Cebu Open 2020


Date
Feb 15 - 16, 2020
City
Cebu City, Philippines
Venue

Robinsons Cybergate Cebu

Address
132 Don Mariano Cui St, Cebu City, 6000 Cebu
Details

Activity Center

Organizers
Cebu Speedcubers Organizing Committee, James Stephen Sarmiento Cubarol, Jun Samuel Sarmiento Cubarol, Kirby Jay Caragan, and Kristian Gil Caragan
WCA Delegate
Kirby Jay Caragan
Contact

James Stephen Cubarol

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Competitor or guardian must agree that the organizers, PCA and WCA shall not be liable for any personal injury, property damage or loss resulting from your participation of this event.
Please read the WCA rules and regulations.
Please check the Competitor Guide and Updates tab regarding changes.
Please check Events and Schedules tabs for more information.

Events
Main event
Competitors
39
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 70 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₱300 (Philippine Peso).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Regular based registration of P 300.00 (inclusive of Certificate of Participation) for 3 events, and P 50.00 additional per event.

1) Pre-register on the WCA website.
2) Settle your payment. (See below)
3) Requests for change of events are only allowed until registration closes.

Payment Methods:

  1. Palawan Pera Padala/MLhuillier Padala/Cebuana Lhuillier Padala, just send an email to teamcebuspeedcubers@gmail.com or text 09987930704 if you will select this option so that we can provide you with the Organizer's contact details.

  2. GCash
    Account Number: 09987930704
    Account Name: James Stephen Cubarol

    Please send a SCREENSHOT or SCANNED COPY of your deposit slip (with the competitor's name and events) and any VALID ID (for first timers) to this email: teamcebuspeedcubers@gmail.com

  3. UnionBank
    Account Number: 109350610873
    Account Name: JAMES STEPHEN S. CUBAROL
    Please send a SCREENSHOT or SCANNED COPY of your deposit slip (with the competitor's name and events) and any VALID ID (for first timers) to this email: teamcebuspeedcubers@gmail.com

  4. Stay tuned for cubemeet announcements through this link (https://www.facebook.com/groups/CebuSpeedcubers/). You may pay directly to any Cebu Speedcubers Organizing Team Members.

Please follow the instructions. Even if payment is done but the instructions are not properly followed, your registration will not be approved.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Leo Borromeo won with an average of 7.41 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Lance Enzo Yap finished second (9.36) and Wayne Pi finished third (10.23).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Leo Borromeo 6.14 7.41 Philippines 9.457.447.286.147.52
2x2x2 Cube Leo Borromeo 1.31 2.23 Philippines 1.811.312.412.484.52
4x4x4 Cube Leo Borromeo 22.63 NR 29.01 Philippines 31.4022.6329.0026.6231.89
3x3x3 Blindfolded DongJae Lee 29.95 DNF Republic of Korea DNF33.1729.95
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Jose Polorhenzo Aquino 31 Philippines 31
3x3x3 One-Handed Jose Polorhenzo Aquino 12.04 13.03 Philippines 12.4012.0413.1716.1813.53
Clock Kristian Gil Caragan 6.51 9.13 Philippines 8.336.5110.088.98DNF
Megaminx Wayne Pi 48.86 54.47 Taiwan 54.0254.9148.8656.3854.48
Pyraminx Jose Polorhenzo Aquino 2.64 4.35 Philippines 5.472.644.636.422.94
Skewb Kirby Jay Caragan 3.61 4.35 Philippines 3.617.535.493.833.73
Square-1 Jose Polorhenzo Aquino 12.13 14.47 Philippines 18.8514.4814.4414.4912.13
3x3x3 Multi-Blind DongJae Lee 33/33 58:01 NR Republic of Korea 33/33 58:01
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Robinsons Cybergate Cebu.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Manila.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (February 15, 2020)

From 11:30 AM
To 11:40 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Activity Center
From 11:40 AM
To 12:40 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Activity Center
Format
Bo1
From 12:40 PM
To 01:20 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Activity Center
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:20 PM
To 02:00 PM
Skewb First round
Activity Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 02:50 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Activity Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:50 PM
To 03:30 PM
Square-1 Final
Activity Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:10 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Activity Center
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 04:10 PM
To 04:50 PM
Pyraminx First round
Activity Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 04:50 PM
To 05:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Activity Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 05:30 PM
To 06:10 PM
Clock Combined Final
Activity Center
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
From 06:10 PM
To 06:50 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Activity Center
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00

Schedule for Sunday (February 16, 2020)

From 10:30 AM
To 11:20 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Activity Center
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 11:20 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Activity Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:30 PM
Pyraminx Final
Activity Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Activity Center
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Activity Center
Format
Bo1
From 01:30 PM
To 02:00 PM
Skewb Final
Activity Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:00 PM
To 02:40 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Activity Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:40 PM
To 03:20 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Activity Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:20 PM
To 04:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Activity Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
Short Break
Activity Center
From 04:30 PM
To 05:20 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Activity Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:20 PM
To 05:40 PM
Computation of Results
Activity Center
From 05:40 PM
To 06:20 PM
Awards
Activity Center

Awards:
Robinsons Cybergate Cebu will be giving away gift certificates to the podium winners. Also, mcubes from India would also like to give out 15% discount code to all podium winners, which you can use to claim discounts in their online shop.

Giveaways:
mcubes is our major sponsor for this event, they'll give out 10% discount for everyone joining this competition.

Competitor Guide:

All newcomers are required to read the WCA First-time Competitor Guide document in addition to the WCA regulations and guidlines on this website. Also, please check the Competitor Tutorial video by WCA Senior Delegate Kit Clement of the USA for your visual guide.

Returning competitors are also encouraged to check the links above as a refresher course.

Updates:
1. February 6, 2020 - Competition will still push through as planned. We highly advice all competitors to take precautionary measures, as the organizers will also do their part. We will also set up hand sanitizing stations for everybody's consumption. Regarding surgical masks, we still haven't seen any stores with supplies.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.