Chambéry Cube Open 2015


Date
Nov 7 - 8, 2015
City
Chambéry, France
Venue

Lycée Gaspard Monge

Address
119 avenue Marius Berroir
Website
Chambéry Cube Open 2015 website
Organizer
Clément Cherblanc
WCA Delegate
Philippe Virouleau
Contact
ccherblanc@worldcubeassociation.org, pvirouleau@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Competitors
58
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Antoine Piau 9.98 11.10 France 13.0912.8610.439.9810.01
2x2x2 Cube Diego Fraile 2.49 3.07 France 2.622.69DNF2.493.89
4x4x4 Cube Reto Bubendorf 42.03 46.69 Switzerland 46.7448.3442.0344.9848.53
5x5x5 Cube Clément Cherblanc 1:21.72 1:27.26 France 1:22.211:27.431:32.151:21.721:36.08
6x6x6 Cube Clément Cherblanc 2:43.22 2:49.32 France 3:00.692:43.222:44.06
7x7x7 Cube Clément Cherblanc 3:41.36 4:04.91 France 4:28.813:41.364:04.57
3x3x3 Blindfolded François Courtès 1:19.06 DNF France 1:19.06DNF1:21.06
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Mario Laurent 27 France 27
3x3x3 One-Handed Victor Colin 15.75 16.65 France 17.6215.7517.4015.7916.76
Clock Clément Cherblanc 9.32 10.31 France 9.8312.039.7111.409.32
Megaminx Alban Reynaud 1:03.04 1:08.08 France 1:09.771:08.601:05.871:03.041:23.88
Pyraminx Diego Fraile 3.84 4.13 France 4.085.473.974.333.84
Skewb Clément Cherblanc 4.64 5.53 France 4.645.957.675.275.38
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00 Top 4 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00 Top 4 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Combined Final Bo1 / Bo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 4 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 30.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 4 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Lycée Gaspard Monge.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Paris.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (November 07, 2015)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Hall de conférence
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round
Hall de conférence
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
Proceed
Top 4 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round
Hall de conférence
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
Proceed
Top 4 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Hall de conférence
Format
Bo1
Time limit
1 hour
From 12:00 PM
To 12:45 PM
Lunch
Hall de conférence
From 12:45 PM
To 01:10 PM
Clock Combined Final
Hall de conférence
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
From 01:10 PM
To 02:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Hall de conférence
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 02:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Hall de conférence
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:50 PM
To 03:30 PM
Skewb Combined First round
Hall de conférence
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:20 PM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Hall de conférence
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:20 PM
To 05:20 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Hall de conférence
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 05:20 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Combined Final
Hall de conférence
Format
Bo1 / Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 07:00 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Hall de conférence
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (November 08, 2015)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:30 AM
Registration
Hall de conférence
From 08:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Hall de conférence
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round
Hall de conférence
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Hall de conférence
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:30 PM
Breakfast
Hall de conférence
From 12:30 PM
To 01:10 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Hall de conférence
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 4 advance to next round
From 01:10 PM
To 01:30 PM
Pyraminx Combined Final
Hall de conférence
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
From 01:30 PM
To 02:00 PM
Skewb Second round
Hall de conférence
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 4 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Hall de conférence
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Hall de conférence
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:45 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Hall de conférence
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:10 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Hall de conférence
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:10 PM
To 04:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Hall de conférence
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Hall de conférence
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
Skewb Final
Hall de conférence
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Hall de conférence
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 07:00 PM
Awards
Hall de conférence

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.