Chongqing Open 2018


Date
Dec 8 - 9, 2018
City
Chongqing, China
Venue

Shin Kong Place

Address
No. 99 Hongjin Road, Yubei District, Chongqing
Details

8th Sky city

Website
Chongqing Open 2018 website
WCA Delegate
Fangyuan Chang (常方圆)
Contact

CQ Cube Team

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Competitors
201
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
There is a competitor limit of 250 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥100 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend paying an entry fee of ¥10 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).

For Chinese domestic participants, a completed registration is online registration plus prepaid registration fee. For oversea participants, if you can't pay the fee online via Alipay, please contact the delegate. Then we will make a reservation for you by manually accepting your registration and you can pay the fee by cash at the venue.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Dawei Xu (徐大卫) 6.23 7.82 China 8.638.247.836.237.39
2x2x2 Cube Bo Tang (唐搏) 2.12 2.79 China 2.622.122.683.073.85
4x4x4 Cube Ganghui Lin (林刚辉) 26.17 34.29 China 39.9136.6435.2326.1731.01
3x3x3 Blindfolded Xin Shi (石欣) 26.95 DNF China 26.9527.50DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Jiazhou Li (李佳洲) 13.47 16.00 China 13.4716.6017.0917.3414.32
Pyraminx Jiazhou Li (李佳洲) 2.85 4.49 China 5.824.233.422.857.86
Skewb Jiming Ran (冉济铭) 3.12 4.12 China 6.753.594.843.123.92
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 100 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 40.00 Top 100 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 40.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 40.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 6:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Bo3 4:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 40.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 40.00
Skewb First round Ao5 40.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 40.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Shin Kong Place.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Shanghai.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (December 08, 2018)

From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
Registration
8th Sky city
From 10:30 AM
To 10:40 AM
Opening Intro
8th Sky city
From 10:40 AM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
8th Sky city
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 100 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
8th Sky city
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
8th Sky city
Format
Ao5
Time limit
40.00
Proceed
Top 100 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:10 PM
Pyraminx First round
8th Sky city
Format
Ao5
Time limit
40.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:10 PM
To 04:10 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
8th Sky city
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:10 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
8th Sky city
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 05:40 PM
Skewb First round
8th Sky city
Format
Ao5
Time limit
40.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (December 09, 2018)

From 10:20 AM
To 10:50 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
8th Sky city
Format
Bo3
Time limit
6:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:50 AM
To 11:50 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
8th Sky city
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:50 AM
To 12:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
8th Sky city
Format
Ao5
Time limit
40.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
8th Sky city
From 01:30 PM
To 01:50 PM
Pyraminx Final
8th Sky city
Format
Ao5
Time limit
40.00
From 01:50 PM
To 02:10 PM
Skewb Final
8th Sky city
Format
Ao5
Time limit
40.00
From 02:10 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
8th Sky city
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 02:50 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
8th Sky city
Format
Bo3
Time limit
4:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
8th Sky city
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 03:30 PM
To 03:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
8th Sky city
Format
Ao5
Time limit
40.00
From 04:20 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
8th Sky city
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 05:30 PM
Awards
8th Sky city

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.