Canberra Summer 2014


Date
Jan 18, 2014
City
Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
Venue

Turkish Embassy

Address
6 Moonah Place, Yarralumla ACT 2600
Details

Lazlezar Hall

Website
Canberra Summer 2014 website
WCA Delegates
Dene Beardsley and Tim McMahon
Contact

Tim McMahon

Information
Events
Competitors
28
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 9.06 9.51 Australia 10.1610.279.069.229.15
2 Kirt Protacio 9.56 9.93 Australia 9.659.5610.169.9711.46
3 Tim Major 12.83 13.75 Australia 12.8314.5613.3013.4018.27
4 Bryson Azzopardi 13.11 14.86 Australia 21.9014.5813.1113.6516.34
5 Ray Li 13.53 16.31 Australia 15.6620.4018.0915.1813.53
6 Hugo Adams 13.33 16.53 Australia 18.2217.3814.8417.3613.33
7 Dene Beardsley 14.18 16.63 New Zealand 16.9318.4014.1814.5518.70
8 Richie Lim 11.58 16.87 Australia 16.6312.2211.58DNF21.77

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 9.08 10.08 Australia 10.0510.6511.409.559.08
2 Kirt Protacio 7.58 10.22 Australia 11.5910.8110.307.589.56
3 Richie Lim 12.33 13.44 Australia 12.3314.7513.5913.1513.58
4 Tim Major 10.22 13.60 Australia 16.5012.4414.2110.2214.16
5 Dene Beardsley 12.47 14.88 New Zealand 15.6117.2816.0912.9412.47
6 Ray Li 13.63 15.56 Australia 17.3815.8315.5513.6315.31
7 Hugo Adams 12.44 15.60 Australia 15.3112.4416.7814.7219.08
8 Bryson Azzopardi 13.55 15.71 Australia 13.5516.4117.0216.8013.93
9 Angus Hannelly 15.28 15.93 Australia 16.1821.3615.2815.4316.18
10 Ben Woo 13.02 16.21 Australia 17.6116.8314.1922.0813.02
11 Nathan Seeto 14.90 16.50 Australia 15.8017.4116.3014.9021.50
12 Eddy Shao 15.86 19.16 Australia 21.6617.9315.8618.5820.96
13 Cameron Stollery 9.02 19.88 Australia 33.3413.63DNF9.0212.66
14 Iliya Afshari 19.13 20.24 Australia 47.2219.1320.3320.8819.52
15 Joseph Stallard 15.34 20.81 Australia 22.0618.3122.0515.34DNF
16 Arian Rasekhi 20.22 22.35 Australia 22.7123.3021.0326.0820.22
17 Jordan Qiu 21.22 22.80 Australia 22.5227.8621.2221.7124.17
18 Joe Pooley 22.00 25.89 Australia 25.9731.3423.3422.0028.36
19 Tim McMahon 20.91 26.88 Australia 32.1521.8432.4620.9126.66
20 Harshiv Vadher 21.36 27.28 Australia DNF27.3621.3629.2525.22
21 Emre Cayir 26.86 31.86 Australia 30.7534.8630.0034.8326.86

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kirt Protacio 7.69 9.87 Australia 11.259.598.7712.037.69
2 Jayden McNeill 9.25 10.01 Australia 11.069.3013.469.689.25
3 Richie Lim 11.18 12.90 Australia 13.8314.6911.1813.6611.22
4 Ben Woo 11.22 12.90 Australia 15.1311.4611.2213.5913.66
5 Tim Major 12.08 12.99 Australia 14.8312.8813.6812.4112.08
6 Cameron Stollery 12.06 13.12 Australia 14.3823.6512.7212.2512.06
7 Angus Hannelly 13.30 15.34 Australia 14.6915.7515.5917.2713.30
8 Bryson Azzopardi 14.03 15.50 Australia 15.8815.2224.9315.4014.03
9 Dene Beardsley 14.83 16.20 New Zealand 17.2514.8314.9616.4019.11
10 Ray Li 15.18 17.63 Australia 15.1820.65DNF16.0816.16
11 Hugo Adams 14.53 18.07 Australia 18.8419.3120.1916.0614.53
12 Nathan Seeto 16.00 18.67 Australia 16.7818.7723.0620.4616.00
13 Eddy Shao 18.36 19.24 Australia 18.3619.0318.4021.5220.28
14 Joseph Stallard 15.97 20.40 Australia 17.6915.97DNF22.9020.61
15 Tim McMahon 18.21 22.42 Australia 18.2121.3625.0322.8123.08
16 Arian Rasekhi 20.81 24.39 Australia 23.0043.4328.8021.3820.81
17 Iliya Afshari 18.66 24.58 Australia 26.3320.4430.0918.6626.97
18 Jordan Qiu 19.41 24.58 Australia 19.4127.7723.2722.69DNF
19 Harshiv Vadher 20.50 24.91 Australia 21.4025.6127.7120.5027.90
20 Joe Pooley 23.75 27.83 Australia 23.7526.9029.4139.1327.18
21 Emre Cayir 30.58 32.24 Australia 31.3831.3330.5834.4334.02
22 Liam Pattison 27.63 32.85 Australia 35.3131.3335.5231.9027.63
23 Sam Chaplin 33.53 36.55 Australia 39.6339.3133.5336.6833.66
24 Will Rankin 45.27 49.48 Australia 49.5350.2148.6952.2845.27
25 Romana Rasekhi 1:07.84 1:20.30 Australia 1:20.941:19.411:07.841:20.551:24.59
26 Arta Rasekhi 1:08.69 1:28.04 Australia 1:36.151:08.69DNF1:24.091:23.88
27 Samuel Protacio 1:44.06 2:21.46 Australia 2:43.002:11.252:47.341:44.062:10.13
28 Ethan Prendergast 1:59.63 DNF Australia DNF1:59.63DNF2:26.912:05.05

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 1.50 1.96 OcR Australia 1.751.502.301.942.18
2 Cameron Stollery 1.72 2.09 Australia 1.722.192.032.162.09
3 Tim Major 2.93 3.48 Australia 3.844.523.652.942.93
4 Hugo Adams 2.18 3.69 Australia 3.724.882.654.712.18
5 Kirt Protacio 3.31 3.91 Australia 4.443.313.584.713.72
6 Bryson Azzopardi 4.06 4.40 Australia 5.504.064.194.784.22
7 Angus Hannelly 2.93 4.50 Australia 4.092.934.934.475.00
8 Nathan Seeto 4.80 5.41 Australia 9.115.215.305.714.80

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cameron Stollery 2.02 2.88 Australia 4.305.252.312.022.03
2 Jayden McNeill 1.78 2.98 Australia DNF4.882.151.911.78
3 Bryson Azzopardi 2.55 4.45 Australia 5.583.302.554.785.28
4 Tim Major 3.65 4.68 Australia 4.63DNF4.413.655.00
5 Angus Hannelly 3.75 5.10 Australia 5.694.533.7510.025.08
6 Kirt Protacio 4.02 5.24 Australia 6.334.904.025.275.56
7 Hugo Adams 3.18 5.81 Australia 4.756.418.533.186.28
8 Nathan Seeto 4.77 5.90 Australia 6.525.477.185.714.77
9 Richie Lim 4.19 7.00 Australia 6.0811.779.865.054.19
10 Ben Woo 3.55 7.17 Australia 5.5611.253.554.7115.63
11 Eddy Shao 3.96 7.39 Australia 3.967.616.729.157.83
12 Sam Chaplin 6.88 7.70 Australia 7.346.887.198.5610.56
13 Arian Rasekhi 6.02 7.91 Australia 8.086.029.056.619.77
14 Joe Pooley 6.22 8.44 Australia 9.586.228.4010.007.33
15 Harshiv Vadher 7.88 9.13 Australia 8.838.657.8813.119.91
16 Liam Pattison 6.56 9.70 Australia 13.346.5610.3410.847.91
17 Iliya Afshari 5.40 10.62 Australia 9.7525.2910.2911.815.40
18 Emre Cayir 9.66 11.03 Australia 9.9413.2818.169.669.88
19 Arta Rasekhi 20.90 31.68 Australia 20.9034.5827.3637.8833.11
20 Samuel Protacio 32.00 55.06 Australia 1:32.031:07.1832.0057.8140.19

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 35.83 39.20 Australia 43.4757.8437.0035.8337.13
2 Kirt Protacio 43.58 51.44 Australia 49.4348.8456.0643.581:00.31
3 Richie Lim 46.66 52.68 Australia 53.491:01.2852.3346.6652.21
4 Dene Beardsley 47.83 56.58 New Zealand 47.831:04.3458.0958.5353.13

4x4x4 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 38.38 40.99 Australia 40.5041.1838.3846.6541.30
2 Kirt Protacio 47.18 51.41 Australia 52.6847.9447.181:00.1853.61
3 Dene Beardsley 54.18 57.15 New Zealand 54.1856.5958.9459.2755.93
4 Richie Lim 52.34 57.38 Australia 52.341:01.7856.59DNF53.78
5 Bryson Azzopardi 50.36 57.52 Australia 1:00.1650.361:01.651:00.4451.97
6 Cameron Stollery 55.22 1:03.44 Australia 1:06.781:05.9055.2257.631:11.78
7 Angus Hannelly 58.65 1:05.06 Australia 1:15.111:01.801:05.911:07.4758.65
8 Tim Major 56.94 1:06.19 Australia 1:16.8059.84DNF1:01.9456.94
9 Hugo Adams 1:04.00 1:09.98 Australia 1:12.501:04.001:09.751:08.751:11.43
10 Nathan Seeto 1:00.68 1:15.67 Australia 1:28.751:28.501:00.681:13.131:05.38
11 Arian Rasekhi 2:10.72 Australia 2:26.652:10.72
12 Emre Cayir 2:18.03 Australia 2:18.032:48.80

5x5x5 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 1:23.31 1:28.93 Australia 1:27.681:26.381:23.311:39.551:32.72
2 Dene Beardsley 1:30.77 1:33.72 New Zealand 1:45.561:32.711:33.241:35.211:30.77
3 Bryson Azzopardi 1:24.30 1:41.00 Australia 1:39.081:45.401:24.301:38.531:49.53
4 Richie Lim 1:44.36 1:56.22 Australia 2:07.691:44.361:52.772:04.911:50.97
5 Tim Major 1:52.63 2:02.29 Australia 1:52.631:59.312:00.942:06.612:06.93
6 Kirt Protacio 2:05.66 Australia 2:05.662:34.30
7 Cameron Stollery 2:07.25 Australia 2:07.252:39.28
8 Nathan Seeto 2:10.00 Australia 2:50.912:10.00
9 Angus Hannelly 2:30.78 Australia 2:30.912:30.78
10 Hugo Adams 2:34.69 Australia 2:34.692:35.34

6x6x6 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 2:41.43 2:49.56 Australia 2:41.432:58.252:49.00
2 Dene Beardsley 3:02.03 3:06.13 New Zealand 3:02.033:05.023:11.33
3 Bryson Azzopardi 3:05.41 3:21.13 Australia 3:25.613:05.413:32.36
4 Tim Major 5:08.59 5:17.88 Australia 5:19.505:08.595:25.55
5 Cameron Stollery 5:11.11 5:28.40 Australia 5:30.905:11.115:43.19
6 Kirt Protacio 6:43.44 Australia 6:43.44

7x7x7 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 3:55.46 4:13.37 Australia 4:33.433:55.464:11.22
2 Dene Beardsley 4:16.00 4:30.63 New Zealand 4:30.164:16.004:45.72
3 Bryson Azzopardi 4:12.49 4:54.14 Australia 4:12.494:54.835:35.11
4 Tim Major 8:06.75 Australia 8:06.75

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tim Major 1:46.38 DNF Australia DNFDNF1:46.38
2 Richie Lim 2:57.34 4:23.29 Australia 2:57.344:47.335:25.21
3 Bryson Azzopardi 3:14.40 DNF Australia DNFDNF3:14.40
4 Ray Li 3:41.63 DNF Australia 3:41.63DNF4:08.96
5 Joseph Stallard 7:41.77 DNF Australia 7:41.77DNF8:50.02
6 Ben Woo DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNF
6 Hugo Adams DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNF
6 Nathan Seeto DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 16.28 18.18 Australia 17.2516.2818.3019.6519.00
2 Kirt Protacio 17.58 21.72 Australia 17.5821.0323.8621.5822.55
3 Ben Woo 17.03 24.20 Australia 24.6524.8317.0330.3623.11
4 Cameron Stollery 22.34 27.97 Australia 30.4722.3428.4028.0027.52
5 Tim Major 22.88 28.29 Australia 30.4122.8827.16DNF27.31
6 Bryson Azzopardi 33.93 34.63 Australia 33.9434.1341.9133.9335.83

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 14.90 17.93 Australia 14.9020.0615.1318.6122.21
2 Ben Woo 17.86 22.00 Australia DNF18.0217.8621.4426.55
3 Cameron Stollery 21.33 24.52 Australia 21.3327.2523.4722.8428.56
4 Tim Major 19.19 24.82 Australia 26.7523.8623.8433.7519.19
5 Kirt Protacio 19.81 24.93 Australia 25.2826.4325.5619.8123.96
6 Bryson Azzopardi 27.15 28.93 Australia 28.0228.5830.1930.5227.15
7 Hugo Adams 25.90 31.94 Australia 29.3825.90DNF29.0037.43
8 Tim McMahon 29.80 32.33 Australia 32.6632.40DNF31.9329.80
9 Dene Beardsley 25.97 33.53 New Zealand 37.2533.3330.0225.9737.63
10 Eddy Shao 25.27 34.94 Australia 35.6336.0037.5325.2733.19
11 Angus Hannelly 28.25 35.85 Australia DNF38.4428.2528.5340.58
12 Ray Li 26.63 42.64 Australia 44.0244.6539.2545.4326.63
13 Nathan Seeto 35.00 47.81 Australia 42.2544.0035.0057.19DNF
14 Jordan Qiu 56.30 1:24.99 Australia 56.302:05.551:43.771:17.341:13.86
15 Richie Lim 23.96 DNF Australia 23.9630.16DNFDNFDNS
16 Emre Cayir 1:06.09 DNF Australia DNF1:06.091:09.001:14.41DNF

Megaminx Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Richie Lim 59.03 1:02.36 Australia 1:04.771:00.1559.031:02.151:11.25
2 Jayden McNeill 1:21.27 1:25.61 Australia 1:22.721:31.091:31.181:23.021:21.27
3 Eddy Shao 1:28.30 1:42.85 Australia 1:28.301:43.441:47.721:44.161:40.94
4 Bryson Azzopardi 1:38.52 1:49.29 Australia 1:49.331:43.941:54.611:56.281:38.52
5 Dene Beardsley 1:53.11 1:56.76 New Zealand 1:54.401:55.592:07.311:53.112:00.30
6 Angus Hannelly 2:37.36 Australia 2:37.363:07.43
7 Jordan Qiu DNF Australia DNFDNF
7 Kirt Protacio DNF Australia DNFDNS

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tim Major 4.44 4.96 Australia 4.785.304.446.554.81
2 Hugo Adams 4.16 5.78 Australia 7.308.964.385.664.16
3 Jayden McNeill 6.03 6.96 Australia 11.026.556.038.186.15
4 Richie Lim 5.80 6.97 Australia 7.776.6610.156.475.80
5 Cameron Stollery 6.21 9.94 Australia 12.389.0513.198.406.21
6 Angus Hannelly 8.18 11.46 Australia 8.3315.098.1810.9720.33

Pyraminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 3.75 4.88 Australia 4.224.403.756.037.09
2 Tim Major 4.78 6.13 Australia 6.417.524.787.134.86
3 Hugo Adams 5.46 6.26 Australia 5.787.169.435.465.83
4 Cameron Stollery 4.93 6.60 Australia 7.916.785.684.937.34
5 Richie Lim 5.55 6.60 Australia 8.845.815.555.938.06
6 Angus Hannelly 4.69 9.40 Australia 8.404.696.3013.5018.75
7 Kirt Protacio 9.06 13.01 Australia 16.529.0611.6911.2716.08
8 Nathan Seeto 9.18 13.27 Australia 21.3014.939.1811.6813.21
9 Arian Rasekhi 7.93 14.08 Australia 14.197.9316.9411.1118.61
10 Emre Cayir 11.88 15.62 Australia 11.8813.9020.0916.4016.55
11 Sam Chaplin 10.59 17.53 Australia 14.6914.2523.6510.5927.11
12 Liam Pattison 12.84 17.72 Australia 21.5314.9712.8422.1316.66
13 Joe Pooley 16.30 28.33 Australia 30.4316.3030.5324.0241.69

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 13.50 NR 16.10 OcR Australia 14.0513.5021.4416.9317.31
2 Richie Lim 19.09 25.04 Australia 19.0921.2526.7727.1128.56
3 Tim Major 24.75 31.35 Australia 28.3824.7534.5331.13DNF
4 Bryson Azzopardi 35.05 39.06 Australia 42.8038.3635.0536.0347.65
5 Angus Hannelly 54.56 1:14.23 Australia DNF1:00.031:47.6155.0654.56

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bryson Azzopardi DNF Australia DNFDNF
1 Nathan Seeto DNF Australia DNFDNF