Chambéry Cube 2018


Date
Jan 20 - 21, 2018
City
Chambéry, France
Venue

Collège Saint François de Sales

Address
20, Avenue Docteur Desfrançois
Website
Chambéry Cube 2018 website
Organizer
Clément Cherblanc
WCA Delegates
Antoine Piau and Philippe Virouleau
Contact
clement-cherblanc@laposte.net, philippe.44@gmail.com, lachose44@gmail.com
Competitor Limit
80
Information

Registration at the venue will be possible if we didn't reach 80 competitors registered online, with a limit of 80 competitors in total.

Il est possible de s'inscrire à la compétition le jour même, sur place, à condition que la limite de 80 compétiteurs n'ai pas été atteinte sur le site, et dans la limite de 80 compétiteurs au total, donc mieux vaut s'inscrire en ligne à l'avance !

Events
Competitors
49
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Juliette Sébastien 7.59 8.79 France 8.0510.728.589.747.59
4x4x4 Cube Richard Delacoste 31.18 34.44 Switzerland 35.13DNF34.7331.1833.47
5x5x5 Cube Richard Delacoste 1:05.81 1:10.81 Switzerland 1:05.811:10.551:16.881:12.471:09.41
6x6x6 Cube Clément Cherblanc 2:18.02 2:18.36 France 2:18.022:19.022:18.04
7x7x7 Cube Clément Cherblanc 3:13.57 3:15.87 France 3:15.183:13.573:18.87
3x3x3 Blindfolded Arthur Garcin 27.35 DNF France 27.3531.54DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Reto Bubendorf 28 Finland 28
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Mario Laurent 28 France 28
3x3x3 One-Handed Juliette Sébastien 10.20 11.65 France 13.3911.2610.2012.3511.35
Megaminx Juliette Sébastien 44.06 56.51 France 56.8756.491:08.7056.1844.06
Pyraminx Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol 3.96 4.47 Spain 4.054.656.334.703.96
Skewb Anthony Lafourcade 2.48 3.32 France 4.143.422.953.602.48
Square-1 Clément Cherblanc 9.77 13.27 France 9.7710.7619.6910.6218.43

This is a first preview of schedule, this might be edited depending on the amount of registered cubers for example.
Voici une première version du planning, celui-ci pourra être édité selon le nombre d'inscrits par exemple.

Samedi/Saturday

Time Event Round Format Cutoff Time limit Pass to the next round
08:30-09:00 Registration - - - - -
09:00-10:05 3x3 FMC - bo1 1 hour -
10:05-11:00 7x7 combined final bo1/mo3 6 min 10 min -
11:00-11:50 6x6 combined final bo1/mo3 4 min 10 min -
11:50-12:30 Megaminx combined first bo2/avg5 3 min 5 min 10 going
12:30-13:10 Lunch break - - - - -
13:10-13:30 Kilominx (unofficial events) combined final bo2/avg5 1 min 2 min -
13:30-13:55 Megaminx final avg5 10 qualified
13:55-14:40 Square-1 combined first round bo2/avg5 1 min 2 min 75%going
14:40-15:20 3x3 Blindfolded first round bo3 - 10 min cumulative 75% going
15:20-16:00 Skewb combined first round bo2/avg5 30 sec 2 min 75%going
16:00-16:40 Pyraminx combined first round bo2/avg5 30 sec 2 min 75%going
16:40-16:55 3x3 Blindfolded second round bo3 - 10 min cumulative 75% going
16:55-17:45 5x5 combined final avg5 2 min 5 min -
17:45-18:15 Square-1 second round avg5 - - 12 going
18:15 - ... Fun time together + games + food + diner together - - - - everybody

Dimanche/Sunday

Time Event Round Format Cutoff Time limit Pass to the next round
08:30-09:00 Registration - - - - -
09:00-09:55 3x3 cube round 1 avg5 - 10 min 75%
09:55-10:50 4x4 cube round 1 avg5 - 3 min 75%
10:50-11:30 3x3 cube one-handed combined first round bo2/avg5 30 sec 2 min 75% going
11:30-11:55 Skewb second round avg5 - - 12 going
11:55-12:20 Pyraminx second round avg5 - - 12 going
12:20-13:20 Lunch break - - - - -
13:20-13:50 3x3 cube second round - 12 going
13:50-14:20 3x3 cube one-handed final avg5 - - 75% qualified
14:20-14:30 3x3 cube blindfolded final bo3 - 10 min cumulative 50% qualified
14:30-14:45 Skewb final avg5 - - 12 qualified
14:45-15:00 Pyraminx final avg5 - - 12 qualified
15:00-15:25 Square-1 final avg5 - - 12 qualified
15:25-16:00 4x4 cube final avg5 - - 75% qualified
16:00-17:00 3x3 cube final avg5 - - 12 qualified
17:00-17:30 Awards - - - - -

La Time Limit par défaut est 10 minutes.
The default Time Limit is 10 minutes.