Chien Kuo Cubing Party 2019


Date
May 26, 2019
City
Taipei, Taiwan
Venue

Taipei Municipal Jianguo High School

Address
No. 56, Nanhai Road, Zhongzheng District, Taipei City
Details

Auditorium, 5F, follow the signs.

Website
Chien Kuo Cubing Party 2019 website
Organizer
CK Cube Club
WCA Delegate
Chia-Leo Lin (林珈樂)
Contact

Cubing-TW

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please visit the competition website for more information.

Events
Competitors
145
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $280 (New Taiwan Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Please pay the registration fee on the website here.

There is a fee per event you register for, which can be found here.

If competitor wants to cancel the registration, please send an e-mail to cubingtw@gmail.com.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 6.62 7.37 Taiwan 7.4910.826.977.646.62
2x2x2 Cube Yan-Hung Lai (賴彥宏) 1.28 2.17 Taiwan 1.282.451.732.34DNF
4x4x4 Cube Jun-Rui Rao (饒峻睿) 27.94 29.85 Taiwan 27.9429.0028.7531.7932.23
5x5x5 Cube Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 54.26 55.08 Taiwan 55.8654.2655.9554.6554.74
Megaminx Yun-Rui Chiang (江昀叡) 42.06 43.17 Taiwan 44.2242.9342.0643.4243.16
Pyraminx Chia-Liang Tai (戴嘉良) 3.53 3.93 Taiwan 4.803.643.534.553.59
Skewb Siau Hong Da (蕭宏達) 3.42 3.92 Malaysia 4.374.383.503.423.89
Square-1 Tang-Kai Huang (黃堂愷) 8.37 11.78 Taiwan 10.3920.8414.458.3710.51
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 60% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:50.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 35.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Taipei Municipal Jianguo High School.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Taipei.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (May 26, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Room's name
From 08:50 AM
To 09:20 AM
Square-1 Combined Final
Room's name
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 35.00
From 09:20 AM
To 09:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Room's name
From 09:30 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 60% advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:55 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:55 AM
To 12:45 PM
Lunch
Room's name
From 12:45 PM
To 01:40 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Room's name
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:50.00
From 12:45 PM
To 01:40 PM
Pyraminx First round
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:40 PM
To 02:40 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Room's name
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:50 PM
To 04:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Room's name
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:50 PM
To 04:00 PM
Skewb First round
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 04:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:45 PM
To 04:55 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:55 PM
To 05:05 PM
Pyraminx Final
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:05 PM
To 05:20 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:20 PM
To 05:30 PM
Skewb Final
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 05:55 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:10 PM
To 06:50 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:50 PM
To 07:00 PM
Awards
Room's name

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.