Charleston Spring 2018


Date
Mar 31, 2018
City
North Charleston, South Carolina, United States
Venue

Trident Technical College

Address
7000 Rivers Ave, North Charleston, SC 29406
Organizers
Jacob Ambrose and Richard Martin
WCA Delegates
Jacob Ambrose and Katie Hull
Contact

Charleston Spring Organizers

Information

To register, please follow all Instructions on the registration payment tab. Inproper completion of these steps may result in a delay of Registration. If you do not see your name on the compeitors tab after 48 hours of registering, please contact the organizers to resolve the issue.

Events
Competitors
64
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 75 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $22 (United States Dollar).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Daniel Wannamaker 6.32 8.02 United States 7.479.547.918.676.32
4x4x4 Cube Katie Hull 27.42 30.80 United States 32.9127.4229.7329.7533.72
5x5x5 Cube Daniel Wannamaker 56.65 59.10 United States 59.6356.651:01.0056.671:02.94
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jeff Park 19.56 DNF United States DNF25.4819.56
3x3x3 One-Handed Kieran Dizon 12.53 12.79 United States 13.1512.5312.6913.2712.53
Megaminx Daniel Wannamaker 54.47 56.13 United States 55.121:03.8155.8554.4757.43
Pyraminx Jacob Ambrose 2.57 5.11 United States 4.445.305.588.232.57
Skewb Katie Hull 4.57 5.14 United States 4.575.124.797.145.50
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:45.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 6:30.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 6:30.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Scheduled Time Event Actual Time
9:00 - 9:30 Set-Up 9:05 - 9:30
9:30 - 9:45 New Competitor Introduction 9:30 - 9:40
9:45 - 11:30 3x3 Round 1 9:40 - 10:55
11:30 - 12:30 Pyra Round 1 10:55 - 11:45
Not Scheduled 5x5 Final 11:45 - 12:35
12:30 - 1:30 Lunch 12:35 - 1:25
12:30 - 1:30 BLD Final 12:35 - 1:00
1:30 - 2:30 3x3 Round 2 1:25 - 2:10
2:30 - 2:45 Pyram Final 2:10 - 2:30
2:45 - 3:45 Mega Final 2:30 - 3:10
3:45 - 4:30 OH Round 1 3:10 - 3:45
4:30 - 5:05 Skewb Round 1 3:45 - 4:25
5:05 - 6:00 4x4 Round 1 4:25 - 5:10
6:00 - 6:15 Skewb Final 5:10 - 5:30
6:15 - 6:30 4x4 Final 5:30 - 6:10
Not Scheduled OH Final 6:10 - 6:30
6:30 - 6:45 3x3 Final 6:30 - 6:45
6:45 - 7:00 Awards/Clean-Up 6:45 - 7:00

Hardees will be sponsoring lunch for all competitors.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.