Chongqing Open 2014


Date
Aug 9 - 10, 2014
City
Chongqing, China
Venue

“Times Paradise Walk” Plaza

Address
Atrium on UG Floor, B building
Details

Daping, Yuzhong District

Website
Chongqing Open 2014 website
Contact

Zhili Zhang

WCA Delegate
Donglei Li (李冬雷)
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
75
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kai Su (苏锴) won with an average of 10.10 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Xiaolin Zeng (曾小林) finished second (10.57) and Zixi Yan (严子希) finished third (12.32).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Kai Su (苏锴) 8.27 10.10 China 11.0510.919.158.2710.25
2x2x2 Cube Xiaofeng Zheng (郑晓锋) 2.31 3.10 China 9.113.802.312.802.69
4x4x4 Cube Bo Wang (王擘) 40.31 45.27 China 43.1942.8940.3149.7453.86
5x5x5 Cube Zixi Yan (严子希) 1:08.04 1:20.85 China 1:18.271:47.371:08.041:21.501:22.79
6x6x6 Cube Zixi Yan (严子希) 2:13.80 2:20.31 China 2:27.502:13.802:19.63
7x7x7 Cube Zixi Yan (严子希) 3:26.62 3:34.43 China 3:26.623:49.363:27.31
3x3x3 Blindfolded Chunyu Zhang (张春雨) 1:11.02 1:22.66 China 1:32.941:11.021:24.02
3x3x3 One-Handed Kai Su (苏锴) 14.66 15.49 China 16.0017.4114.6615.1315.34
Clock Liudi Sun (孙柳笛) 8.88 11.13 China 10.7411.168.8812.7711.48
Megaminx Zhiyuan Liao (廖智远) 1:16.08 1:31.82 China 1:16.081:28.281:34.481:32.711:34.63
Pyraminx Yulun Wu (吴宇伦) 2.99 5.45 China 2.994.26DNF6.935.16
Skewb Yihao Zhao (赵羿皓) 5.12 5.43 China 5.816.585.255.225.12
Square-1 Shanghong Li (李尚鸿) 15.88 20.13 China 17.0822.0225.5015.8821.30
3x3x3 With Feet Jianyu Que (阙剑宇) 52.79 56.37 China 56.9759.3452.79
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.