Cheonan Cube Championship 2008


Date
Jul 27, 2008
City
Cheonan, Korea
Venue

Cheonan-Simin Munhwahweguan

Address
Details

3rd Floor Auditorium

Website
Cheonan Cube Championship 2008 website
WCA Delegate
Choi Jae-Jung (崔 在貞)
Contact

KCA

Information
Events
Competitors
44
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

3x3x3 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Jun-Beom 11.80 13.46 Korea 14.1117.9313.8812.4011.80
2 Oh Yoon-Tae 14.15 15.11 Korea 17.0816.0514.3614.9314.15
3 Paik Seung-Won 12.94 15.33 Korea 12.9416.9015.8415.6314.52
4 Son Seul-Gi 14.18 15.46 Korea 16.3016.0014.1816.1814.21
5 Jo Han-Hyuk (조한혁) 13.58 15.85 Korea 15.4316.3017.0813.5815.83
6 Kim Se-Han 14.44 15.87 Korea 17.2218.3314.4415.6914.71
7 Kim Seung-Hoon 14.11 16.07 Korea 17.6552.6815.8414.7114.11
8 Chang Jee-Hoon 15.77 16.08 Korea 15.7717.7715.9416.3615.94
9 Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) 13.96 16.20 Korea 14.9720.2813.9616.0317.59
10 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 14.94 16.54 Korea 15.3318.1914.9416.1119.18
11 Kyoungmin Choi (최경민) 12.47 16.94 Korea 12.47DNF18.8016.1515.88
12 Gilles van den Peereboom 15.31 17.16 Belgium 17.8417.5816.4717.4315.31
13 Yu Byeong-Seon (유병선) 15.90 17.44 Korea 16.5322.5215.9018.2117.59
14 Haitao Du 14.80 17.74 China 16.9714.8017.5520.8118.69
15 Lee Jae-Seung 17.88 18.75 Korea 20.3817.8818.0017.88DNF
16 Yunsu Nam (남윤수) 12.09 19.14 Korea 24.5615.34DNF17.5312.09
17 Jung Jin-Hwa 15.28 19.19 Korea 16.6930.4415.2819.4321.44
18 Kim Kyung-Ho 18.40 20.85 Korea 21.8118.4019.9022.8820.83
19 Park Keon-Young 16.86 20.87 Korea 18.0922.5522.7521.9716.86
20 Kim Dong-Young (김동영) 18.31 21.62 Korea 22.8818.3122.5635.9319.43
21 Lim Tae-Hoon 19.38 22.45 Korea 19.3824.6120.2122.5228.13
22 Kang Ji-Jon 15.27 23.71 Korea 15.2719.4435.6616.0237.66
23 Lee Jung-Min 19.53 Korea 19.5322.02
23 Yeom Seok-Hoon 19.53 Korea 19.5323.41
25 Ahn Chang-Bae 20.25 Korea 20.2522.15
26 Moon Seong-Eun 20.71 Korea 20.7121.33
27 Kim Yong-Hun 21.25 Korea 21.2521.65
28 Choi Young-Cheol 22.93 Korea 33.0922.93
29 Lee Young-Sik 23.08 Korea 23.0823.27
30 Nam Yun-Sang (남윤상) 23.27 Korea 30.8323.27
31 Park Sang-Jun 23.28 Korea 23.28DNF
32 Pyo Young-Gwon 25.86 Korea 25.8627.59
33 Park Sang-Min (박상민) 26.91 Korea 26.9131.22
34 Choi Jeong-In 30.02 Korea 30.0233.71
35 Hong Jin-Uk 31.77 Korea 31.7734.71
36 Yi Min-Gyu 35.05 Korea 40.6935.05
37 Bae Jae-jin 35.15 Korea 35.15DNF
38 Sim Kwan-Yong 39.38 Korea DNF39.38
39 Choi Won-Je 41.84 Korea 46.9441.84
40 Jo Hyun-Su 44.88 Korea 47.0944.88
41 Lee Dong-Je 55.54 Korea 55.54DNF
42 Chae Ji-Seok (채지석) 1:01.56 Korea 1:06.221:01.56
43 Seo Yoo-Seok 1:39.63 Korea 2:01.431:39.63

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Seung-Hoon 12.40 13.63 Korea 13.0916.7814.8412.9712.40
2 Paik Seung-Won 13.19 14.69 Korea 14.3015.1117.7213.1914.66
3 Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) 13.33 15.36 Korea 15.9314.2216.4013.3315.94
4 Son Seul-Gi 14.33 15.37 Korea 14.8414.3315.7815.8415.50
5 Kim Jun-Beom 14.27 15.56 Korea 15.0614.2724.6815.7215.90
6 Chang Jee-Hoon 14.69 16.22 Korea 15.0216.2214.6917.4123.53
7 Gilles van den Peereboom 15.46 16.44 Belgium 15.4619.1816.7116.4616.15
8 Kyoungmin Choi (최경민) 14.15 16.50 Korea 14.1516.8115.9417.0616.75
9 Oh Yoon-Tae 14.11 16.68 Korea 14.1116.9119.2215.8117.31
10 Jo Han-Hyuk (조한혁) 15.08 16.97 Korea 19.4415.0821.1515.2716.19
11 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 15.55 17.05 Korea 21.7517.3615.7215.5518.08
12 Kim Se-Han 15.15 17.74 Korea 17.22DNF18.9117.0815.15

2x2x2 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kyoungmin Choi (최경민) 3.38 NR 4.41 NR Korea 4.814.414.005.313.38
2 Kim Yong-Hun 3.50 4.70 Korea 6.005.474.344.303.50
3 Kim Se-Han 4.66 5.36 Korea 4.666.865.635.584.88
4 Kim Dong-Young (김동영) 4.93 5.55 Korea DNF5.004.936.055.61
5 Oh Yoon-Tae 4.47 5.80 Korea 5.696.305.406.594.47
6 Son Seul-Gi 5.08 6.01 Korea 6.405.186.447.335.08
7 Park Sang-Min (박상민) 4.94 6.12 Korea 6.884.946.415.087.18
8 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 4.16 6.23 Korea 8.534.165.466.306.94
9 Jo Han-Hyuk (조한혁) 5.43 6.62 Korea 7.02DNF7.385.435.46
10 Kim Jun-Beom 6.22 7.00 Korea 7.276.446.227.308.77
11 Lee Young-Sik 5.09 7.09 Korea 7.199.718.405.685.09
12 Kang Ji-Jon 5.91 7.11 Korea 6.228.916.215.9115.88
13 Park Sang-Jun 5.17 8.09 Korea 6.27DNF8.099.905.17
14 Choi Jeong-In 7.63 Korea 7.639.02
15 Yunsu Nam (남윤수) 7.80 Korea 7.809.36
16 Han Jung-Kyu 7.83 Korea 8.347.83
17 Chang Jee-Hoon 7.96 Korea 7.968.72
18 Lim Tae-Hoon 9.53 Korea 11.099.53
19 Lee Jung-Min 13.59 Korea 14.9713.59
20 Choi Won-Je 14.31 Korea 15.9714.31
21 Choi Young-Cheol 14.33 Korea DNF14.33
22 Chae Ji-Seok (채지석) 22.34 Korea 25.1922.34
23 Seo Yoo-Seok 42.65 Korea 42.65DNF
24 Park Keon-Young DNF Korea DNFDNF

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Yong-Hun 3.90 4.64 Korea 5.225.594.714.003.90
2 Kyoungmin Choi (최경민) 2.88 NR 5.11 Korea 4.582.884.836.095.91
3 Kim Se-Han 5.36 5.45 Korea 5.4311.755.435.365.50
4 Son Seul-Gi 5.50 5.78 Korea 5.505.975.716.745.65
5 Park Sang-Min (박상민) 4.96 6.03 Korea 6.696.224.967.505.19
6 Oh Yoon-Tae 5.25 6.06 Korea 8.976.365.255.965.86
7 Kim Dong-Young (김동영) 5.02 7.80 Korea 5.027.40DNF9.946.05

4x4x4 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) 55.34 1:05.20 Korea 1:08.221:06.801:10.4755.341:00.59
2 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 1:01.58 1:10.01 Korea 1:04.751:08.771:16.52DNF1:01.58
3 Ahn Chang-Bae 1:05.86 1:12.05 Korea 1:09.651:11.781:14.721:28.501:05.86
4 Son Seul-Gi 1:08.27 1:15.63 Korea 1:15.691:23.271:11.591:19.611:08.27
5 Oh Yoon-Tae 1:16.44 1:29.93 Korea 1:16.441:26.771:25.941:53.381:37.08
6 Chang Jee-Hoon 1:25.46 1:34.73 Korea 1:25.461:36.361:29.942:02.131:37.90
7 Yu Byeong-Seon (유병선) 1:16.27 1:39.02 Korea 1:16.271:36.861:48.131:38.941:41.27
8 Kim Dong-Young (김동영) 1:29.18 1:54.11 Korea 1:46.881:29.18DNF2:19.111:36.33
9 Park Sang-Min (박상민) 1:36.86 Korea 1:36.861:39.83
10 Lee Jung-Min 1:54.36 Korea 1:54.591:54.36
11 Jo Han-Hyuk (조한혁) 1:55.34 Korea 1:55.342:01.97
12 Kim Se-Han 1:56.69 Korea 2:02.801:56.69
13 Gilles van den Peereboom 1:59.22 Belgium 1:59.22DNF
14 Choi Young-Cheol 2:03.25 Korea 2:03.25DNF
15 Kim Kyung-Ho 2:39.11 Korea DNF2:39.11
16 Yi Min-Gyu 3:16.19 Korea 3:16.19DNF

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) 1:26.66 AsR 1:46.28 NR Korea 1:56.581:26.661:45.161:56.031:37.66
2 Ahn Chang-Bae 1:57.44 2:06.91 Korea 2:11.502:13.682:02.592:06.651:57.44
3 Son Seul-Gi 2:22.34 2:45.58 Korea 2:45.052:34.84DNF2:22.342:56.86
4 Lee Jung-Min 3:01.55 3:14.08 Korea 3:20.033:01.553:02.183:20.023:28.25
5 Chang Jee-Hoon 4:35.03 4:52.88 Korea 4:35.034:46.304:57.775:39.364:54.56

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Kyung-Ho 1:55.41 NR Korea 3:03.441:55.41
2 Kim Seung-Hoon 3:17.65 Korea DNF3:17.65
3 Gilles van den Peereboom 4:56.18 Belgium 4:56.18DNF
4 Jung Jin-Hwa DNF Korea DNFDNF
4 Kim Se-Han DNF Korea DNFDNF
4 Lee Young-Sik DNF Korea DNFDNF
4 Paik Seung-Won DNF Korea DNFDNF
4 Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) DNF Korea DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) 20.86 25.65 Korea 23.3420.8629.0824.5330.83
2 Gilles van den Peereboom 22.31 26.14 Belgium 22.3126.0936.8627.5924.75
3 Kim Se-Han 25.84 26.59 Korea 26.3625.8830.5927.5225.84
4 Chang Jee-Hoon 20.78 27.62 Korea 27.9333.8420.7832.0522.88
5 Haitao Du 24.68 29.54 China 25.3630.5532.7224.68DNF
6 Kim Jun-Beom 29.13 31.45 Korea 32.3130.6131.4429.1344.86
7 Jo Han-Hyuk (조한혁) 22.86 32.41 Korea 22.8630.7135.0631.4735.72
8 Kim Dong-Young (김동영) 30.22 32.73 Korea 33.1333.4730.2231.5841.03
9 Moon Seong-Eun 30.28 33.77 Korea 31.11DNF30.2836.8133.38
10 Yunsu Nam (남윤수) 31.66 33.78 Korea 35.6932.4638.0031.6633.18
11 Son Seul-Gi 26.19 34.17 Korea DNF33.4033.6935.4326.19
12 Kyoungmin Choi (최경민) 26.65 35.76 Korea 29.6851.2538.5939.0226.65
13 Nam Yun-Sang (남윤상) 31.27 37.78 Korea 31.2738.8043.7239.0235.53
14 Park Sang-Min (박상민) 33.68 Korea 33.6834.31
15 Lee Jae-Seung 34.56 Korea 34.5634.78
16 Oh Yoon-Tae 35.44 Korea 39.6335.44
17 Park Sang-Jun 35.81 Korea 42.3335.81
18 Park Keon-Young 36.02 Korea 40.0936.02
19 Ahn Chang-Bae 43.33 Korea 44.1643.33
20 Kim Kyung-Ho 43.65 Korea 43.6547.72
21 Lim Tae-Hoon 52.44 Korea 1:11.4652.44
22 Choi Young-Cheol DNF Korea DNFDNF

3x3x3 With Feet Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chang Jee-Hoon 1:00.75 AsR DNF Korea DNF1:00.751:04.22
2 Kim Se-Han 1:47.88 DNF Korea DNFDNF1:47.88
3 Yu Byeong-Seon (유병선) 1:53.28 2:03.13 Korea 1:59.082:17.031:53.28
4 Park Sang-Jun DNF DNF Korea DNFDNFDNF

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Son Seul-Gi 1:43.47 1:45.98 Korea 1:47.551:46.911:43.47
2 Lee Jae-Seung 1:56.86 2:16.72 Korea 2:21.942:31.361:56.86
3 Kim Se-Han 2:37.55 2:46.87 Korea 3:03.002:40.062:37.55
4 Kim Dong-Young (김동영) 2:45.15 2:49.92 Korea 2:53.932:50.682:45.15
5 Lim Tae-Hoon 2:05.86 DNF Korea 2:20.432:05.86DNF

Pyraminx Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Park Sang-Jun 4.40 AsR 7.11 NR Korea 6.919.037.117.304.40
2 Kim Se-Han 5.72 8.69 Korea 8.807.935.729.3410.63
3 Son Seul-Gi 6.86 9.43 Korea 9.846.8610.408.0613.71
4 Kim Yong-Hun 10.69 12.25 Korea 10.8413.5810.6912.3313.71
5 Moon Seong-Eun 9.55 12.82 Korea 12.06DNF15.029.5511.38
6 Ahn Chang-Bae 9.65 14.84 Korea 12.759.6519.21DNF12.55
7 Kim Dong-Young (김동영) 7.86 18.33 Korea 33.3010.3123.407.8621.28
8 Yu Byeong-Seon (유병선) 13.19 Korea 14.8013.19
9 Choi Young-Cheol 17.55 Korea 38.7117.55
10 Kim Kyung-Ho 18.31 Korea 29.8118.31
11 Chang Jee-Hoon 19.36 Korea 19.3620.58

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kang Ji-Jon 15.00 AsR 17.77 WR Korea 15.0021.0317.27
2 Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) 17.55 19.14 Korea 17.5520.5319.34
3 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 22.66 29.38 Korea 36.0322.6629.44
4 Park Sang-Min (박상민) 20.13 31.83 Korea 23.8820.1351.47
5 Yeom Seok-Hoon 24.88 31.91 Korea 24.8833.8037.06
6 Han Jung-Kyu 28.80 32.54 Korea 31.8836.9328.80
7 Pyo Young-Gwon 1:24.93 1:30.36 Korea 1:29.691:24.931:36.46
8 Kim Se-Han 1:22.66 1:45.03 Korea 2:18.881:33.561:22.66

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Kyung-Ho 1/2 8:44 NR Korea 1/2 8:441/2 9:42
2 Kim Se-Han 1/2 13:03 Korea 1/2 13:03DNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Kyung-Ho 1/2 8:44 NR Korea 1/2 8:441/2 9:42
2 Kim Se-Han 1/2 13:03 Korea 1/2 13:03DNF
3 Gilles van den Peereboom DNF Belgium DNFDNS
3 Kim Seung-Hoon DNF Korea DNFDNF