:27.302:17.78
9 Sussan Renny 1:19.94 1:34.04 India 1:46.801:19.941:29.731:55.571:25.58
10 Aravind B. Kumar 1:54.00 India 1:57.051:54.00
11 Carmel K. Thadathil 2:05.45 India 2:05.452:15.03
12 Aaryan Nair 3:24.29 India 3:24.29DNF

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jishnu Jeevan 37.78 43.08 India 47.5237.7849.1838.6143.12
2 Sidharth Thachilath Sudheer 36.23 45.24 India 47.8957.9136.2351.3036.53
3 Allen John 52.26 55.98 India 54.5754.511:01.8052.2658.85
4 Faheem Arif 49.15 56.93 India 53.4457.7859.5649.151:02.43
5 Pranav Bejoy Satheesh 53.74 1:01.58 India 57.2353.741:08.061:00.241:07.28
6 Akshay Pradeep Kumar 1:02.88 1:16.12 India 1:16.361:11.931:26.091:20.071:02.88
7 Ritwik Patnaik 1:01.97 1:16.67 India 1:14.501:01.971:28.391:16.501:19.00

5x5x5 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jishnu Jeevan 1:24.40 1:31.04 India 2:07.021:28.521:33.201:24.401:31.41
2 Faheem Arif 2:05.94 2:18.78 India 2:24.122:14.942:17.282:05.942:29.08
3 Akshay Pradeep Kumar 1:59.55 2:19.93 India 1:59.552:39.562:09.942:23.852:26.01
4 Arjun Anand Mallya 3:41.74 India 3:47.103:41.74
5 Carmel K. Thadathil 4:52.15 India 5:02.574:52.15

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel James 1:43.86 DNF India 1:43.862:48.56DNF
2 Anil Kumar 1:49.84 DNF India DNF1:49.84DNF
3 Jishnu Jeevan DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNF
3 Ritwik Patnaik DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Allen John 14.45 14.91 India 14.7114.4514.6918.6915.34
2 Sidharth Thachilath Sudheer 16.85 18.91 India 24.2620.8118.6116.8517.30
3 Jishnu Jeevan 18.18 19.99 India 20.7020.3418.1818.9221.02
4 Ritwik Patnaik 19.14 22.06 India 24.0622.3619.1421.1422.69
5 Pranav Bejoy Satheesh 23.84 25.64 India 27.4225.4623.8424.1727.30
6 Faheem Arif 25.24 30.35 India 29.6629.9831.4037.0925.24
7 Arjun Anand Mallya 27.99 37.00 India 50.3938.8238.8527.9933.32
8 Nithish Raju 31.98 43.32 India 47.8245.0943.8831.9840.98
9 Vasu Dev Satheesh 47.36 55.93 India 55.9147.3652.1159.771:01.35
10 Sahil Muhammed Ali 1:01.03 India 1:01.031:10.00
11 Johann Sebastian Martin 1:08.24 India 1:42.421:08.24
12 Ahmed Ihsan DNF India DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Allen John 12.43 15.99 India 18.7814.1116.1817.6912.43
2 Jishnu Jeevan 14.74 17.08 India 14.7416.8217.0220.9117.39
3 Sidharth Thachilath Sudheer 15.53 18.59 India 20.1515.5321.5817.9717.66
4 Ritwik Patnaik 22.77 24.53 India 24.2545.7424.5922.7724.74
5 Pranav Bejoy Satheesh 22.63 25.42 India 26.04DNF25.5324.6822.63

Pyraminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sussan Renny 3.82 5.40 India 6.415.546.964.253.82
2 Ritwik Patnaik 4.34 6.50 India 4.499.928.924.346.08
3 Daniel James 6.14 8.28 India 7.389.438.0410.936.14
4 Arjun Anand Mallya 6.48 9.53 India 11.349.5413.227.716.48
5 Nithish Raju 8.63 10.35 India 9.8710.68DNF8.6310.49
6 Jayakrishnan V. Biju 8.58 11.46 India 20.8011.8212.588.589.97
7 Aaryan Nair 13.50 16.04 India 19.0613.5015.6117.9914.52
8 Vasu Dev Satheesh 13.22 16.69 India 15.4618.3520.0716.2713.22
9 Carmel K. Thadathil 15.64 20.43 India 24.5425.1716.6615.6420.09
10 Allen John 17.68 21.39 India 27.1035.1218.0517.6819.03
11 Milonee Magon 18.14 23.26 India 21.6628.8524.4323.7018.14
12 Srinivas Sanjeev 17.18 27.93 India 17.1830.6139.0725.0428.13

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sussan Renny 3.35 4.04 India 5.623.833.763.354.52
2 Ritwik Patnaik 4.84 6.09 India 6.748.384.845.306.22
3 Daniel James 6.29 7.72 India 11.376.788.078.326.29
4 Arjun Anand Mallya 6.68 8.87 India 8.216.687.6813.8310.71
5 Nithish Raju 10.57 11.61 India 12.0111.2611.5712.5310.57

Skewb Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nithish Raju 5.03 8.15 India 15.128.115.039.237.11
2 Sussan Renny 8.52 8.97 India 8.6713.358.528.969.27
3 Arjun Anand Mallya 5.84 10.37 India 11.7911.645.847.68DNF
4 Ritwik Patnaik 4.71 10.59 India 11.3513.584.718.8911.52
5 Faheem Arif 7.97 11.75 India 12.3811.837.9712.5911.04
6 Carmel K. Thadathil DNF DNF India DNFDNSDNSDNSDNS