[Cancelled] China Championship 2020


Note: This competition has been cancelled. Please checkout the information section for more details.
Information

The competition is cancelled due to the COVID-19 outbreak.

Please check the competition website for registration and other information.

Events
Main event
Number of times bookmarked
25
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 1000 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥120 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend paying an entry fee of ¥50 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).

Please note the fee for spectators is ¥50 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan) per day.
The registration fee comprise basic entry fee and additional fee per event.
There are 3 registration periods. The 1st registration period is from 2020-02-01 00:00:00 GMT+8. to 2020-04-30 23:59:59 GMT+8.. The 2nd registration period is from 2020-05-01 00:00:00 GMT+8. to 2020-06-09 23:59:59 GMT+8.. The 3rd registration period is from 2020-06-10 00:00:00 GMT+8. to 2020-07-16 00:00:00 GMT+8. Registration fees are increased after the first registration period.
You can not register between 2020-07-01 00:00:00 GMT+8 and 2020-07-02 00:00:00 GMT+8.

For Chinese domestic participants, a completed registration is online registration plus prepaid registration fee. For Hong Kong, Macau, Taiwan, and overseas participants, there is an option to pay the registration fee via PayPal. If you have trouble paying fees, you can contact the organizers or the delegates. Please check the competition website for registration and the other information.

Please note that there are qualifying times for this competition. Competitors must have achieved the qualifying times for their events before Thursday, July 22, 2020, 00:00 AM GMT+8.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 550 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 100 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 3:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 30.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00 Top 350 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 30.00 Top 80 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 30.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 30.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:20.00 2 attempts to get < 55.00 Top 140 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:20.00 Top 70 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 2:20.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:20.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00 Top 100 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 5:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Mo3 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 6:30.00 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Mo3 6:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 5:00.00 Top 42 advance to next round
Second round Bo3 5:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Bo3 5:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 80 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 1:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 30.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 30.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 30.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00 Top 200 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 30.00 Top 80 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 30.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 30.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 30.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00 Top 120 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 30.00 Top 60 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 30.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 45:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Shandong Hotel Qingzhao Hotel.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Shanghai.

Schedule for Friday (August 14, 2020)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:15 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Puzzle Submission
Long-time Event Stage
From 08:30 AM
To 05:00 PM
Registration
Red Stage
From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
7x7x7 Cube First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
6:30.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
6x6x6 Cube First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 09:45 AM
To 10:45 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Long-time Event Stage
Format
Bo2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
5x5x5 Cube First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Proceed
Top 100 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:20.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 55.00
Proceed
Top 140 advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 01:15 PM
Lunch
Main Stage
From 01:00 PM
To 02:15 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Long-time Event Stage
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 02:00 PM
To 02:45 PM
Megaminx First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 80 advance to next round
From 03:15 PM
To 04:30 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Long-time Event Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
45:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:15 PM
To 05:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Second round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 05:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:20.00
Proceed
Top 70 advance to next round

Schedule for Saturday (August 15, 2020)

From 08:00 AM
To 02:00 PM
Registration
Red Stage
From 08:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 550 advance to next round
From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Puzzle Submission
Long-time Event Stage
From 08:30 AM
To 10:45 AM
Pyraminx First round
Side Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 15.00
Proceed
Top 200 advance to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 10:45 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 2)
Long-time Event Stage
Format
Bo2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 10:45 AM
To 11:15 AM
Clock First round
Side Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 15.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:15 AM
To 11:45 AM
Square-1 First round
Side Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Side Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 15.00
Proceed
Top 350 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 15.00
Proceed
Top 350 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Long-time Event Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 12:45 PM
To 01:45 PM
Lunch
Main Stage
From 01:45 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 100 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 03:15 PM
Skewb First round
Side Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 15.00
Proceed
Top 120 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:45 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Long-time Event Stage
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 03:15 PM
To 04:15 PM
Pyraminx Second round
Side Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
Proceed
Top 80 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
Proceed
Top 80 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 05:15 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 42 advance to next round
From 04:45 PM
To 05:30 PM
Skewb Second round
Side Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
Proceed
Top 60 advance to next round
From 05:15 PM
To 05:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Semi Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:20.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (August 16, 2020)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube Semi Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 09:00 AM
To 09:15 AM
Skewb Semi Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 09:15 AM
To 09:45 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 09:45 AM
To 10:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube Semi Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 10:15 AM
Pyraminx Semi Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 10:15 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Semi Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 10:45 AM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Mo3
Time limit
5:00.00
From 10:45 AM
To 11:00 AM
Clock Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
From 11:00 AM
To 11:15 AM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:20.00
From 11:15 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Second round
Main Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 11:45 AM
Square-1 Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 11:45 AM
To 12:00 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Mo3
Time limit
6:30.00
From 12:00 PM
To 12:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 12:15 PM
To 12:30 PM
Skewb Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
From 12:30 PM
To 01:45 PM
Lunch
Main Stage
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Long-time Event Stage
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 02:00 PM
To 02:15 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 02:15 PM
To 02:30 PM
Megaminx Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 02:45 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
5:00.00
From 02:45 PM
To 03:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
From 03:15 PM
To 05:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
Award Ceremony
Main Stage

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.