Cobb Cubes 2017


Date
Sep 24, 2017
City
Marietta, Georgia, United States
Venue

Northeast Cobb Community Center

Address
3100 Jaycee Drive Marietta, GA 30062
Organizers
Cari Goslow and Raymond Goslow
WCA Delegate
Jacob Ambrose
Contact

Cobb Cubes 2017 Organizers

Information

To register, please follow all Instructions on the registration payment tab. Improper completion of these steps may result in a delay of Registration. If you do not see your name on the competitors tab after 48 hours of registering, please contact the organizers to resolve the issue.

Events
Competitors
57
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $15 (United States Dollar).
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Nicolás Sánchez 7.91 8.41 United States 8.5410.388.757.917.95
5x5x5 Cube Katie Hull 1:07.21 1:10.53 United States 1:09.511:15.591:12.481:09.591:07.21
6x6x6 Cube Jared Stinson 2:10.91 2:13.83 United States 2:17.572:10.912:13.01
3x3x3 Blindfolded Noah Joiner 1:05.73 DNF United States 1:09.331:05.73DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Chris Hardwick 31 United States 31
3x3x3 With Feet Raymond Goslow 30.33 34.56 United States 31.6941.6630.33
Megaminx Jared Stinson 40.69 50.34 United States 50.5054.2951.4840.6949.03
Pyraminx Kevin Min 2.75 3.61 Korea 3.703.513.632.755.23
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:30.00 2 attempts to get < 2:45.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:30.00 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 With Feet Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 5:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Scheduled Time Event Actual Time
11:00 - 11:50 Set-Up 11:00 - 11:45
11:00 - 11:50 Feet Round 1 11:20 - 11:45
11:50 - 12:00 New Competitor Introduction 11:45 - 11:55
12:00 - 1:15 Rubik's Cube Round 1 11:55 - 1:00
1:15 - 2:15 Pyra Round 1 1:00 - 1:55
2:15 - 3:15 6x6 Round 1 1:55 - 2:25
3:15 - 4:15 Mega Round 1 2:25 - 3:10
4:15 - 5:15 5x5 Final 3:10 - 4:00
Not Scheduled 6x6 Final 4:00 - 4:20
Not Scheduled Mega Final 4:20 - 4:40
Not Scheduled Feet Round 2 4:40 - 5:10
5:15 - 5:45 Rubik's Cube Round 2 5:10 - 5:45
5:45 - 6:00 Pyra Final 5:45 - 6:00
6:00 - 6:45 Dinner 6:00 - 6:55
6:00 - 6:45 BLD Final 6:10 - 6:55
7:05 - 7:20 Rubik's Cube Final 6:55 - 7:10
6:45 - 7:05 Feet Final 7:10 - 7:20
7:20 - 7:45 Awards/Clean-Up 7:20 - 7:45
7:45 - 9:00 FMC Finals 7:45 - 9:00

Image description
This competition will be sponsored by thecubicle.us! They will provide prizes for the top 3 competitors in each event.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.