City of Joy Open 2019


Date
Nov 9 - 10, 2019
City
Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Venue

AJ Block Community Hall

Address
Near 206 Bus stop, AJ Block, Salt Lake City, Sector 2, Kolkata 700091.
Details

First Floor

Organizers
Rik Ganguli Biswas and Sayan Bhattacharyya
WCA Delegate
Akash Rupela
Contact
sayanme24@gmail.com, rikganguli52@gmail.com, arupela@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Number of times bookmarked
16
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹300 (Indian Rupee).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of ₹400 (Indian Rupee).
Spectators can attend for free.

  1. On the Spot Registration is Available between 8:30 and 9:00 A.M. on both days on a first-come first-serve basis till the competitor limit of 100 competitors is reached. If the limit is reached in online registration itself, there will not be any on the spot registration.
  2. For online registration, a base fee of INR 250, along with per event fee of INR 50 is applicable. For example, if you participate in 3 events, the fee is 250 + (3 x 50) = INR 400.
  3. For on the spot registration, a base fee of INR 350, along with per event fee of INR 50 is applicable. For example, if you participate in 3 events, the fee is 350 + (3 x 50) = INR 500
  4. Pay the registration fee through one of the following options:
    1. Pay through PayTm to 8447852838. Mention your name and the competition name (City of Joy Open) in the payment description.
    2. Pay through Instamojo LINK
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 7:30.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 15:00.00 1 attempt to get < 9:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 25:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 7:30.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue AJ Block Community Hall.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Kolkata.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (November 09, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
First Floor
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
First Floor
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
From 10:00 AM
To 10:40 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
First Floor
Format
Bo3
Time limit
25:00.00 cumulative *
From 10:40 AM
To 11:30 AM
Square-1 Combined First round
First Floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
First Floor
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
15:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 9:00.00
From 12:30 PM
To 01:15 PM
Lunch
First Floor
From 01:15 PM
To 02:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
First Floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 03:15 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
First Floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
7:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 03:15 PM
To 04:15 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
First Floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
7:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 04:15 PM
To 04:35 PM
Square-1 Final
First Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:35 PM
To 05:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
First Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
Megaminx Final
First Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
First Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 07:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
First Floor
Format
Bo1
Time limit
1 hour

Schedule for Sunday (November 10, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
First Floor
From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
First Floor
From 09:30 AM
To 10:45 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
First Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 11:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
First Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
Pyraminx First round
First Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:30 PM
Skewb First round
First Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:10 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
First Floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 01:10 PM
To 02:00 PM
Lunch
First Floor
From 02:00 PM
To 02:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
First Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:40 PM
To 03:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
First Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 03:10 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
First Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 03:45 PM
Skewb Final
First Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:10 PM
Pyraminx Final
First Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:10 PM
To 04:25 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
First Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:25 PM
To 05:25 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
First Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
First Floor

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.