Cebu Speedcubing Year End 2019


Date
Dec 21 - 22, 2019
City
Cebu City, Philippines
Venue

Banilad Town Centre

Address
Gov. M. Cuenco Ave, Cebu City, Cebu
Details

1st floor

Organizers
Alyssa Belle Yu, Kristian Gil Caragan, Race Malubay, and Wayne Pi
WCA Delegate
Kirby Jay Caragan
Contact

Wayne Pi

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Competitor or guardian must agree that the organizers, PCA and WCA shall not be liable for any personal injury, property damage or loss resulting from your participation of this event.
Please read the WCA rules and regulations.
Please check the Competitor Guide and Updates tab regarding changes.
Please check Events and Schedules tabs for more information.

Events
Number of times bookmarked
18
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 70 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₱300 (Philippine Peso).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Regular based registration of P 300.00 (inclusive of Certificate of Participation) for 3 events and P 50.00 additional per event.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

1) Pre-register on the WCA website.
2) Settle your payment. (See below)
3) For first time competitors, please email a scanned copy of any valid ID to the Delegate.
4) Requests for change of events are only allowed until registration closes

Payment Methods:

  1. Palawan Pera Padala, just send an email to kirbyjaycaragan@gmail.com or text 09674027875 if you will select this option so that we can provide you with the Organizer's contact details.

  2. If you come to a cube meet-up in Cebu before the competition (keep up with Cebu cube meet-ups at this link: https://www.facebook.com/groups/CebuSpeedcubers/), you can pay your registration fee in person to any Cebu Speedcubers Organizing Team Members.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 50.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 50.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Banilad Town Centre.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Manila.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (December 21, 2019)

From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
1st floor
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
1st floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:20 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
1st floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 12:20 PM
To 01:10 PM
Lunch
1st floor
From 12:20 PM
To 01:10 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
1st floor
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 01:10 PM
To 02:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
1st floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 02:00 PM
To 02:50 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
1st floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 02:50 PM
To 03:30 PM
Clock Combined Final
1st floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 50.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:20 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final
1st floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 50.00
From 04:20 PM
To 05:00 PM
Skewb Final
1st floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
1st floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 06:00 PM
To 06:50 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
1st floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (December 22, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
1st floor
Format
Bo1
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:00 AM
To 10:50 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
1st floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:50 AM
To 11:50 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final
1st floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 11:50 AM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
1st floor
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
1st floor
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 01:00 PM
To 01:50 PM
Pyraminx Final
1st floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:50 PM
To 02:50 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
1st floor
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 02:50 PM
To 03:50 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
1st floor
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:50 PM
To 04:40 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
1st floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
1st floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:40 PM
To 06:50 PM
Awards
1st floor

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.