Cebu Masters 2009


Date
Oct 24, 2009
City
Cebu City, Philippines
Venue

Pari-an Pension House

Address
30-A Zamora St., Pari-an, Cebu City
Details

Study area

Website
Cebu Masters 2009 website
WCA Delegate
James Benedict Cañares
Contact

PCA Organisation team

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
16
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

James Benedict Cañares won with an average of 12.90 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Aaron James Melendez finished second (16.29) and Keenie Jel Cabahug finished third (17.49).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Benedict Cañares 11.15 12.90 Philippines 12.4112.8113.4711.1515.08
2 Aaron James Melendez 15.33 16.29 Philippines 15.3315.9617.0521.7215.86
3 Keenie Jel Cabahug 14.52 17.49 Philippines 19.4715.7114.5219.5917.28
4 Rex Zaldy Aytona 17.02 18.13 Philippines 17.3617.0217.9619.0620.00
5 Jemco Casquejo 15.83 18.49 Philippines 15.8318.8219.2617.3921.26
6 Paolo Jose Panganiban 14.81 19.23 Philippines 18.8624.3020.6614.8118.18
7 Joseph Ricle Cabahug 16.28 20.29 Philippines 16.2821.4118.3821.0921.96

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Benedict Cañares 11.00 13.34 Philippines 13.3111.6311.0015.0915.31
2 Joseph Ricle Cabahug 13.83 15.98 Philippines 13.8316.3124.4116.5215.11
3 Jemco Casquejo 14.43 16.50 Philippines 14.4317.4015.7516.3618.16
4 Keenie Jel Cabahug 13.90 16.76 Philippines 13.9015.1616.7718.3419.18
5 Aaron James Melendez 14.58 17.55 Philippines 18.9118.4814.5820.5315.26
6 Rex Zaldy Aytona 15.52 17.80 Philippines 19.9717.6619.5215.5216.21
7 Paolo Jose Panganiban 15.05 18.42 Philippines 15.0518.3617.1821.4119.71
8 Norman Mijares 19.59 20.37 Philippines 21.5320.5919.5919.7720.74
9 Gian Sebastian Lucero 15.71 20.57 Philippines 20.9117.7824.8015.7123.03
10 John Michael Cañares 18.58 20.96 Philippines 22.6619.9320.3018.5835.69
11 Emman Meier Resmeros 20.75 23.64 Philippines 25.3120.7526.0524.3821.22
12 Jerald Paulo 20.84 25.85 Philippines 27.7825.4331.5820.8424.34

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Benedict Cañares 11.53 14.17 Philippines 14.4711.5313.5019.8814.53
2 Aaron James Melendez 12.30 15.61 Philippines 14.1317.3016.5316.1612.30
3 Jemco Casquejo 14.06 16.14 Philippines 16.0016.6115.8118.6814.06
4 Rex Zaldy Aytona 14.75 16.80 Philippines 20.2816.8315.4014.7518.18
5 Keenie Jel Cabahug 15.05 16.96 Philippines 18.4717.9316.6115.0516.33
6 Joseph Ricle Cabahug 13.25 17.92 Philippines 17.6620.0216.0913.2526.40
7 Norman Mijares 17.77 18.17 Philippines 18.7817.9123.0917.7717.83
8 Gian Sebastian Lucero 15.71 19.26 Philippines 18.8318.0920.8615.7122.93
9 John Michael Cañares 17.56 19.74 Philippines 19.9718.5525.2817.5620.69
10 Paolo Jose Panganiban 16.38 21.28 Philippines 22.4616.3818.2223.9623.16
11 Emman Meier Resmeros 18.45 21.41 Philippines 25.7318.4519.4623.3821.40
12 Jerald Paulo 21.68 22.97 Philippines 21.6822.9623.1622.7842.40
13 Nestle Key Flores 19.68 24.39 Philippines 25.8628.9726.8620.4619.68
14 Klart Dominic Sanchez 20.02 25.73 Philippines 20.0228.4728.4724.9023.81
15 Auvy Sarmiento 49.72 56.87 Philippines 59.1356.4455.051:05.8849.72
16 Quezel Karm Cabahug 1:12.33 1:29.00 Philippines 1:38.211:18.411:32.721:35.861:12.33

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gian Sebastian Lucero 4.84 5.40 Philippines 4.935.714.845.566.77
2 James Benedict Cañares 5.58 6.05 Philippines 6.666.005.656.505.58
3 Keenie Jel Cabahug 6.69 7.16 Philippines DNF7.446.697.136.91
4 Norman Mijares 5.88 7.78 Philippines 7.808.637.785.887.77

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jemco Casquejo 54.02 57.00 Philippines 57.6157.8455.561:06.2554.02
2 James Benedict Cañares 59.46 1:04.06 Philippines DNF1:01.2759.461:08.251:02.65
3 Aaron James Melendez 1:00.96 1:08.51 Philippines 1:10.051:10.061:11.301:00.961:05.43
4 Rex Zaldy Aytona 1:04.19 1:09.67 Philippines 1:04.661:11.031:31.561:13.311:04.19
5 Gian Sebastian Lucero 1:26.63 1:33.22 Philippines 1:40.861:26.631:39.131:33.891:26.65

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jemco Casquejo 58.55 1:03.97 Philippines 1:05.1358.5559.061:08.801:07.72
2 James Benedict Cañares 1:00.53 1:07.49 Philippines 1:17.901:15.531:03.051:00.531:03.88
3 Rex Zaldy Aytona 1:10.28 1:13.29 Philippines 1:17.091:13.741:10.281:10.801:15.34
4 Aaron James Melendez 1:03.86 1:17.99 Philippines 1:24.001:30.841:14.021:15.941:03.86
5 Gian Sebastian Lucero 1:11.56 1:22.00 Philippines 1:48.611:28.091:12.081:11.561:25.84
6 Paolo Jose Panganiban 1:23.18 1:26.83 Philippines 1:23.181:26.461:26.661:36.581:27.36
7 Keenie Jel Cabahug 1:36.68 1:54.02 Philippines 1:50.961:49.28DNF1:36.682:01.83
8 Jerald Paulo 2:16.91 2:29.86 Philippines 2:18.502:26.182:44.912:16.912:53.09

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jemco Casquejo 1:43.41 1:54.11 Philippines 2:00.591:58.591:43.411:53.441:50.30
2 Paolo Jose Panganiban 2:18.83 2:28.91 Philippines 2:26.692:18.832:44.062:32.282:27.77
3 Aaron James Melendez 2:33.00 2:40.41 Philippines 2:47.442:33.802:33.002:44.002:43.44
4 Gian Sebastian Lucero 2:29.22 2:42.08 Philippines 2:29.222:43.912:44.532:38.332:44.00
5 Rex Zaldy Aytona 2:26.86 2:44.50 Philippines 2:39.002:51.212:43.282:26.862:53.13
6 Nestle Key Flores 3:41.00 3:54.71 Philippines 4:07.914:08.433:47.003:49.213:41.00

6x6x6 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jemco Casquejo 3:18.81 NR 3:35.66 NR Philippines 3:36.473:51.713:18.81
2 Paolo Jose Panganiban 4:16.34 4:41.16 Philippines 5:08.064:16.344:39.09

7x7x7 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Paolo Jose Panganiban 7:54.43 8:18.79 Philippines 7:59.637:54.439:02.30
2 Jemco Casquejo DNF DNF Philippines DNFDNFDNS

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rex Zaldy Aytona 22.15 26.70 Philippines 25.6627.9022.1531.9126.53
2 Keenie Jel Cabahug 27.81 31.39 Philippines 29.8842.6934.2830.0027.81
3 James Benedict Cañares 27.09 32.12 Philippines 32.0927.0953.0934.3329.93
4 Gian Sebastian Lucero 37.50 40.55 Philippines 37.9638.0445.6537.5048.27
5 Joseph Ricle Cabahug 35.97 41.52 Philippines 42.8337.5535.9745.7544.18
6 Paolo Jose Panganiban 29.46 42.78 Philippines 29.4644.3440.4149.9443.59
7 Jerald Paulo 39.63 44.71 Philippines 44.5242.4939.6354.1247.13
8 Emman Meier Resmeros 38.94 46.92 Philippines 46.8438.9449.1655.4344.75

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gian Sebastian Lucero 1:43.86 1:54.04 Philippines 2:01.661:56.591:43.86
2 Paolo Jose Panganiban 1:42.28 1:54.14 Philippines 1:42.281:59.462:00.69
3 James Benedict Cañares 2:32.91 3:05.49 Philippines 3:58.212:45.362:32.91
4 Nestle Key Flores 3:21.21 DNF Philippines 3:26.053:21.21DNF

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gian Sebastian Lucero 4.86 NR 6.78 Philippines 7.306.666.388.064.86
2 Paolo Jose Panganiban 8.43 9.43 Philippines 8.4314.639.1310.069.11
3 Jemco Casquejo 7.44 11.72 Philippines 9.7214.6118.717.4410.83
4 Jerald Paulo 10.64 14.16 Philippines 15.8512.3910.6421.4414.25
5 Nestle Key Flores 14.55 18.96 Philippines 15.54DNF21.5514.5519.80

Pyraminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gian Sebastian Lucero 5.30 NR 6.29 NR Philippines 6.306.596.195.306.38
2 Paolo Jose Panganiban 9.19 10.61 Philippines 9.8411.909.19DNF10.09
3 Nestle Key Flores 10.72 13.39 Philippines 14.8813.3111.9736.3010.72
4 Jemco Casquejo 11.69 14.47 Philippines 14.6614.0314.7211.6915.73
5 Jerald Paulo 13.13 17.04 Philippines 22.0816.5315.3013.1319.30
6 Rex Zaldy Aytona 16.97 22.26 Philippines 26.4022.4317.9630.6816.97
7 Emman Meier Resmeros 14.96 25.07 Philippines 22.8229.1523.7028.6914.96
8 John Michael Cañares 27.21 30.14 Philippines 29.7127.2138.3630.8329.88
9 James Benedict Cañares 15.66 33.40 Philippines 46.2741.3119.9638.9415.66