Chengdu Open 2019


Date
May 1 - 2, 2019
City
Chengdu, Sichuan, China
Venue

Chengdu University

Address
No.1, Shilingshang Street, Longquanyi District
Details

Academic Exchange Centre

Website
Chengdu Open 2019 website
Organizers
Kun Zhu (朱坤), Xianhong Shi (师先宏), and 沈文艺
WCA Delegate
Chen Kang (亢晨)
Contact
157090024@qq.com, 1224393928@qq.com, 1817751760@qq.com, ckang@worldcubeassociation.org
Information
Events
Competitors
183
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 200 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥80 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

All registration must be done online via Cubingchina.com. The registration fee comprise basic entry fee and additional fee per event.
For Chinese domestic participants, a completed registration is online registration plus prepaid registration fee. For oversea participants, if you can't pay the fee online via Alipay, please contact the delegate right after you register. Then we will make a reservation for you by manually accepting your registration and you can pay the fee by cash at the venue.
There are 2 registration periods, which are from 2019-03-29 20:00:00 GMT +8 to 2019-04-15 20:00:00 GMT +8 and from 2019-04-18 20:00:00 GMT+8 to 2019-04-21 20:00:00 GMT +8.
Please keep in mind that, once you cancel the registraton, you are not able to compete anymore.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Zibo Xu (徐子博) 5.42 7.40 China 6.325.428.637.258.81
2x2x2 Cube Jiazhou Li (李佳洲) 1.32 1.66 China 1.761.323.271.451.78
4x4x4 Cube Jiazhou Li (李佳洲) 32.28 34.73 China 35.6038.6534.6933.9132.28
5x5x5 Cube Ganghui Lin (林刚辉) 1:05.78 1:10.55 China 1:09.691:05.781:21.511:11.441:10.53
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jiazhou Li (李佳洲) 35.55 DNF China 45.3635.55DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Zibo Xu (徐子博) 11.07 13.88 China 12.5612.6816.4011.0716.93
Megaminx Yingjie Zhu (朱英杰) 51.32 56.70 China 56.81DNF51.3258.3254.97
Pyraminx Fanyang Zeng (曾凡洋) 3.28 3.68 China 6.504.043.593.413.28
Skewb Zhenyu Zhang (张振宇) 2.93 3.93 China 3.734.743.584.472.93
Square-1 Jiazhou Li (李佳洲) 7.45 7.95 China 7.677.4511.457.948.24
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 90 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 40.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 30.00 Top 50 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 20.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:20.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:30.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 4:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Bo3 4:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 50.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 40.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 30.00
Skewb First round Ao5 40.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 30.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 50.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Chengdu University.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Urumqi.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Wednesday (May 01, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 05:50 PM
Registration
Academic Exchange Centre
From 08:50 AM
To 09:00 AM
Opening Intro
Academic Exchange Centre
From 09:00 AM
To 11:20 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Academic Exchange Centre
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 90 advance to next round
From 11:20 AM
To 12:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Academic Exchange Centre
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
30.00
Proceed
Top 50 advance to next round
From 12:20 PM
To 01:40 PM
Lunch
Academic Exchange Centre
From 01:40 PM
To 02:10 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Academic Exchange Centre
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
4:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 02:10 PM
To 03:10 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Academic Exchange Centre
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:10 PM
To 03:50 PM
Pyraminx First round
Academic Exchange Centre
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
40.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:50 PM
To 04:20 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Academic Exchange Centre
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 04:20 PM
To 04:50 PM
Skewb First round
Academic Exchange Centre
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
40.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:50 PM
To 05:50 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Academic Exchange Centre
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round

Schedule for Thursday (May 02, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
Registration
Academic Exchange Centre
From 09:00 AM
To 09:40 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Academic Exchange Centre
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 09:40 AM
To 10:00 AM
Megaminx Combined Final
Academic Exchange Centre
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 10:00 AM
To 10:40 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Academic Exchange Centre
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:40 AM
To 11:00 AM
Pyraminx Final
Academic Exchange Centre
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
30.00
From 11:00 AM
To 11:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Academic Exchange Centre
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 11:50 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Academic Exchange Centre
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
4:00.00
From 12:00 PM
To 01:40 PM
Lunch
Academic Exchange Centre
From 01:40 PM
To 02:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Academic Exchange Centre
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:20.00
From 02:00 PM
To 02:15 PM
Square-1 Final
Academic Exchange Centre
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
50.00
From 02:15 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Academic Exchange Centre
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
50.00
From 02:30 PM
To 02:45 PM
Skewb Final
Academic Exchange Centre
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
30.00
From 02:45 PM
To 03:05 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Academic Exchange Centre
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:30.00
From 03:05 PM
To 03:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Academic Exchange Centre
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
20.00
From 03:20 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Academic Exchange Centre
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
40.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:40 PM
Awards
Academic Exchange Centre

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.