Cebu Open 2008


Date
Apr 19, 2008
City
Cebu City, Philippines
Venue

University of San Carlos

Address
Details

Main Campus, Wrocklage Yard

Website
Cebu Open 2008 website
WCA Delegate
James Benedict Cañares
Contact

PCA Organisation Team

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
31
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

James Benedict Cañares won with an average of 15.66 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) finished second (15.99) and Moon Bum-Seok finished third (16.79).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Benedict Cañares 10.68 NR 15.66 Philippines 20.0217.0915.0614.8310.68
2 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 13.13 15.99 Taiwan 13.1315.9716.4717.1915.52
3 Moon Bum-Seok 14.83 16.79 Republic of Korea 16.4017.6616.3120.4014.83
4 Jonathan Papa 16.97 18.77 Philippines 21.4316.9718.5620.5917.15
5 John Michael Cañares 16.30 18.97 Philippines 28.1617.9716.3020.0618.88
6 Brian Nicole Uy 17.41 19.95 Philippines 21.5517.4120.5618.5620.72
7 Jemco Casquejo 20.65 25.21 Philippines 26.3128.4120.6520.9134.47
8 Patrick Joseph Daep 20.84 26.18 Philippines 22.0329.8620.8426.66DNF

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Moon Bum-Seok 13.11 15.66 Republic of Korea 14.8416.1916.6315.9413.11
2 James Benedict Cañares 13.40 15.81 Philippines 17.9117.2113.4015.3414.88
3 Jonathan Papa 13.30 NR 16.16 Philippines 17.8117.9313.3015.4115.25
4 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 13.46 17.29 Taiwan 21.4016.3317.8313.4617.72
5 John Michael Cañares 15.21 18.10 Philippines 19.05DNF16.5518.7115.21
6 Brian Nicole Uy 13.38 19.96 Philippines 21.8819.1824.0213.3818.81
7 Patrick Joseph Daep 16.83 20.03 Philippines 18.9116.8324.8321.1620.02
8 Jemco Casquejo 20.08 21.20 Philippines 20.5921.9423.9121.0620.08
9 Norman Mijares 16.50 21.74 Philippines 18.5519.0827.5957.6516.50
10 Justin Paul Cañares 18.36 21.76 Philippines 21.4118.3620.6923.1825.81
11 Jayson Gulle 19.41 23.17 Philippines 23.2119.4123.4722.8325.68
12 Enrique Flores 19.27 24.11 Philippines 28.9425.0019.2725.7221.61
13 Keenie Jel Cabahug 20.55 24.15 Philippines 23.0529.0624.8320.5524.58
14 Jolly-Bert Manuel 21.71 24.59 Philippines 21.7125.0823.8342.0024.86
15 Durben Joun Virtucio 17.55 24.77 Philippines DNF21.7517.5519.5633.00
16 Daniel Kevin Sia 25.66 26.09 Philippines 25.6827.2425.6626.2426.34
17 Harries Andaya 23.02 26.20 Philippines 29.4127.4423.0226.7224.43
18 JMson Calalang 22.61 27.29 Philippines 22.6137.7128.9125.9127.06
19 Ryan Sanchez 25.77 28.02 Philippines 36.9325.7726.3331.7525.97
20 Joseph Ricle Cabahug 23.50 28.78 Philippines 27.6623.5032.6332.5626.13

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Benedict Cañares 14.06 14.67 NR Philippines 14.4714.6914.0616.6814.84
2 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 13.84 14.89 Taiwan 14.8313.8414.1315.7217.21
3 Jonathan Papa 14.01 17.06 Philippines 15.9114.0114.9723.8820.30
4 Moon Bum-Seok 16.40 17.35 Republic of Korea 16.4016.56DNF19.0316.46
5 Norman Mijares 15.52 17.60 Philippines 17.7116.3821.4018.7215.52
6 Brian Nicole Uy 15.97 18.84 Philippines 17.5321.6315.9723.1517.36
7 John Michael Cañares 19.34 20.14 Philippines 20.7719.3420.28DNF19.36
8 Patrick Joseph Daep 18.03 21.16 Philippines 22.0218.0320.3921.6621.44
9 Justin Paul Cañares 20.68 22.49 Philippines 22.5821.861:05.3323.0220.68
10 Jayson Gulle 17.11 22.88 Philippines 25.6320.8027.3122.2217.11
11 Enrique Flores 20.46 23.21 Philippines 22.5020.4625.3021.8426.02
12 Keenie Jel Cabahug 20.09 23.41 Philippines 20.0922.1523.0525.0231.36
13 JMson Calalang 20.28 24.95 Philippines 27.3620.2824.4726.3624.02
14 Joseph Ricle Cabahug 20.27 25.02 Philippines 27.6922.6120.2724.7738.96
15 Daniel Kevin Sia 22.03 25.30 Philippines 22.0330.9324.8325.1825.90
16 Jemco Casquejo 21.78 25.98 Philippines 24.5821.7829.1331.2124.22
17 Durben Joun Virtucio 20.50 26.97 Philippines 25.5520.5027.9030.5227.47
18 Jolly-Bert Manuel 20.41 27.70 Philippines 20.4145.7225.0230.7727.30
19 Ryan Sanchez 26.58 30.23 Philippines 1:01.4726.5826.9829.8233.89
20 Harries Andaya 22.28 33.29 Philippines 35.5832.0322.2835.5632.28
21 Xerxes Neal Martinez 27.27 34.32 Philippines 32.6327.2736.8037.9733.53
22 Stanly Inso 29.75 34.35 Philippines DNF31.8629.7539.0032.19
23 Dustin Estorninos 28.40 38.08 Philippines 40.7535.5940.3428.4038.30
24 Arich Steven Soon 39.15 41.56 Philippines 41.4040.3039.1542.9847.33
25 Val Edsel Centino 34.93 42.20 Philippines 56.3342.1543.5634.9340.90
26 Lorenzo Bonoan 20.47 42.49 Philippines 51.3827.301:08.6848.7820.47
27 Jedrick Remonde 34.97 44.68 Philippines 41.7752.9734.971:03.4339.30
28 Daryl Cris Arvesu 40.94 58.31 Philippines 1:39.1945.1140.941:15.6154.21
29 Paul Adrian Omila 44.03 59.94 Philippines DNF47.6358.7844.031:13.41
30 Francis Arquilita 1:06.63 1:20.49 Philippines 1:25.581:27.801:06.63DNF1:08.08
31 Christian Rey Baring 22.03 DNF Philippines 22.0324.50DNFDNFDNS

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Moon Bum-Seok 4.05 6.33 Republic of Korea 7.114.055.756.137.47
2 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 5.65 7.42 NR Taiwan 7.975.655.9311.698.36
3 Brian Nicole Uy 5.46 8.36 NR Philippines 9.285.46DNF7.618.19
4 Jonathan Papa 7.66 8.59 Philippines 7.869.037.668.889.84
5 Norman Mijares 5.27 9.14 Philippines 9.385.278.439.6110.30
6 James Benedict Cañares 6.34 9.37 Philippines 9.059.389.6912.916.34
7 Keenie Jel Cabahug 9.90 11.28 Philippines 10.4712.9410.439.9028.83
8 John Michael Cañares 10.38 11.68 Philippines 12.9412.0610.3811.8611.13
9 Lorenzo Bonoan 9.78 12.63 Philippines 13.1610.5814.169.7833.21
10 JMson Calalang 11.18 13.14 Philippines 14.5311.2217.6113.6811.18
11 Patrick Joseph Daep 11.52 14.42 Philippines 11.5214.8618.6612.0616.33
12 Durben Joun Virtucio 11.47 15.12 Philippines 13.4611.4715.5626.4116.34
13 Joseph Ricle Cabahug 9.06 16.58 Philippines 14.0918.2517.409.0622.06
14 Harries Andaya 14.27 16.82 Philippines 15.2814.2715.6119.56DNF
15 Christian Rey Baring 11.19 17.77 Philippines DNF16.6811.1914.7121.93
16 Daniel Kevin Sia 11.94 18.22 Philippines 15.8334.8011.9419.7219.11
17 Justin Paul Cañares 13.40 19.57 Philippines 22.7713.4020.4315.9322.34
18 Val Edsel Centino 14.44 19.79 Philippines 14.4424.0317.2518.4823.63
19 Ryan Sanchez 15.09 22.41 Philippines 36.9515.0919.2923.7024.23
20 Xerxes Neal Martinez 14.34 22.77 Philippines 29.2817.5621.4614.3430.33
21 Jayson Gulle 9.01 23.04 Philippines 20.059.01DNF30.1418.92
22 Jedrick Remonde 15.34 24.03 Philippines 18.8430.5315.3422.7234.25
23 Stanly Inso 12.96 33.01 Philippines DNF37.1317.8812.9644.03

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jonathan Papa 1:20.77 1:26.77 NR Philippines 1:26.831:20.941:32.531:20.771:34.25
2 James Benedict Cañares 1:13.36 NR 1:27.97 Philippines 1:39.081:13.361:25.181:29.211:29.52
3 Moon Bum-Seok 1:16.16 1:30.69 Republic of Korea 1:42.251:45.781:25.751:16.161:24.06
4 John Michael Cañares 1:31.36 1:39.33 Philippines 1:47.301:38.58DNF1:31.361:32.11
5 Brian Nicole Uy 1:33.09 1:42.76 Philippines 2:03.651:37.911:37.441:33.091:52.94
6 Patrick Joseph Daep 1:43.08 1:46.77 Philippines 1:46.361:47.912:02.831:46.031:43.08
7 Norman Mijares 1:49.65 2:02.91 Philippines 1:49.802:11.652:07.272:16.081:49.65
8 Durben Joun Virtucio 1:55.47 2:36.95 Philippines 2:28.563:36.402:42.472:39.831:55.47
9 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 1:37.06 3:37.75 Taiwan 2:35.861:37.065:07.22DNF3:10.16
10 Harries Andaya 2:43.41 4:08.03 Philippines 3:56.782:43.413:50.41DNF4:36.90

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Moon Bum-Seok 2:42.84 Republic of Korea 3:16.433:27.862:42.84
2 Jonathan Papa 2:49.77 NR Philippines 2:58.212:52.192:49.77
3 Patrick Joseph Daep 2:55.05 Philippines 3:08.882:55.053:00.21
4 Brian Nicole Uy 3:11.09 Philippines DNF3:11.094:19.69
5 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 3:41.30 Taiwan 3:41.305:49.224:02.88
6 Norman Mijares 5:09.56 Philippines 5:09.565:42.415:45.43

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jonathan Papa 3:49.30 DNF Philippines DNFDNF3:49.30
2 Enrique Flores 4:22.47 DNF Philippines DNF4:22.47DNF
3 Norman Mijares 5:15.80 DNF Philippines 5:15.80DNFDNF
4 Brian Nicole Uy 7:55.81 DNF Philippines DNFDNF7:55.81
5 Lorenzo Bonoan 8:35.11 DNF Philippines DNF8:35.11DNF
6 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 10:54.00 DNF Taiwan 11:04.00DNF10:54.00
7 James Benedict Cañares DNF DNF Philippines DNFDNFDNF
7 John Michael Cañares DNF DNF Philippines DNFDNFDNF
7 Keenie Jel Cabahug DNF DNF Philippines DNFDNFDNF
7 Patrick Joseph Daep DNF DNF Philippines DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Moon Bum-Seok 27.30 32.63 Republic of Korea 30.9731.9734.9435.9427.30
2 Jonathan Papa 30.71 34.53 NR Philippines 35.2733.8430.7134.6535.11
3 James Benedict Cañares 29.30 36.16 Philippines 42.8430.111:01.9129.3035.52
4 Christian Rey Baring 36.38 40.94 Philippines 43.0540.7239.9436.3842.16
5 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 37.71 41.09 Taiwan 37.7150.6539.7139.6643.91
6 Brian Nicole Uy 41.08 46.68 Philippines 57.6850.8141.0845.1644.06
7 John Michael Cañares 41.34 48.60 Philippines DNF42.9053.2141.3449.68
8 Lorenzo Bonoan 31.18 49.39 Philippines 37.59DNF31.181:00.6849.90
9 Norman Mijares 48.65 50.30 Philippines 48.6552.2149.5254.2849.16
10 Keenie Jel Cabahug 48.75 51.40 Philippines 49.7559.6555.2549.1948.75
11 Enrique Flores 49.14 54.25 Philippines 50.3152.7759.6749.141:13.18
12 Justin Paul Cañares 49.36 55.34 Philippines 52.1649.3659.8657.3956.46
13 Daniel Kevin Sia 55.94 59.56 Philippines 1:00.581:00.9355.9457.161:06.18
14 Joseph Ricle Cabahug 1:04.77 1:13.08 Philippines 1:04.771:19.66DNF1:10.601:08.97
15 Harries Andaya 1:07.58 1:22.48 Philippines 1:25.411:30.271:20.831:21.211:07.58
16 JMson Calalang 1:37.77 2:12.14 Philippines 1:37.772:01.151:48.272:47.01DNF
17 Jayson Gulle 52.05 DNF Philippines DNF52.051:09.14DNFDNS
18 Patrick Joseph Daep 56.41 DNF Philippines 1:00.4156.411:03.71DNFDNF