Classic City Spooks 2017


Date
Oct 27 - 29, 2017
City
Athens, Georgia, United States
Venue

Memorial Hall

Address
101 Sanford Drive Athens, GA 30602
Details

Ballroom

Website
Classic City Spooks 2017 website
Organizers
Jacob Ambrose and Katie Hull
WCA Delegate
Jacob Ambrose
Contact

Classic City Spooks Organizers

Competitor Limit
100
Entry Fee
$20 (United States Dollar)
Information

The venue for the competition is different on each day of the competition. Please see the Venue tab for full details.

  • Friday and Saturday will be in the Fireside Lounge at Rooker Hall.
  • Sunday will be in the Ballroom at Memorial Hall.

To register, please follow all Instructions on the registration payment tab. Inproper completion of these steps may result in a delay of Registration. If you do not see your name on the compeitors tab after 48 hours of registering, please contact the organizers to resolve the issue.

There will be a costume contest on Sunday! Happy Halloween!

Events
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
Rubik's Cube Nicolás Sánchez 7.85 8.70 United States 7.858.558.87DNF8.68
2x2x2 Cube Nicolás Sánchez 1.44 2.48 United States 3.143.791.712.601.44
4x4x4 Cube Katie Hull 31.20 33.37 United States 32.2131.2041.9633.2834.61
5x5x5 Cube Jared Stinson 1:11.92 1:15.24 United States 1:21.691:15.991:11.921:13.271:16.45
6x6x6 Cube Alvin Yang 2:01.10 2:18.05 China 2:01.102:32.012:21.03
7x7x7 Cube Alvin Yang 2:55.90 3:07.75 China 2:55.903:18.413:08.94
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jacob Ambrose 1:56.66 DNF United States DNFDNF1:56.66
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Raymond Goslow 27 29.00 United States 273030
3x3x3 One-Handed Kieran Dizon 13.93 15.77 United States 18.3717.2413.9314.8215.24
3x3x3 With Feet Raymond Goslow 30.02 33.53 United States 30.0233.7336.83
Megaminx Jared Stinson 42.88 50.72 United States 42.8856.7450.1952.1649.80
Pyraminx Raymond Goslow 3.32 4.88 United States 6.068.094.373.324.21
Rubik's Clock Noah Joiner 6.79 6.94 United States 6.946.878.216.797.01
Skewb Sean Skinner 2.85 5.47 United States 6.7014.055.284.442.85
Square-1 Noah Joiner 9.48 13.21 United States 13.3813.909.4812.3414.28
4x4x4 Blindfolded Noah Joiner 6:08.99 United States DNF6:08.99DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Raymond Goslow 14:37.00 United States 15:38.00DNF14:37.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Raymond Goslow 10/15 54:31 United States 10/15 54:31DNF

Day 1 - Friday, October 27th

Scheduled Time Event Actual Time
8:00 - 9:15 MBLD Attempt 1 8:00 - 9:15
9:15 - 10:30 FMC Attempt 1 9:15 - 10:25
10:30 - 11:30 4 BLD Final 10:25 - 11:00
11:30 - 12:00 Lunch 11:00 - 11:30
12:00 - 12:45 Feet Round 1 11:30 - 12:00
12:45 - 2:00 FMC Attempt 2 12:00 - 1:15
2:00 - 3:15 5 BLD Final 1:15 - 2:20
3:15 - 3:30 Feet Final 2:20 - 2:50
3:30 - 4:45 FMC Attempt 3 2:50 - 4:00
4:45 - 6:00 MBLD Attempt 2 4:00 - 5:00

Day 2 - Saturday, October 28th

Scheduled Time Event Actual Time
8:00 - 9:00 5x5 Round 1 8:05 - 8:50
9:00 - 10:00 Mega Round 1 8:50 - 9:35
10:00 - 11:00 7x7 Round 1 9:35 - 10:30
11:00 - 11:45 BLD Round 1 10:30 - 11:00
11:00 - 11:45 Lunch 11:00 - 11:45
11:45 - 12:45 Squan Round 1 11:45 - 12:15
12:45 - 1:45 Clock Round 1 12:15 - 12:50
1:45 - 2:45 6x6 Round 1 12:50 - 1:35
2:45 - 3:15 Mega Final 1:35 - 2:15
3:15 - 3:45 7x7 Final 2:15 - 3:00
3:45 - 4:15 Squan Final 3:00 - 3:30
4:15 - 4:45 6x6 Final 3:30 - 4:05
4:45 - 5:15 Clock Final 4:05 - 4:20
5:15 - 5:45 5x5 Final 4:20 - 5:20
5:45 - 6:00 BLD Final 5:20 - 5:45

Day 3 - Sunday, October 29th

Scheduled Time Event Actual Time
8:00 - 8:15 New Competitor Introduction 8:10 - 8:25
8:15 - 9:15 Rubik's Cube Round 1 8:25 - 9:15
9:15 - 10:00 2x2 Round 1 9:15 - 9:55
10:00 - 10:45 Pyra Round 1 9:55 - 10:35
10:45 - 11:30 Skewb Round 1 10:35 - 11:10
11:30 - 12:00 Lunch Round 1 11:10 - 12:00
12:00 - 1:00 4x4 Round 1 12:00 - 12:20
Not Scheduled Lunch Final 12:20 -12:30
1:00 - 1:45 OH Round 1 12:30 - 1:00
1:45 - 2:15 2x2 Round 2 1:00 - 1:30
2:15 - 2:45 Rubik's Cube Round 2 1:30 - 2:05
3:15 - 3:45 Pyra Round 2 2:05 - 2:40
2:45 - 3:15 Skewb Round 2 2:40 - 3:05
3:45 - 4:15 4x4 Round 2 3:05 - 3:40
4:15 - 4:35 OH Round 2 3:40 - 4:05
4:35 - 4:50 Skewb Final 4:05 - 4:15
4:50 - 5:05 Pyra Final 4:15 - 4:45
5:05 - 5:15 2x2 Final 4:45 - 5:05
Not Scheduled OH Final 5:05 - 5:20
Not Scheduled 4x4 Final 5:20 - 5:45
5:15 - 5:30 Rubik's Cube Final 5:45 - 6:00
5:30 - 6:00 Awards/Costume Contest 6:00 - 6:30