Cluj-Napoca Big Blind 2018


Date
Dec 8, 2018
City
Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Venue

Universitatea Tehnica din Cluj Napoca

Address
Strada George Barițiu 26-28
Details

Will use two classrooms.

Website
Cluj-Napoca Big Blind 2018 website
Organizers
Mihai Căpăţinescu and Vasile Dan
WCA Delegate
Mihai Căpăţinescu
Contact

Mihai Capatinescu

Information

Saturday, will order pizza for lunch. The fee collector will ask you about pizza and you can give him the order. The pizza will be payed separated.

At the registration you can support the association "Asociatia Romana de Speedcubing" with a contribution and you will get a cubing prize. More details on http://www.speedcubing.ro

Prizes
Certificates and medals for top 3 of each event.

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €7 (Euro).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of €11 (Euro).
Spectators can attend for free.

To complete your registration you have to pay online 7 Euro/Family in the PayPal Account: https://www.paypal.me/speedcubingro .

You must write this text in the observations of the payment:

Entry fee
Competition's name: Cluj-Napoca Big Blind 2018
Competitor's WCA ID: Write the WCA ID / First Timer
Competitor's Name: First name and family name

*Competitors who payed online will get Participation Certificates and a magnet with the competition poster.

OR

Entry fee 50 lei/competitor / 11 Euro/Competitor if payed at venue.
*There will be no certificates or magnets.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo3 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Universitatea Tehnica din Cluj Napoca.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Bucharest.

Display the schedule as:
Display schedule for:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (December 08, 2018)

From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
Registration
Room 1
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Room 1
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
1:00:00.00
From 10:00 AM
To 11:30 AM
Megaminx Combined First round
Room 2
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Room 1
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 11:30 AM
To 01:00 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Room 2
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:30 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Room 1
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
30:00.00
From 12:30 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Room 1
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Room 1
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
1:00:00.00
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
Lunch
Room 2
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 2)
Room 1
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 02:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Room 2
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Room 1
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
30:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Room 1
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Room 2
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Room 1
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
1:00:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 3)
Room 1
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Room 1
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
30:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.