Charlotte Open Fall 2014


Date
Nov 22, 2014
City
Charlotte, North Carolina, United States
Venue

Myers Park High School

Address
2400 Colony Road - Charlotte, NC, 28209
Details

The competition will be held in the Cafeteria

Website
Charlotte Open Fall 2014 website
WCA Delegate
Chris Hardwick
Contact

Cady Shields

Information

Registration fee is $12 when registering before the day of the competition. Day of registration fee is $30, paid at the door. The competition will be held inside the Myers Park High School Cafeteria. Food is allowed inside. There are restaurants near the venue where competitors may get food during lunch.

Events
Competitors
26
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Pavan Ravindra 9.13 10.79 United States 10.9611.609.8011.919.13
2 Daniel Wannamaker 8.24 10.89 United States 23.4911.0910.898.2410.70
3 Raymond Goslow 13.58 14.83 United States 13.5817.2914.8514.0415.59
4 Ben Hart 11.40 14.91 United States 15.0115.6914.7311.4014.98
5 John Allums 12.50 15.01 United States 12.5016.3513.6918.1715.00
6 Jackson Taylor 13.47 15.55 United States 16.9114.5913.4715.1519.59
7 Clark Cheng 13.27 16.32 United States 18.3416.4013.2714.7617.80
8 Chris Hardwick 15.40 16.34 United States 16.9716.0915.9515.4017.20
9 Ionel Bălteanu 14.54 16.55 Moldova 14.5418.3518.5015.2616.05
10 William Tilley 15.30 16.76 United States 16.6117.7615.9215.3020.98
11 Chad Batten 14.15 17.44 United States 17.8116.6442.4917.8814.15
12 Josh Hainsel 17.92 19.14 United States 20.2119.1417.9221.8618.07
13 Sam Hanna 14.86 19.21 United States 18.1021.0014.8626.7718.52
14 Damian Bias 17.31 20.92 United States 21.4540.0319.5721.7417.31
15 Cady Shields 16.00 21.92 United States 24.8124.3416.0021.5819.83
16 Christopher Lambert 16.06 23.50 United States 26.7422.0224.9716.0623.50
17 Andrew Farkas 22.14 24.13 United States 24.3227.5823.2522.1424.83
18 Noah Snell 20.23 26.73 United States DNF24.4122.8932.8820.23
19 Natalie Smith 21.06 26.95 United States 21.0626.7327.1327.4427.00
20 Christian Devivero 29.88 36.36 United States 38.8033.8229.8836.4551.94
21 Jackson Camp 34.27 39.20 United States 41.2139.2746.8134.2737.12
22 Calvin Bernardo 31.49 41.55 United States 44.5438.4331.4942.8743.36
23 Curtis Wallet 1:10.63 1:25.29 United States 1:25.151:27.951:32.891:10.631:22.77
24 Katie Hardwick 1:45.39 2:58.22 United States 4:33.534:14.512:29.042:11.111:45.39
25 Charlotte Sun 24.67 DNF United States 31.62DNFDNF36.5724.67
26 Reilly McDowell 1:18.61 DNF United States 1:23.41DNF1:23.551:18.61DNF

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Wannamaker 8.56 9.87 United States 10.809.898.9310.808.56
2 Pavan Ravindra 8.48 10.47 United States 10.548.4811.2910.4610.40
3 Clark Cheng 11.96 12.88 United States 15.2012.4411.9613.4112.78
4 Raymond Goslow 14.48 15.17 United States 14.4815.5116.3914.6015.41
5 Ben Hart 13.96 15.36 United States 14.5917.0516.8313.9614.65
6 John Allums 13.93 16.00 United States 13.9316.5419.1415.8615.61
7 Jackson Taylor 12.49 16.14 United States 17.2612.4919.9916.2714.90
8 Chris Hardwick 14.32 16.34 United States 16.8615.1914.3219.9516.98
9 Chad Batten 16.22 16.60 United States 16.5816.2216.4316.7816.92
10 Josh Hainsel 15.67 17.08 United States 18.0219.3317.3515.8815.67
11 Sam Hanna 15.86 17.41 United States 15.8617.6417.3417.2419.43
12 William Tilley 16.53 17.59 United States 18.3816.5316.9926.7417.39
13 Christopher Lambert 16.32 19.29 United States 16.3220.4520.7619.0218.39
14 Ionel Bălteanu 16.99 20.03 Moldova 18.7618.0616.9923.2624.63
15 Damian Bias 19.08 22.64 United States 21.6032.8426.7819.5519.08
16 Cady Shields 20.20 23.40 United States 26.6122.8122.3325.0620.20
17 Natalie Smith 21.30 23.82 United States 21.3023.0024.9224.3324.12
18 Noah Snell 24.24 26.94 United States 31.9127.4227.6525.7624.24

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Wannamaker 8.82 10.94 United States 10.2611.1611.398.8212.29
2 Pavan Ravindra 8.21 11.92 United States 12.708.2112.9211.3511.71
3 Clark Cheng 11.81 14.73 United States 15.0116.2011.8114.7914.40
4 Chris Hardwick 11.67 15.48 United States 16.0011.6715.7316.7814.70
5 Raymond Goslow 13.97 16.37 United States 17.6116.8017.2115.0913.97
6 Ben Hart 15.33 16.41 United States 16.2415.3317.7617.5515.43
7 Sam Hanna 15.44 16.50 United States 21.5016.3917.1515.9515.44
8 Jackson Taylor 15.97 16.93 United States 17.9615.9716.3016.5422.39
9 John Allums 15.63 17.88 United States 18.4715.6315.7619.8319.42
10 Chad Batten 16.64 18.30 United States 16.6423.6818.4318.4018.08
11 Josh Hainsel 15.71 19.30 United States 20.8515.7120.2721.4116.79
12 Christopher Lambert 17.84 19.52 United States 18.0222.3318.2224.3317.84

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Wannamaker 3.94 4.52 United States 4.424.335.123.944.82
2 Ben Hart 4.27 5.20 United States 5.394.654.275.565.71
3 John Allums 3.59 5.34 United States 4.876.544.603.597.28
4 Raymond Goslow 5.03 5.38 United States 5.416.645.505.245.03
5 Christopher Lambert 4.03 5.94 United States 4.605.547.6911.254.03
6 Jackson Taylor 4.37 5.95 United States 5.166.316.536.384.37
7 Josh Hainsel 5.01 5.96 United States 5.705.925.016.276.41
8 Ionel Bălteanu 5.69 7.01 Moldova 7.607.216.237.755.69
9 William Tilley 6.37 7.35 United States 9.216.667.946.377.46
10 Damian Bias 7.11 7.82 United States 8.667.287.537.1112.95
11 Sam Hanna 5.63 8.41 United States 5.6310.476.4310.778.32
12 Cady Shields 8.33 9.93 United States 8.3310.8810.008.9011.76
13 Natalie Smith 6.73 10.33 United States 12.039.926.739.0413.66
14 Christian Devivero 8.64 11.58 United States 14.7711.0210.748.6412.98
15 Calvin Bernardo 9.42 12.79 United States 10.979.42DNF14.8712.52
16 Jackson Camp 7.68 14.13 United States 7.6813.1517.6015.3713.87
17 Curtis Wallet 9.87 16.13 United States 9.8720.6313.3025.8814.46
18 Noah Snell 10.97 16.47 United States 18.5017.8710.9721.8713.05
19 Charlotte Sun 15.95 19.32 United States 15.9518.5147.4117.5921.86

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Wannamaker 1.55 2.42 United States 2.792.303.141.552.17
2 Ben Hart 3.80 4.44 United States 5.955.114.144.083.80
3 John Allums 4.04 4.55 United States 4.564.524.584.047.04
4 Raymond Goslow 4.70 5.08 United States 5.095.404.704.865.28
5 Ionel Bălteanu 2.95 NR 5.32 NR Moldova 5.562.956.124.297.69
6 Josh Hainsel 2.04 5.47 United States 7.042.045.329.734.04
7 Christopher Lambert 3.16 6.39 United States 8.523.166.5210.914.13
8 Jackson Taylor 4.65 6.78 United States 7.556.294.656.967.08

4x4x4 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Wannamaker 37.57 42.55 United States 45.2137.5741.4641.9044.28
2 Clark Cheng 51.58 58.84 United States 53.0151.581:05.2058.601:04.90
3 Jackson Taylor 57.51 1:08.12 United States 1:15.621:14.221:04.7257.511:05.43
4 William Tilley 1:08.03 1:11.95 United States 1:21.311:16.701:08.031:09.721:09.42
5 Josh Hainsel 1:03.40 1:13.84 United States 1:24.991:25.001:06.881:09.641:03.40
6 Ben Hart 1:08.77 1:14.25 United States 1:08.771:15.861:20.671:14.021:12.88
7 John Allums 1:03.15 1:14.63 United States 1:16.801:34.541:18.361:08.741:03.15
8 Raymond Goslow 1:13.80 1:18.13 United States 2:01.131:22.011:14.631:13.801:17.76
9 Ionel Bălteanu 1:10.17 NR 1:21.50 NR Moldova 1:34.611:10.171:14.361:15.53DNF
10 Chad Batten 1:20.84 1:27.65 United States 1:26.801:32.231:20.841:23.911:54.09
11 Natalie Smith 1:33.83 1:49.23 United States 1:57.471:42.361:33.832:06.201:47.87
12 Damian Bias 2:01.36 2:11.65 United States 2:01.362:05.412:13.722:15.822:22.69
13 Noah Snell 2:06.99 2:22.18 United States 2:25.182:37.152:16.912:24.452:06.99
14 Sam Hanna 2:34.01 United States DNF2:34.01
15 Charlotte Sun 2:37.05 United States 2:49.202:37.05
16 Calvin Bernardo 3:07.00 United States 3:07.003:25.29
17 Jackson Camp DNF United States DNFDNF

5x5x5 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Wannamaker 1:06.82 1:15.87 United States 1:06.821:13.501:18.471:20.971:15.63
2 Clark Cheng 1:42.70 1:58.55 United States 1:56.972:09.731:42.701:53.232:05.46
3 Jackson Taylor 1:48.28 2:08.32 United States 2:10.411:48.282:19.662:02.552:12.01
4 Ben Hart 2:03.03 2:18.61 United States 2:08.032:19.372:03.032:28.433:01.71
5 Ionel Bălteanu 2:15.94 NR 2:25.25 NR Moldova 2:20.182:25.832:31.032:15.942:29.75
6 William Tilley 2:13.86 2:33.88 United States 2:55.512:13.862:34.802:44.682:22.16
7 John Allums 2:35.01 2:45.09 United States 2:41.132:53.152:35.012:40.99DNF
8 Natalie Smith 2:41.17 2:57.27 United States 2:56.302:55.813:01.312:59.692:41.17
9 Josh Hainsel 2:30.52 3:03.07 United States 2:50.633:04.722:30.523:28.323:13.87
10 Christopher Lambert 2:57.24 3:13.23 United States 3:05.023:26.032:57.243:08.643:28.53
11 Jackson Camp 3:17.85 3:35.03 United States 5:19.163:28.033:17.853:22.333:54.72
12 Damian Bias 3:58.28 United States 3:58.28DNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chris Hardwick 2:01.47 DNF United States DNFDNF2:01.47
2 Daniel Wannamaker 2:27.16 DNF United States 2:27.16DNFDNF
3 John Allums 2:33.65 DNF United States DNFDNF2:33.65
4 Sam Hanna 3:36.66 DNF United States DNFDNF3:36.66
5 Raymond Goslow 3:42.22 4:03.11 United States 3:42.224:00.904:26.22

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Pavan Ravindra 11.10 14.70 United States 12.3820.3917.9613.7711.10
2 Clark Cheng 13.11 18.04 United States 13.1120.4717.5523.2916.11
3 Daniel Wannamaker 20.44 22.83 United States 24.8122.0423.0523.4020.44
4 Raymond Goslow 31.48 34.17 United States 31.4832.3634.7235.4441.98
5 Jackson Taylor 33.44 37.64 United States 48.4735.5340.3237.0733.44
6 Christopher Lambert 30.74 37.77 United States 30.7438.9835.0239.3145.61
7 Ben Hart 32.79 43.72 United States 47.6032.7940.9044.6945.58

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Wannamaker 3.89 5.98 United States 8.286.575.316.063.89
2 John Allums 4.92 6.11 United States 5.376.164.926.7915.11
3 Josh Hainsel 8.13 11.06 United States 12.9514.438.6611.578.13
4 Damian Bias 7.73 12.40 United States 7.7314.4628.0210.9211.83
5 Noah Snell 13.92 14.91 United States 17.8014.7613.9214.7615.20
6 Jackson Taylor 9.99 15.14 United States 12.7818.3818.3714.289.99
7 Christian Devivero 11.66 21.12 United States 29.0224.8018.2220.3411.66
8 Jackson Camp 16.59 21.42 United States 24.1916.5919.3724.5220.71
9 Charlotte Sun 18.91 54.89 United States 1:15.1618.9145.6250.891:08.15

Skewb Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Josh Hainsel 5.25 9.77 United States 5.2510.2312.1211.117.96
2 Daniel Wannamaker 5.00 9.86 United States 5.009.676.9013.0013.50
3 Raymond Goslow 9.30 11.54 United States 9.7912.7513.779.3012.07
4 Damian Bias 8.27 16.86 United States 8.2721.8710.4721.2018.90
5 Jackson Camp 24.88 27.97 United States 56.9633.3424.8825.0725.49
6 Christopher Lambert 10.74 29.90 United States 29.631:01.5044.3610.7415.70