Chalmers Open 2006


Date
Jun 10, 2006
City
Gothenburg, Sweden
Venue

Chalmers University of Technology

Address
SE-412 96 GÖTEBORG
Details

Kårhuset

Website
Chalmers Open 2006 website
WCA Delegate
Anders Larsson
Contact

SveKub

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
12
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Gunnar Krig won with an average of 18.06 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. David Wesley finished second (19.68) and Kåre Krig finished third (23.53).

World records: Gunnar Krig‎ 2x2x2 Cube 5.38 (average).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gunnar Krig 15.55 18.06 Sweden 16.5518.5119.1215.5521.32
2 David Wesley 17.75 19.68 Sweden 23.7420.8717.7518.9219.26
3 Kåre Krig 20.48 23.53 Sweden 20.4823.7823.6323.1824.31
4 Geir Ugelstad 23.84 NR 29.61 Norway 32.3529.8323.8429.3729.63
5 Gustav Fredell 32.14 34.50 Sweden 32.9137.9732.9537.6332.14
6 Stefan Kodrnja 31.33 35.44 Sweden 36.2136.7839.3933.3331.33

3x3x3 Cube B Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Gustavsson 30.58 36.71 Sweden 34.9137.4230.5837.7939.29
2 Carl-Johan Kjellander 23.65 36.90 Sweden 34.8823.6540.5952.8435.23
3 Erik Johansson 32.67 37.83 Sweden 32.6743.4036.1042.1535.23
4 Jonas E. Andersson 57.56 1:11.89 Sweden 1:34.692:24.4057.5659.411:01.57
5 Örjan Johansson 1:30.80 DNF Sweden 1:30.80DNFDNF1:44.421:46.75

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gunnar Krig 16.13 18.04 Sweden 16.2823.9216.1319.1418.69
2 David Wesley 16.57 20.83 Sweden 20.4716.5720.3124.9421.71
3 Kåre Krig 20.97 21.78 Sweden 21.0820.9721.5723.5422.69
4 Geir Ugelstad 27.66 29.35 Norway 27.6628.3032.2830.9328.81
5 Gustav Fredell 30.91 33.75 Sweden 35.3633.5132.3749.1430.91
6 Stefan Kodrnja 30.25 34.85 Sweden 30.2542.6434.5632.1737.81
7 Tommy Gustavsson 31.68 36.55 Sweden 34.2539.3031.6836.0945.93
8 Erik Johansson 34.23 39.90 Sweden 41.9940.1437.5834.2344.93
9 Carl-Johan Kjellander 26.39 41.01 Sweden 33.6548.6040.7757.3126.39
10 Rikard Ljungstrand 51.50 59.18 Sweden 1:05.1151.5059.3758.5359.63
11 Jonas E. Andersson 55.46 59.61 Sweden 1:01.111:14.6755.461:00.9856.75
12 Örjan Johansson 1:16.27 1:57.04 Sweden 1:16.271:31.701:50.182:29.253:00.40

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gunnar Krig 4.60 5.38 WR Sweden 6.045.134.605.695.31
2 Gustav Fredell 6.70 9.58 Sweden 6.7014.7414.467.037.25
3 Erik Johansson 9.73 13.05 Sweden 13.7510.7714.6416.169.73
4 Kåre Krig 8.07 14.04 Sweden 8.0716.4610.5515.1024.09
5 Tommy Gustavsson 14.21 15.47 Sweden 15.3415.8514.2115.2615.80

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gunnar Krig 1:16.65 1:30.79 Sweden 1:48.221:24.101:16.651:20.04DNF
2 Kåre Krig 1:40.35 2:00.12 Sweden 1:54.302:19.251:40.352:06.801:59.27
3 Stefan Kodrnja 1:50.56 2:05.16 Sweden 2:10.992:16.071:54.621:50.562:09.86
4 Erik Johansson 2:56.77 3:07.41 Sweden 2:56.773:00.693:32.693:17.373:04.18
5 Tommy Gustavsson 6:19.03 DNF Sweden DNFDNFDNF6:19.036:56.95

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gunnar Krig 3:06.67 3:15.91 Sweden 3:10.013:14.103:06.673:23.623:24.31
2 Kåre Krig 3:21.39 3:46.35 Sweden 3:21.393:55.083:46.514:12.033:37.45
3 Stefan Kodrnja 4:20.22 5:02.20 Sweden 6:03.375:28.934:24.585:13.094:20.22
4 Carl-Johan Kjellander 6:58.40 7:56.21 Sweden DNS7:08.466:58.407:19.919:20.27