Cape Town Summer 2020


Date
Mar 14 - 15, 2020
City
Cape Town, South Africa
Venue

Kirstenhof Primary School

Address
18 Lente St, Kirstenhof, Cape Town, South Africa
Details

School hall

Organizers
Brent Boswell, Dylan Swarts, Kim Katz, and Maverick Pearson
WCA Delegate
Brent Boswell
Contact
maverickpearson@gmail.com, bboswell@worldcubeassociation.org, info@speedcubes.co.za, dswarts11@gmail.com
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please register for the competition via the World Cube Association web site before attending the competion in order to speed up the registration process on the day.

This will be a 2 day competition. Entry fee for the 2 days will be R150.00, or R100.00 per day if you are only interested in competing in the events on a single day only.

Events
Main event
Number of times bookmarked
9
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is R150 (South African Rand).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of R150 (South African Rand).
Spectators can attend for free.

Registration and payment will be available on the day, however earlier purchase of your entry will sigificantly speed up the process of registration on the day.

Online payment for the competition will be availble on Speedcubes.co.za. Please ensure you select the correct entry ticket for either 2 days or a single day.

https://www.speedcubes.co.za/competitions-tickets/76-cape-town-summer-2020-speedcube-competition-14-15-march-2020.html

Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 36 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 36 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Kirstenhof Primary School.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Africa/Johannesburg.

Display the schedule as:
Display schedule for:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (March 14, 2020)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
School Hall
From 08:30 AM
To 09:30 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Staff Room
Format
Bo2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 09:30 AM
To 09:45 AM
Welcome
School Hall
From 09:45 AM
To 10:45 AM
Megaminx Final
School Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 10:45 AM
To 11:30 AM
Square-1 Final
School Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
School Hall
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 12:30 PM
To 01:15 PM
Lunch
School Hall
From 01:15 PM
To 02:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
School Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:15 PM
To 03:15 PM
Skewb Final
School Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:15 PM
To 04:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
School Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 05:15 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
School Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
Awards
School Hall

Schedule for Sunday (March 15, 2020)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
School Hall
From 08:30 AM
To 09:30 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 2)
Staff Room
Format
Bo2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 09:30 AM
To 09:45 AM
Welcome
School Hall
From 09:45 AM
To 10:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
School Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 36 advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 12:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
School Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 36 advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 01:15 PM
Pyraminx First round
School Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 01:15 PM
To 01:45 PM
Lunch
School Hall
From 01:45 PM
To 02:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
School Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
School Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
School Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
School Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
School Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
Awards
School Hall

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.