Cape Town Spring 2019


Note: This competition is ongoing. Come back after October 20, 2019 to see the results!
Date
Oct 20, 2019
City
Cape Town, South Africa
Venue

Kirstenhof Primary School

Address
18 Lente St, Kirstenhof, Cape Town, South Africa
Details

School hall

Organizers
Brent Boswell, Kim Katz, and Maverick Pearson
WCA Delegate
Brent Boswell
Contact
maverickpearson@gmail.com, bboswell@worldcubeassociation.org, info@speedcubes.co.za
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please register for the competition via the World Cube Association web site before attending the competion in order to speed up the registration process on the day.

Events
Number of times bookmarked
11
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 70 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is R80 (South African Rand).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of R100 (South African Rand).
Spectators can attend for free.

Online payment for the competition will be availble on Speedcubes.co.za

https://www.speedcubes.co.za/competitions-tickets/76-cape-town-spring-2019-speedcube-competition-20-october-2019.html

Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 36 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Kirstenhof Primary School.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Africa/Johannesburg.

Display the schedule as:
Display schedule for:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (October 20, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:45 AM
Registration
School hall
From 08:45 AM
To 09:00 AM
Welcome and briefing
School hall
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
School hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 36 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
School hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:45 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
School hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
School hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 12:15 PM
To 12:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
School hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 12:45 PM
To 01:00 PM
Awards
School hall
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
School hall
From 01:15 PM
To 02:15 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Staff room
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 02:15 PM
To 03:15 PM
Pyraminx Final
School hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:15 PM
To 03:55 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
School hall
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:55 PM
To 04:40 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
School hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:25 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
School hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:25 PM
To 05:40 PM
Awards
School hall

TheCubicle are sponsoring prizes for this competition. Having them onboard is exciting for us and the Speedcubing community in Cape Town.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.