Coastal Cubing 2013


Date
Jun 8, 2013
City
Astoria, Oregon, United States
Venue

Clatsop Community College

Address
1651 Lexington Ave., Astoria, OR
Details

Building Columbia, Room 219

Website
Coastal Cubing 2013 website
WCA Delegate
Zheng Li (李政)
Contact

Enoch Gray

Information

Welcome to the first competition in Oregon State! The registration fee will be $5 for entry plus $2 per extra event with a $15 cap. Late registration is $10 entry plus $2 per extra event with no cap.

Events
Competitors
26
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Janelle Tin 13.30 14.55 United States 16.3013.6813.3013.6717.07
2 Zheng Li (李政) 13.47 14.78 China 17.1514.8214.6214.9013.47
3 Luke Tycksen 14.34 15.38 United States 14.3415.3715.4617.1215.31
4 Erickson Quach 14.40 15.80 United States 15.4721.2814.4017.0614.87
5 Alex VanderGriend 13.44 16.11 United States 16.7319.8513.4418.0413.57
6 Shay Espinoza 13.57 17.99 United States 24.58DNF13.5715.1714.23
7 Enoch Gray 13.22 18.06 United States 19.6120.9713.7220.8413.22
8 Joshua Bahr 18.01 22.73 United States 23.8424.2618.0120.0824.62

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Tycksen 11.09 13.23 United States 14.2014.2711.0912.7912.71
2 Shay Espinoza 14.05 14.64 United States 14.2915.0514.5714.0516.90
3 Alex VanderGriend 11.46 14.67 United States 13.7817.8115.6814.5611.46
4 Zheng Li (李政) 10.74 15.64 China 17.7710.7417.5616.3712.99
5 Janelle Tin 13.11 16.26 United States 13.1115.5522.7615.5417.69
6 Enoch Gray 14.43 17.14 United States 17.1419.4417.4416.8514.43
7 Erickson Quach 17.55 19.02 United States 18.6320.2919.6818.7617.55
8 Joshua Bahr 20.56 22.06 United States 22.8320.7532.7822.6120.56
9 Vineethsubbu Somasundaram 20.78 23.09 United States 21.4725.8420.7827.0021.97
10 Nick Vu 19.68 24.69 United States 25.3624.1327.2424.5919.68
11 Aaron Cohen 18.61 25.50 United States 23.6926.4726.3428.1618.61
12 Michael Zavalza 28.80 43.27 United States 28.80DNF1:04.0332.8932.88

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zheng Li (李政) 13.45 14.20 China 13.4516.6213.6715.0513.87
2 Luke Tycksen 12.74 14.67 United States 12.7416.2214.8013.7315.49
3 Alex VanderGriend 9.28 14.97 United States 15.7116.3019.279.2812.91
4 Shay Espinoza 12.82 15.09 United States 15.3616.3613.5520.5712.82
5 Janelle Tin 12.84 15.43 United States 15.7618.8913.8612.8416.66
6 Enoch Gray 13.27 15.98 United States 17.8816.7413.2715.1316.06
7 Alexander Tran 13.78 17.78 United States 18.4719.0215.8413.7819.26
8 Erickson Quach 16.02 17.80 United States 18.6216.0218.8817.4817.30
9 Nick Vu 17.36 22.62 United States 22.6625.2921.1424.0717.36
10 Joshua Bahr 19.34 23.69 United States 26.6951.4422.1222.2719.34
11 Vineethsubbu Somasundaram 21.07 23.79 United States 21.0725.1122.9327.7723.34
12 Aaron Cohen 20.97 26.99 United States 29.2928.2120.9723.4733.35
13 Michael Zavalza 28.05 33.39 United States 29.971:18.6733.4128.0536.79
14 Dakota Estes 31.64 33.42 United States 31.6431.941:11.7033.9134.40
15 Greg Shishman 26.67 33.95 United States 31.8626.6738.4741.6031.51
16 Dave Wing 32.88 35.71 United States 37.0235.6247.7032.8834.48
17 Henry Riverstone 40.13 41.22 United States 41.3440.5941.7541.7340.13
18 Jacob Brower 39.06 42.55 United States 39.0641.85DNF41.7944.02
19 Jashmin Tin 45.68 49.14 United States 45.6850.5050.3148.7548.37
20 Riley Leonard 46.55 50.98 United States 46.5546.8151.1355.2154.99
21 Sam Gray 44.61 1:10.57 United States 1:53.5051.0747.15DNF44.61
22 Dhruvik Parikh 27.18 DNF United States 32.22DNFDNF27.1829.56

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Tycksen 3.69 4.86 United States 5.365.183.695.344.05
2 Janelle Tin 4.60 5.09 United States 4.738.275.474.605.07
3 Alex VanderGriend 4.06 5.47 United States 5.814.064.785.817.96
4 Enoch Gray 5.54 6.35 United States 6.276.546.685.546.25
5 Zheng Li (李政) 6.86 7.41 China 7.637.366.867.847.25
6 Erickson Quach 6.46 8.74 United States 9.208.8210.466.468.19

2x2x2 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Janelle Tin 4.60 4.97 United States 5.285.514.984.604.64
2 Alex VanderGriend 4.54 5.04 United States 5.156.094.545.224.75
3 Luke Tycksen 4.69 5.48 United States 5.038.834.695.875.54
4 Enoch Gray 4.96 6.75 United States 7.268.395.814.967.17
5 Zheng Li (李政) 6.97 8.22 China 6.978.807.499.278.37
6 Erickson Quach 7.65 8.29 United States 8.888.167.837.6515.01
7 Joshua Bahr 6.39 8.44 United States 9.0213.316.397.778.54
8 Nick Vu 7.26 8.74 United States 9.309.599.737.267.32
9 Vineethsubbu Somasundaram 7.08 9.37 United States 7.0812.0910.278.329.52
10 Dakota Estes 8.52 9.68 United States 12.1610.888.528.639.54
11 Henry Riverstone 9.28 11.86 United States 12.2513.2610.069.2817.77
12 Dave Wing 10.29 12.95 United States 12.2615.46DNF11.1410.29

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Tycksen 3.93 4.15 United States 5.554.254.054.153.93
2 Janelle Tin 2.90 5.28 United States 9.662.906.124.255.46
3 Enoch Gray 6.01 6.28 United States 6.206.566.016.956.08
4 Alex VanderGriend 5.41 6.49 United States 6.066.255.417.178.08
5 Nick Vu 4.02 7.47 United States 8.234.027.177.028.77
6 Erickson Quach 5.88 7.65 United States 6.525.889.069.537.38
7 Alexander Tran 4.52 7.93 United States 7.347.164.529.679.28
8 Vineethsubbu Somasundaram 7.71 9.18 United States 9.997.719.378.1810.70
9 Joshua Bahr 5.07 9.19 United States 7.475.0710.759.3411.66
10 Dakota Estes 8.27 9.88 United States 9.298.2715.319.8710.48
11 Zheng Li (李政) 7.71 10.93 China 11.3713.387.7111.579.85
12 Henry Riverstone 10.69 11.99 United States 10.6910.9415.0212.5212.52
13 Michael Zavalza 11.41 12.53 United States 11.41DNF13.6212.4211.54
14 Dave Wing 9.72 12.56 United States 16.149.7213.5511.0813.05
15 Dhruvik Parikh 8.03 13.27 United States 11.958.0314.3114.2413.62
16 Greg Shishman 8.90 13.65 United States 14.939.5916.428.9025.45
17 Riley Leonard 8.83 14.75 United States 17.9113.3512.9924.358.83
18 Jacob Brower 14.39 19.57 United States 14.3917.9421.5919.1923.04
19 Sam Gray 11.85 20.27 United States 23.6714.9828.0422.1711.85
20 Jillian Tin 19.50 24.12 United States DNF23.7421.5519.5027.07
21 Jashmin Tin 14.42 26.12 United States 26.8914.4224.0427.4329.60
22 Alex Hadi 13.07 29.72 United States 31.7413.0725.2232.1941.71

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alex VanderGriend 1:03.28 1:05.60 United States 1:11.541:07.881:03.401:05.511:03.28
2 Luke Tycksen 1:04.02 1:10.41 United States 1:17.271:05.821:08.131:04.02DNF
3 Janelle Tin 51.89 1:13.21 United States 1:03.52DNF1:09.621:26.4851.89
4 Enoch Gray 1:13.06 1:20.30 United States 1:16.341:13.061:21.961:22.611:26.76
5 Zheng Li (李政) 1:20.50 1:31.69 China 1:20.501:24.201:54.201:30.411:40.45
6 Joshua Bahr 1:30.68 1:51.87 United States 2:11.411:40.671:30.68DNF1:43.52

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alex VanderGriend 58.93 1:04.32 United States 1:02.6558.931:02.461:07.861:25.73
2 Janelle Tin 1:11.74 1:17.26 United States 1:12.011:16.841:11.741:30.761:22.93
3 Alexander Tran 1:09.89 1:20.27 United States 1:26.311:37.231:15.581:18.921:09.89
4 Luke Tycksen 1:00.00 1:20.82 United States 1:24.671:00.001:18.921:28.901:18.87
5 Enoch Gray 1:17.26 1:23.27 United States 1:21.741:24.691:23.371:31.541:17.26
6 Zheng Li (李政) 1:21.66 1:28.43 China 1:34.361:22.131:21.661:28.801:36.23
7 Joshua Bahr 1:18.52 1:34.24 United States 1:34.141:45.131:18.521:51.161:23.46
8 Shay Espinoza 1:25.41 1:35.40 United States 1:25.411:26.591:41.651:37.95DNF
9 Nick Vu 1:26.12 1:39.13 United States 1:38.911:27.121:59.441:51.361:26.12
10 Erickson Quach 1:32.02 1:43.23 United States 1:32.021:50.811:38.282:06.921:40.61
11 Aaron Cohen 1:51.46 2:01.24 United States 1:54.672:15.241:55.191:51.462:13.86
12 Alex Hadi 1:47.33 2:02.46 United States 2:05.41DNF1:47.332:02.371:59.61
13 Vineethsubbu Somasundaram 1:53.39 2:03.37 United States 2:19.781:57.541:53.391:56.822:15.75
14 Greg Shishman 2:28.66 2:29.81 United States 2:30.083:12.712:28.662:28.712:30.65
15 Michael Zavalza 2:18.19 2:32.23 United States 2:52.362:18.222:56.342:18.192:26.11
16 Dave Wing 2:31.35 2:40.95 United States 3:01.362:44.002:31.352:42.722:36.14
17 Dhruvik Parikh 2:33.28 2:53.01 United States 2:46.353:13.042:48.403:04.272:33.28
18 Riley Leonard 2:59.49 3:17.82 United States 3:06.502:59.493:15.583:31.383:53.32

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nick Vu 1:34.91 DNF United States 1:34.911:40.30DNF
2 Enoch Gray 2:22.70 DNF United States DNF2:22.702:32.10
3 Hong Chen DNF DNF Canada DNFDNFDNF
3 Shay Espinoza DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Janelle Tin 17.07 23.20 United States 24.1921.4617.0723.9432.54
2 Zheng Li (李政) 21.25 24.99 China 24.7325.1621.2525.0935.20
3 Luke Tycksen 21.78 25.50 United States 23.4729.8623.5221.7829.51
4 Enoch Gray 25.47 30.44 United States 29.5637.3425.4729.7132.05
5 Alex VanderGriend 28.27 35.44 United States 34.0138.6633.6528.2739.50
6 Erickson Quach 33.54 37.24 United States 45.6436.9737.1937.5733.54
7 Joshua Bahr 36.22 42.92 United States 45.6036.3346.8436.2250.35
8 Nick Vu 39.00 47.55 United States 48.6747.7946.8348.0439.00

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zheng Li (李政) 22.78 24.64 China 25.2123.5322.7826.3725.18
2 Janelle Tin 20.28 26.24 United States DNF24.2327.2227.2820.28
3 Luke Tycksen 21.82 26.37 United States 26.4021.8225.2927.4230.89
4 Alex VanderGriend 22.07 30.02 United States 22.0731.5531.8341.5826.67
5 Enoch Gray 23.05 31.97 United States 23.0530.0233.9931.9036.04
6 Erickson Quach 32.42 35.26 United States 32.4233.14DNF35.2037.44
7 Nick Vu 37.63 43.65 United States 45.4137.6338.9446.6148.87
8 Joshua Bahr 37.93 44.73 United States 47.0943.7848.6043.3137.93
9 Alexander Tran 42.41 45.85 United States 48.3942.4144.7144.4655.68
10 Shay Espinoza 48.06 1:07.86 United States 1:18.051:03.942:04.2848.061:01.58
11 Vineethsubbu Somasundaram 1:07.67 1:22.60 United States 1:07.671:21.461:25.911:25.301:21.03
12 Dave Wing 1:24.99 1:37.33 United States 1:24.991:28.791:45.101:48.641:38.10
13 Riley Leonard 1:46.68 1:50.42 United States 2:25.121:46.681:48.571:54.301:48.38

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Enoch Gray 1:23.27 1:33.39 United States 1:26.431:45.771:41.111:23.271:32.63
2 Luke Tycksen 2:02.98 2:13.48 United States 2:12.562:02.982:11.552:45.412:16.34
3 Nick Vu 3:04.83 3:17.45 United States 3:35.803:04.833:07.933:09.083:35.34
4 Shay Espinoza 3:13.41 3:43.96 United States 3:46.723:27.423:57.733:58.443:13.41
5 Dave Wing 5:23.60 6:27.41 United States 6:55.43DNF5:30.856:55.955:23.60
6 Sam Gray 8:11.63 9:13.41 United States 9:46.279:26.749:39.838:33.678:11.63

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Tycksen 6.61 9.92 United States 11.588.0510.1313.376.61
2 Janelle Tin 7.84 12.17 United States 9.447.8413.5319.0013.55
3 Vineethsubbu Somasundaram 11.09 13.09 United States 11.9714.5215.5611.0912.77
4 Nick Vu 9.61 13.47 United States 19.7913.2716.3710.779.61
5 Alex VanderGriend 12.63 15.68 United States 12.6322.5420.3413.3313.36
6 Dave Wing 17.42 21.87 United States 19.8827.5117.42DNF18.23

Pyraminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Tycksen 7.92 8.19 United States 7.928.098.21DNF8.28
2 Nick Vu 9.50 11.09 United States 13.0310.119.5010.5812.59
3 Alex VanderGriend 8.44 11.86 United States 12.6011.388.4415.0411.61
4 Janelle Tin 10.87 12.09 United States 12.2910.8711.1312.8614.14
5 Vineethsubbu Somasundaram 9.11 12.64 United States 13.969.119.4314.53DNF
6 Dave Wing 8.21 13.62 United States 14.7515.508.2111.8814.24
7 Enoch Gray 11.56 14.02 United States 14.7714.1513.1511.5618.58
8 Riley Leonard 12.95 19.57 United States 20.5712.9521.5626.6916.57
9 Isaac Gray 15.88 20.25 United States 15.8824.5217.0323.9919.72
10 Shay Espinoza 12.63 21.74 United States 31.9117.0725.5522.6112.63
11 Jashmin Tin 20.69 25.22 United States DNF20.6922.1532.0621.46
12 Erickson Quach 16.39 27.09 United States 43.0417.0016.3933.9930.29
13 Dhruvik Parikh 14.16 31.07 United States 2:01.2940.2329.9423.0314.16
14 Sam Gray 42.44 58.03 United States 1:20.0150.5347.1742.441:16.38

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nick Vu 9/12 1:00:00 United States 9/12 1:00:00
2 Enoch Gray 3/3 18:02 United States 3/3 18:02
3 Hong Chen 4/6 52:29 Canada 4/6 52:29