Classic City Closer 2018


Date
Mar 25, 2018
City
Athens, Georgia, United States
Venue

Tate Student Center

Address
45 Baxter St. Athens, GA 30602
Details

Reception Hall - Room 0672 Right beside the stairs on the 1st floor.

Organizers
Jacob Ambrose and Katie Hull
WCA Delegates
Jacob Ambrose and Katie Hull
Contact

Classic City Closer Organizers

Information

Please review the competitor information tab before the competition.
Please review the other tabs for more information on the competition.

Events
Competitors
52
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $15 (United States Dollar).

Please follow all instructions or else your registration may be delayed.

  1. Click on the Register tab on the left side of the screen. In the comment section please include the name of the person who is paying for your registration.
  2. Click on the Payment Link below to pay for the competition via Paypal. To complete your registration you MUST pre-pay.
  3. In 48 hours, if you do NOT see your name on the competitors list (the tab on the left side of the screen thay says "Competitors") then please send an email to the contact on the General Info tab. Failure to do any of these steps may result in a delay in registration.

Click here to pay the registration fee. (Link Disabled)

There will be no refunds for any cancelled registrations.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nicolás Sánchez 6.43 8.24 United States 8.998.028.268.436.43
2 Katie Hull 7.81 8.71 United States 9.977.818.379.128.63
3 Kieran Dizon 7.32 9.56 United States 9.829.827.329.369.49

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nicolás Sánchez 1.79 2.36 United States 3.441.891.923.271.79
2 Noah Joiner 2.86 3.29 United States 3.052.865.463.952.87
3 Sean Skinner 2.18 3.46 United States DNF2.182.652.964.78

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Katie Hull 29.23 32.38 United States 34.4131.8438.7429.2330.90
2 Nicolás Sánchez 31.05 35.72 United States 35.9735.5931.0535.5939.14
3 Jared Stinson 34.49 39.29 United States 37.0135.4934.4945.37DNF

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jared Stinson 1:54.97 2:03.09 United States 1:54.972:00.402:13.90
2 Nicolás Sánchez 2:09.48 2:14.43 United States 2:15.812:17.992:09.48
3 Katie Hull 2:09.38 2:19.78 United States 2:32.892:09.382:17.08

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Noah Joiner 59.75 DNF United States DNFDNF59.75
2 Jacob Ambrose 1:18.53 DNF United States 1:18.53DNFDNF
3 Jared Stinson 1:37.21 DNF United States DNF1:37.211:55.91

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kieran Dizon 42.75 47.43 United States 45.1642.7553.6849.8547.29
2 Noah Joiner 47.82 56.47 United States 47.8257.1957.7654.471:01.95
3 Katie Hull 1:05.74 1:07.42 United States 1:06.101:05.741:09.141:07.021:33.83

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Noah Joiner 6.71 7.80 United States 8.597.107.70DNF6.71
2 Dalton Padgett 6.77 8.27 United States 7.307.416.7710.3010.09
3 Katie Hull 6.97 9.56 United States 9.1010.466.9711.399.11

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Noah Joiner 11.52 13.18 United States 14.1712.3311.5213.7513.45
2 Katie Hull 10.40 13.84 United States 16.1210.4014.6612.6914.16
3 Jared Stinson 14.07 15.90 United States 14.0715.2515.6120.2516.85

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jared Stinson 12:31.00 DNF United States DNF12:31.00DNF