Carolina Clock 'Stravaganza 2018


Date
Nov 17, 2018
City
Monroe, North Carolina, United States
Venue

Lee Park Baptist Church

Address
2505 Morgan Mill Rd, Monroe, North Carolina 28110
Details

Family Life Center

Organizer
Carson Claud
WCA Delegates
Cady Shields, Jacob Ambrose, and Katie Hull
Contact

Carolina Clock Stravaganza Organizers

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

The main event of the competition is Clock
Clock Finals will be head-to-head.

Registration includes a t-shirt and a landyard.
You must include your shirt size in the comments of you registration
Please review the competitor information tab before the competition.
Registrations must be manually approved, therefore please allow up to 48 hours to see your name on the competitors list.
Please include the competitor's name on all email correspondence.
After the competitor limit has been reached, the registrants thereafter will be put on a waitlist.

Events
Competitors
84
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $15 (United States Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 95% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

You must include your shirt size in comments of your registration
If you are on the waitlist and someone cancels their registration you will receive an email from the organizers. You must confirm your registration within 24 hours of receiving the email to compete. If no response is heard from you, the next person on the waiting list will be offered your spot. If you remain on the waitlist and no spot opened up, you will be refunded after the competition.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Katie Hull 6.92 8.28 United States 7.479.078.306.929.90
2 Andreas Lambropoulos 8.20 9.76 United States 8.8411.0210.0210.428.20
3 Johan Athial 9.14 9.97 United States 9.1411.1810.479.689.76

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Katie Hull 27.19 33.84 United States 27.1930.9535.0937.7335.48
2 Jared Stinson 34.79 36.40 United States 34.9638.6435.6034.7945.45
3 Ryan McIlhenny 40.03 42.21 United States 42.2444.3340.0540.0345.78

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Raymond Goslow 1:09.58 1:18.77 United States 1:29.951:09.581:16.79
2 Jared Stinson 1:21.63 DNF United States 2:15.64DNF1:21.63
3 Will Belote 1:26.36 DNF United States DNF1:26.36DNF

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Carson Claud 6.17 6.48 United States 6.546.356.546.796.17
2 Kerry Creech 5.04 6.77 United States 5.046.40DNF6.517.40
3 Aedan Bryant 5.79 7.06 United States 5.796.177.367.64DNF

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kerry Creech 2.96 3.89 United States 3.614.604.342.963.72
2 Johan Athial 3.17 4.20 United States 3.176.874.135.223.24
3 Tyler Joseph Jones 3.69 4.72 United States 3.694.417.434.285.47

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Katie Hull 9.60 13.56 United States 14.2513.5112.9316.399.60
2 Will Belote 13.22 14.33 United States 15.0713.3914.5413.2217.99
3 Jared Stinson 12.76 14.66 United States 14.8212.7618.3413.3415.82

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Raymond Goslow 6:45.25 DNF United States 6:45.258:30.44DNF
2 Jacob Ambrose 7:16.95 DNF United States DNFDNF7:16.95
3 Connor Yungbluth 8:37.04 DNF United States 8:37.04DNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aedan Bryant 37:19.00 DNF United States 37:19.00DNSDNS