City Centre Sharjah Open 2019


Date
Sep 13 - 14, 2019
City
Sharjah, United Arab Emirates
Venue

City Centre Sharjah

Address
Al Wahda Road - Sharjah - United Arab Emirates
Details

1st Floor, in front of Sharaf DG and VOX Cinemas

Organizers
Aysha Jamsheer, Baha Alshwaiki, Lester Santos, Matteo Dummar, and Mohammad Almoumen
WCA Delegates
Aysha Jamsheer and Lester Santos
Contact
lsantos@worldcubeassociation.org, ajamsheer@worldcubeassociation.org, almoumn95@gmail.com, mattdummar@gmail.com, bahamarwan98@gmail.com
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

عربي:
يرجى الضغط على معلومات اخرى للحصول على تفاصيل اخرى

English:
Please refer to the More Info. tab for more details.

Events
Competitors
69
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
Registering for this competition is free.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

يرجى القراءة بعناية:

يرجى العلم بأن التسجيل فقط مسموح عبر الموقع. في حال عدم استطاعتك الحضور للمسابقة بعد ان تم قبول تسجيلك يرجى التواصل مع المنظمين لإلغاء التسجيل

Please Read Carefully:

Please note that online registration is mandatory. If you're not able to attend the competition after your registration is approved kindly inform the organizers so that your registration gets deleted.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Jeriel James Thomas 7.31 8.40 Canada 7.317.359.329.088.76
2x2x2 Cube Mohammad Owais 1.96 NR 2.44 NR Pakistan 5.762.912.091.962.33
4x4x4 Cube Jeriel James Thomas 33.30 36.93 Canada 45.5233.3039.1633.9937.65
5x5x5 Cube Abishua James Thomas 1:04.86 1:09.59 Canada 1:04.861:12.461:06.171:11.551:11.05
3x3x3 Blindfolded Akash Rupela 1:01.23 DNF India DNF1:01.232:20.46
3x3x3 One-Handed Jeriel James Thomas 13.11 15.28 Canada 18.6813.1113.5118.1414.18
Clock Matteo Dummar 8.31 8.97 Italy 8.728.319.17DNF9.03
Pyraminx Abishua James Thomas 3.58 5.85 Canada 3.583.907.46DNF6.19
Skewb Pratik Khanna 3.31 4.14 India 5.293.853.395.183.31
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Akash Rupela 6/9 51:53 India 6/9 51:53
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 35 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 35.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 50.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue City Centre Sharjah.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Dubai.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Friday (September 13, 2019)

From 02:15 PM
To 02:40 PM
Registration
Competition Booth
From 02:30 PM
To 02:50 PM
Multi-Blind Puzzle Submission
Competition Booth
From 02:55 PM
To 04:15 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Competition Booth
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 05:15 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Competition Booth
Format
Bo3
Time limit
20:00.00 cumulative *
From 05:15 PM
To 06:35 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final
Competition Booth
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 35.00
From 06:35 PM
To 07:35 PM
Clock Combined Final
Competition Booth
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 50.00
From 07:35 PM
To 08:45 PM
Skewb Combined Final
Competition Booth
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
From 08:45 PM
To 10:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Competition Booth
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00

Schedule for Saturday (September 14, 2019)

From 10:15 AM
To 11:00 AM
Registration
Competition Booth
From 11:00 AM
To 11:25 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Competition Booth
From 11:30 AM
To 12:55 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Competition Booth
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:55 PM
To 02:00 PM
Lunch
Competition Booth
From 02:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Competition Booth
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 35 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
Competition Booth
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Competition Booth
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 06:00 PM
To 07:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final
Competition Booth
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
From 07:00 PM
To 07:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Competition Booth
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 07:30 PM
To 08:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Competition Booth
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 08:15 PM
To 08:30 PM
Technical Break
Competition Booth
From 08:30 PM
To 09:15 PM
Awards
Competition Booth

Before the Competition / التحضير للمسابقة

عربي:

  • بعد اتمام تسجيلك ستتم اضافتك الى قائمة الانتظار لتتم مراجعة بياناتك
  • سيتم قبول التسجيل بعد التأكد من بياناتك وستحصل على ايميل او بريد الكتروني، بإمكانك التواصل مع المنظمين في حال مرور اسبوع ولم يتم الرد على تسجيلك
  • يجب على المتسابقين المشاركين في بطولات سابقة للمنظمة التأكد من الحصول على ملفهم الشخصي لكي يتم قبول التسجيل (WCA ID)
  • (https://www.worldcubeassociation.org/regulations/) يرجى قراءة قوانين المنظمة هنا

English:

  • Once you register you will be placed on the waiting list while we review your registration
  • Once your registration is accepted you will get an email confirming that (if you don't get an acceptance email after a week please contact the organizers)
  • Returning competitors (competitors who competed at a WCA competition before) are required to claim their WCA ID before their registration is accepted
  • Read the WCA regulations here (https://www.worldcubeassociation.org/regulations/)

Attending the Competition / حضور المسابقة

عربي:

  • يرجى احضار بطاقة الهوية أو جواز السفر للتأكد من بيانات المتسابق
  • يرجى الالتزام بأوقات المسابقة والحضور في الوقت المناسب
  • احضار مكعباتكم الخاصة للمسابقة والتأكد من المكعبات المقبولة حسب القوانين

English:

  • Please ensure to carry your ID card or passport with you on the day of the competition so that we can verify your personal information
  • Please attend on time (you can refer to the schedule tab for the exact times)
  • Bring your own cubes for the competition and make sure you check the regulations for acceptable puzzles

First-Time Competitors / المتسابقين الجدد

Please ensure to read the WCA regulations before the competition. The regulations link can be found below.
يرجى من المتسابقين الجدد قراءة قوانين وانظمة المنظمة قبل المشاركة، جميع القوانين موجودة في هذا الرابط

https://www.worldcubeassociation.org/regulations/

You can also watch the following video to have a better idea on how a competition works.
يرجى ايضاً الاطلاع على الفيديو الآتي للتعرف على نمط البطولة

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.