Cincinnati Spring Open 2008


Date
May 31, 2008
City
Cincinnati, Ohio, United States
Venue

Cincinnati Museum Center

Address
1301 Western Avenue, Cincinnati, OH 45203
Details

News Reel Theater

Website
Cincinnati Spring Open 2008 website
WCA Delegate
Jim Mertens
Contact

Jim Mertens

Information
Events
Competitors
37
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Eric Limeback 9.55 13.38 Canada 13.5815.6914.8111.759.55
2 Jack Moseley 15.03 16.14 Canada 15.0317.8015.3115.8817.22
3 Mike Stewart 14.65 16.79 United States 17.4716.1914.6516.7217.77
4 Emile Compion 16.55 18.49 South Africa 16.5519.8819.0818.2218.18
5 Dave Campbell 18.27 20.07 Canada 19.9618.4718.2722.6321.77
6 Dakota Allen Harris 18.11 20.17 United States 20.3818.9418.1121.4121.19
7 Matt Rudnicki 16.72 20.31 United States 18.7722.2716.7223.7119.90
8 Bob Burton 18.46 21.08 United States 22.8620.4118.4620.7522.09
9 Bill Li 19.78 22.52 Canada 25.3119.7820.3024.7822.47
10 Charles Huynh 21.84 23.22 United States 21.8422.3124.0223.5223.84
11 Matthew McConaha 21.77 25.66 United States 21.7729.7122.6624.8629.47
12 Bryan Trung Le 23.53 27.44 United States 25.59DNF29.6923.5327.03
13 Shaden Smith 22.63 28.04 United States 24.8827.1632.0851.3322.63
14 Joe Neiheisel 25.31 29.17 United States 28.8629.6531.6529.0025.31
15 Mike Hughey 28.58 29.85 United States 29.2729.7128.5830.5631.61
16 Ned Williamson 32.11 33.10 United States 32.1132.2833.7233.3139.15
17 Joseph Hong 28.43 33.75 Republic of Korea 38.1629.25DNF33.8428.43
18 Matt Madson 32.50 36.92 United States 35.7232.5037.5837.4640.11
19 Sarah Nelson 33.59 37.21 United States 38.0536.0239.5237.5533.59
20 Brad Davis 31.75 39.80 United States 31.7544.9340.711:01.5333.77
21 Jacob Carver 42.08 45.98 United States 49.0345.6546.1542.0846.13
22 Jim Tackett 33.46 47.83 United States 33.4655.691:12.2851.9135.90

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Eric Limeback 12.96 13.85 Canada 13.3312.9613.1919.8615.03
2 Mike Stewart 13.31 15.64 United States 18.1115.3116.8113.3114.81
3 Jack Moseley 14.11 15.77 Canada 14.11DNF14.2216.5916.50
4 Dave Campbell 14.21 17.04 Canada 22.1616.3314.2118.8815.91
5 Bill Li 18.28 18.84 Canada 19.1519.0218.3419.3418.28
6 Dakota Allen Harris 16.15 19.12 United States 19.4118.2516.1519.6924.69
7 Matt Rudnicki 17.52 19.49 United States 17.5217.9119.8321.2720.72
8 Emile Compion 15.02 19.96 South Africa 20.2219.4320.2222.0915.02
9 Bob Burton 18.52 20.69 United States 20.9418.5220.4122.1520.72
10 Bryan Trung Le 22.63 23.40 United States 22.7129.8124.0223.4722.63
11 Charles Huynh 23.08 25.22 United States 23.0823.0827.0025.5827.43
12 Shaden Smith 22.75 26.11 United States 30.5523.6528.4122.7526.27
13 Matthew McConaha 20.19 26.22 United States 29.4025.3023.9720.1933.40
14 Joseph Hong 27.21 30.88 Republic of Korea 34.6330.1129.5632.9827.21
15 Ned Williamson 27.86 31.84 United States 34.9027.8645.3132.6527.96
16 Joe Neiheisel 29.96 31.91 United States 32.7829.9645.9632.1930.77
17 Mike Hughey 26.56 34.45 United States 26.5627.0953.8334.6941.56
18 Matt Madson 32.47 35.62 United States 32.4738.4038.5534.3034.16
19 Jim Tackett 32.02 37.68 United States 32.0242.7234.4743.1135.86
20 Sarah Nelson 32.38 38.06 United States 40.2832.3835.4338.4643.07
21 Brad Davis 31.73 38.32 United States 44.2733.9631.7337.7843.22
22 Jacob Carver 32.46 38.82 United States 46.7134.9432.4649.1934.81
23 Kevin Huy Le 35.71 45.40 United States 37.7535.7146.31DNF52.13
24 Tyler Yarnelli 39.11 45.99 United States 49.0243.6339.1145.3354.09
25 Nakai Velasquez 50.16 59.03 United States 1:00.0950.161:03.531:00.4456.55
26 Rebecca Hughey 55.25 59.78 United States 55.251:02.4158.411:04.2258.52
27 Marie Hughey 47.47 1:03.81 United States 1:17.7556.0347.471:04.611:10.80
28 Emily Mertens 58.72 1:06.32 United States 1:04.581:11.2158.721:03.181:20.11
29 John Thomas Lavender 1:05.66 1:12.38 United States 1:13.691:05.661:17.111:08.561:14.90
30 Christopher Huynh 1:04.47 1:19.63 United States 1:21.081:04.471:16.751:39.561:21.06
31 Sarah Williamson 1:26.19 1:29.57 United States 1:29.831:39.131:26.191:32.301:26.58
32 Bharat Saini 2:03.81 2:37.98 United States 3:10.632:26.713:16.212:03.812:16.59
33 Garth Ludeman 2:18.65 2:45.13 United States 2:24.532:18.652:31.253:19.613:40.77
34 Thomas Lynn 2:21.36 2:45.89 United States 2:21.362:51.687:21.252:46.652:39.34
35 Brad Stanton 29.88 DNF United States 29.8846.15DNFDNF50.44

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Emile Compion 5.36 AfR 7.04 South Africa 6.665.367.6813.656.78
2 Eric Limeback 6.30 7.13 Canada 8.157.186.307.067.15
3 Jack Moseley 4.33 8.39 Canada 5.8610.819.919.414.33
4 Ned Williamson 7.02 8.42 United States 7.029.667.1611.038.44
5 Bill Li 6.91 8.60 Canada 12.137.806.918.559.44
6 Bob Burton 8.08 8.79 United States 9.288.198.089.528.90
7 Dakota Allen Harris 6.53 9.07 United States 10.469.007.756.5312.77
8 Matthew McConaha 7.72 10.70 United States 12.55DNF9.117.7210.44
9 Mike Hughey 10.09 11.60 United States 10.0911.9110.7212.1625.96
10 Matt Madson 8.71 11.91 United States 14.4610.658.7110.6315.21
11 Brad Stanton 6.11 13.43 United States 18.8814.4610.066.1115.78
12 Brad Davis 11.06 14.40 United States 15.5814.7717.2511.0612.84
13 Shaden Smith 11.18 14.96 United States 11.1815.0917.6120.4312.19
14 Sarah Nelson 8.25 18.30 United States 1:46.538.4112.3034.188.25
15 Marie Hughey 16.31 19.65 United States 19.0223.7122.4916.3117.43
16 Sarah Williamson 22.68 30.61 United States 27.1322.6830.9333.7859.59
17 Rebecca Hughey 22.44 31.75 United States 29.0032.3033.9622.4434.15

4x4x4 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jack Moseley 1:06.02 1:11.73 Canada 1:11.191:14.061:12.591:11.401:06.02
2 Eric Limeback 1:06.72 1:12.94 Canada 1:12.651:10.581:21.191:15.591:06.72
3 Emile Compion 1:14.38 AfR 1:27.30 South Africa 1:29.941:29.151:22.811:14.381:38.34
4 Dave Campbell 1:31.09 1:38.44 Canada 1:40.661:34.721:47.411:31.091:39.93
5 Bob Burton 1:31.18 1:45.06 United States 1:51.751:52.082:04.501:31.341:31.18
6 Dakota Allen Harris 1:40.94 1:48.63 United States 1:40.941:43.441:48.441:55.151:54.00
7 Mike Hughey 1:47.27 1:54.08 United States 1:47.271:58.182:02.521:51.381:52.69
8 Matthew McConaha 1:34.47 2:03.83 United States 1:50.432:15.522:05.551:34.472:30.94
9 Mike Stewart 2:02.56 United States 2:05.862:02.56
10 Ned Williamson 2:20.18 United States 2:20.182:23.56
11 Shaden Smith 2:41.65 United States 4:26.182:41.65
12 Brad Davis 2:43.55 United States 3:42.842:43.55
13 Matt Madson 2:58.30 United States 3:02.052:58.30
14 Sarah Nelson 3:11.53 United States 3:12.213:11.53
15 Brad Stanton 3:17.97 United States 3:17.973:26.08
16 Joseph Hong 3:31.75 Republic of Korea 3:31.754:03.18
17 Rebecca Hughey 5:26.88 United States 5:26.885:33.61

5x5x5 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Emile Compion 2:00.68 AfR 2:08.29 AfR South Africa 2:13.282:07.712:00.682:16.062:03.88
2 Jack Moseley 2:13.53 2:21.73 Canada 2:27.562:21.682:18.962:24.552:13.53
3 Eric Limeback 2:37.43 2:49.06 Canada 2:52.162:50.113:19.782:44.902:37.43
4 Mike Hughey 2:45.58 3:04.66 United States 2:46.613:12.403:15.722:45.583:14.96
5 Charles Huynh 3:07.90 United States 3:20.503:07.90
6 Matthew McConaha 3:42.59 United States 4:25.083:42.59
7 Brad Davis 3:45.22 United States 4:17.403:45.22
8 Matt Rudnicki 4:31.30 United States 4:56.194:31.30
9 Bob Burton 5:02.84 United States 5:02.845:24.08
10 Shaden Smith 5:21.44 United States 5:21.445:38.75
11 Brian Odom 6:13.34 United States 7:08.006:13.34

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Eric Limeback 1:22.22 NR DNF Canada 1:44.09DNF1:22.22
2 Mike Hughey 2:14.47 2:32.38 United States 2:29.052:14.472:53.61
3 Bob Burton 4:25.68 DNF United States 4:25.68DNFDNF
4 Emile Compion 4:38.43 DNF South Africa DNFDNF4:38.43
5 Dakota Allen Harris 4:52.78 DNF United States DNF5:29.754:52.78
6 Shaden Smith 7:45.58 DNF United States DNF7:45.58DNF
7 Bill Li DNF DNF Canada DNFDNFDNF
7 Jack Moseley DNF DNF Canada DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Eric Limeback 22.83 27.34 Canada 22.8333.2824.9325.9031.19
2 Jack Moseley 26.93 29.13 Canada 29.5628.9328.9026.9338.11
3 Jim Mertens 23.20 29.69 United States 23.2039.7531.8628.8128.40
4 Dave Campbell 31.90 32.26 Canada 32.1532.5932.0535.6831.90
5 Emile Compion 29.36 33.52 South Africa 37.8431.3039.7731.4129.36
6 Dakota Allen Harris 31.47 36.08 United States 31.4736.0336.3135.9137.13
7 Bob Burton 27.08 36.27 United States 27.0842.4337.7535.3035.75
8 Bill Li 39.33 48.79 Canada 48.2739.331:06.1641.3856.72
9 Matthew McConaha 51.75 54.16 United States 1:16.1954.4154.6153.4651.75
10 Mike Hughey 43.75 56.21 United States 59.7743.7546.911:01.961:06.31
11 Shaden Smith 1:19.22 1:49.50 United States 1:19.221:48.061:55.001:45.441:59.11

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bob Burton 14.52 16.73 United States 14.7814.5220.90
2 Brad Davis 21.21 27.48 United States 21.2125.8135.41
3 Matt Rudnicki 12.72 DNF United States 15.00DNF12.72

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mike Hughey 12:52.00 United States DNF12:52.00
2 Eric Limeback 23:49.00 NR Canada DNF23:49.00

Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bob Burton 1.21 1.47 United States 1.331.461.211.931.63
2 Eric Limeback 1.25 1.52 Canada 1.341.941.251.28DNF
3 Bill Li 1.78 2.21 Canada 2.161.782.342.133.77
4 Matt Rudnicki 2.02 2.28 United States 2.252.022.066.812.52
5 Mike Hughey 2.75 2.89 United States 3.902.752.843.032.80
6 Rebecca Hughey 2.63 3.56 United States 2.637.774.303.333.06
7 Marie Hughey 2.77 DNF United States 3.05DNFDNF2.773.00

Master Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bob Burton 3.08 3.92 United States 4.363.084.553.973.43
2 Rebecca Hughey 4.83 5.03 United States 5.218.634.914.834.96
3 Mike Hughey 4.36 5.79 United States 5.885.805.715.864.36
4 Marie Hughey 6.41 6.79 United States 6.756.507.526.417.13