Changsha Open 2011


Date
Nov 27, 2011
City
Changsha, Hunan Province, China
Venue

Hunan University

Address
Lushan Road, Yuelu District
Details

Students' Activity Centre, 3F of No. 2 Canteen, Tianma Dormitory

Website
Changsha Open 2011 website
WCA Delegate
Fangyuan Chang (常方圆)
Contact

Fangyuan Chang

Information

Registration: 10 yuan

Events
Main event
Competitors
41
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Nipat Charoenpholphant (นิพัฒน์ เจริญพลพันธุ์) won with an average of 9.97 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Xiaolin Zeng (曾小林) finished second (12.60) and Zhiyang Chen (陈至扬) finished third (13.54).

World records: Bingliang Li (李炳良)‎ Square-1 11.33 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nipat Charoenpholphant (นิพัฒน์ เจริญพลพันธุ์) 9.33 9.97 Thailand 9.339.3310.5510.1310.46
2 Xiaolin Zeng (曾小林) 11.15 12.60 China 14.4112.2111.1513.6511.94
3 Zhiyang Chen (陈至扬) 11.71 13.54 China 16.4113.3611.7113.8013.46

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nipat Charoenpholphant (นิพัฒน์ เจริญพลพันธุ์) 2.94 3.50 Thailand 3.592.943.613.307.00
2 Xiaolin Zeng (曾小林) 3.38 4.73 China 4.313.386.614.775.11
3 Zhiyang Chen (陈至扬) 4.36 4.79 China 5.504.364.704.834.84

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nipat Charoenpholphant (นิพัฒน์ เจริญพลพันธุ์) 44.05 48.01 Thailand 46.6944.0555.8847.8849.47
2 Weifeng Cheng (程维锋) 45.22 48.28 China 46.9745.2246.5356.8351.33
3 Zhiyang Chen (陈至扬) 51.47 54.02 China 54.6659.1555.8651.5551.47

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nipat Charoenpholphant (นิพัฒน์ เจริญพลพันธุ์) 1:18.59 1:23.57 Thailand 1:24.911:31.681:20.841:18.591:24.96
2 Zhiyang Chen (陈至扬) 1:31.71 1:40.16 China 1:55.811:39.711:31.711:39.191:41.59
3 Weifeng Cheng (程维锋) 1:26.16 1:41.12 China 1:46.001:47.191:26.161:30.161:49.09

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuhui Xu (许宇辉) 1:07.75 DNF China 1:28.281:07.75DNF
2 Luchen Zhang (张录辰) 1:11.61 DNF China DNF1:20.351:11.61
3 Si Li (李思) 2:18.21 DNF China 3:09.56DNF2:18.21

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nipat Charoenpholphant (นิพัฒน์ เจริญพลพันธุ์) 14.06 16.62 Thailand 15.0918.8418.4616.3014.06
2 Zhiyang Chen (陈至扬) 19.41 23.69 China 19.4125.0621.0524.9625.06
3 Xiao Liu (刘潇) 21.08 24.19 China 23.9525.2523.3626.2021.08

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nipat Charoenpholphant (นิพัฒน์ เจริญพลพันธุ์) 4.75 7.52 Thailand 4.756.968.558.037.58
2 Yanli Xie (谢燕丽) 5.44 7.97 China 7.147.21DNF9.555.44
3 Yang Guan (关养) 4.97 9.51 China DNF6.4114.138.004.97

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bingliang Li (李炳良) 10.11 11.33 WR China 11.8314.1311.4410.7210.11
2 Weifeng Cheng (程维锋) 16.52 19.05 China 20.5216.5220.4419.5517.16
3 Ming Zheng (郑鸣) 17.15 19.30 China 20.6917.3821.2119.8417.15

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nipat Charoenpholphant (นิพัฒน์ เจริญพลพันธุ์) 0.94 1.04 Thailand 1.060.940.979.661.08
2 Xiao Liu (刘潇) 1.03 1.11 China 1.181.471.081.081.03
3 Zhikun Shi (史志坤) 1.20 1.24 China 1.271.211.241.202.36

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yan Song (宋岩) 3.09 3.62 China 3.363.096.523.184.33
2 Prin Kijviwattanakarn (ปริญ กิจวิวัฒนการ) 3.86 4.47 Thailand 4.254.115.063.866.25
3 Zhiyang Chen (陈至扬) 3.55 5.55 China 6.883.555.444.349.64