Canberra Summer 2013


Date
Jan 5, 2013
City
Fyshwick, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
Venue

Robson Environmental Training Facility

Address
Unit 1, 140 Gladstone Street, Fyshwick ACT 2609
Details

Follow directions on the day.

Website
Canberra Summer 2013 website
WCA Delegate
Tim McMahon
Contact

Jayden McNeill

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
26
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kirt Protacio won with an average of 10.79 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jayden McNeill finished second (13.25) and Jarvis Jin finished third (14.50).

Oceanian records: Jason Kilbourn‎ Pyraminx 5.02 (average).

Aidan Smith - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 17 33.05 36.30 Australia 38.0833.0539.4436.3134.52
First round 15 32.77 36.52 Australia 44.5932.7736.2838.8434.44

Ben Woo - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 10 18.03 24.16 Australia 18.0330.0522.5223.3126.65
First round 10 21.69 24.75 Australia 24.3129.1825.7524.1921.69
2x2x2 Cube Second round 8 5.84 8.29 Australia 5.847.807.43DNF9.63
First round 8 5.43 8.39 Australia 9.367.695.438.1313.09

Braydon Crockett - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 15 31.21 33.95 Australia 38.9132.4433.5835.8431.21
First round 13 31.55 35.58 Australia 34.4631.5532.5246.0039.75
2x2x2 Cube Second round 14 10.66 13.32 Australia 10.6616.5511.7818.9311.63
First round 14 6.61 11.89 Australia 14.336.617.8816.6613.47
Pyraminx Final 9 23.36 47.75 Australia 35.4135.7823.36DNF1:12.05

Bryson Azzopardi - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 6 17.28 18.83 Australia 19.4717.8817.2823.7119.15
Second round 6 15.09 15.71 Australia 15.3815.0916.4615.8415.91
First round 4 13.94 16.57 Australia 13.9415.6817.5917.9116.44
2x2x2 Cube Final 3 2.75 5.29 Australia 4.555.256.082.7559.00
Second round 3 4.34 5.27 Australia 5.534.836.094.345.46
First round 4 4.03 5.25 Australia 4.505.216.034.036.38
4x4x4 Cube Final 4 1:00.93 1:11.09 Australia 1:12.781:13.661:10.091:10.411:00.93
5x5x5 Cube Final 2 1:38.02 1:51.05 Australia 1:48.271:38.022:01.061:46.721:58.15
Megaminx Final 4 2:05.28 2:25.12 Australia 2:25.25DNF2:24.052:26.052:05.28
Pyraminx Final 4 5.80 12.85 Australia 12.7417.7115.435.8010.38

Daniel Palmer - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 25 59.19 1:09.84 Australia 1:08.331:04.5559.191:19.841:16.63
5x5x5 Cube Final 8 DNF Australia DNFDNF

Duy Khuu - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 5 14.72 17.45 Australia 15.4720.4116.4721.6314.72
Second round 4 13.05 14.48 Australia 14.7513.8322.3613.0514.86
First round 7 15.31 17.60 Australia 18.6820.3015.3116.5017.63
2x2x2 Cube Final 6 4.94 7.98 Australia 8.558.004.94DNF7.40
Second round 6 4.78 5.96 Australia 7.976.656.344.884.78
First round 6 4.43 6.30 Australia 5.366.906.754.436.78
4x4x4 Cube Final 8 1:38.32 1:51.48 Australia 1:59.301:46.551:48.591:38.322:38.16
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 8 40.41 49.54 Australia 51.0240.4150.331:00.3447.28

Dyllan Meli - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 23 54.36 1:07.72 Australia 54.361:14.031:05.001:13.601:04.55
2x2x2 Cube First round 19 21.53 31.17 Australia 21.5331.4127.83DNF34.27

Ellie Gobee - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 20 43.46 53.11 Australia 48.431:02.6150.081:00.8143.46
2x2x2 Cube First round 17 10.43 16.51 Australia 14.0020.4310.4318.3117.22
Pyraminx Final 8 12.65 32.06 Australia 37.5824.5634.8136.8112.65

Harley Somer - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 24 53.13 1:07.88 Australia 1:10.4459.551:15.9453.131:13.65
2x2x2 Cube First round 20 20.05 31.75 Australia 20.0525.6144.8641.2728.36

Harrison Smith - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 14 29.52 33.06 Australia 35.4638.4632.3329.5231.38
First round 16 29.53 38.68 Australia 49.7529.5636.7229.5353.68
2x2x2 Cube Second round 11 5.72 9.81 Australia 7.565.7226.7110.5611.30
First round 11 5.38 9.32 Australia 5.389.9332.089.618.41
4x4x4 Cube Final 9 2:24.00 2:33.00 Australia 2:28.472:32.062:38.462:43.912:24.00

Henry Pan - China WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 13 26.47 31.37 China 30.4126.4729.5337.6634.18
First round 14 30.61 36.20 China 37.2833.4037.9340.1830.61

Isabella Azzopardi - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
2x2x2 Cube First round 16 14.78 16.23 Australia 15.1818.2715.4714.7818.03

Jacob Zinner - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 12 23.30 31.28 Australia DNF40.5323.3024.8428.47
First round 12 29.05 29.84 Australia 29.0529.1830.7529.5831.16
2x2x2 Cube Second round 12 7.65 9.95 Australia 10.698.2720.367.6510.90
First round 12 6.31 10.32 Australia 9.279.0012.6914.386.31

James Hewitt - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 22 42.44 1:06.12 Australia 1:20.5259.31DNF42.4458.52

Jarvis Jin - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 3 13.15 14.50 Australia 13.1514.2814.2115.0235.53
Second round 5 11.11 14.70 Australia 16.0812.7516.5215.2711.11
First round 3 14.66 16.23 Australia 14.6914.6625.0917.0616.94
2x2x2 Cube Final 5 4.41 5.73 Australia 7.274.884.415.0511.15
Second round 5 4.46 5.31 Australia 6.035.784.614.465.55
First round 3 3.66 5.25 Australia 3.666.965.094.386.27
4x4x4 Cube Final 6 1:07.19 1:21.94 Australia 1:13.18DNF1:07.191:30.111:22.52
5x5x5 Cube Final 6 3:04.93 3:25.29 Australia 3:04.933:26.033:37.383:12.463:39.46
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 5 34.55 38.61 Australia 46.7235.1536.5534.5544.13
First round 6 36.22 40.40 Australia 40.6145.0336.2239.2541.33
Pyraminx Final 7 21.50 24.48 Australia 31.7722.6127.1323.7121.50

Jason Kilbourn - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 4 14.15 15.30 Australia 16.5018.9714.1514.5614.84
Second round 3 12.08 13.57 Australia 12.0814.0515.9312.4614.19
First round 6 12.56 17.46 Australia 18.0012.5617.2518.1117.13
2x2x2 Cube Final 4 3.19 5.53 Australia 7.114.719.653.194.78
Second round 4 4.55 5.30 Australia 6.194.934.555.535.44
First round 5 3.97 5.72 Australia 5.815.445.9013.343.97
4x4x4 Cube Final 3 54.96 1:00.50 Australia 59.9358.8654.961:03.221:02.72
5x5x5 Cube Final 4 1:55.72 2:05.85 Australia 2:15.161:55.722:04.181:58.222:17.21
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 3 26.63 28.31 Australia 26.6326.7232.9127.4330.78
First round 4 25.93 30.12 Australia 33.5626.1630.65DNF25.93
Megaminx Final 3 1:34.19 1:44.84 Australia 1:42.161:50.051:42.311:55.551:34.19
Pyraminx Final 1 4.36 5.02 OcR Australia 5.554.364.584.9315.72

Jayden McNeill - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 2 11.72 13.25 Australia 11.72DNF12.5612.7714.43
Second round 2 10.30 12.16 Australia 11.1910.3012.4916.9312.80
First round 2 8.63 10.94 Australia 10.7212.3012.098.6310.02
2x2x2 Cube Final 1 1.93 3.53 Australia 7.774.901.932.663.03
Second round 1 2.81 2.86 Australia 2.932.832.832.813.06
First round 1 1.80 2.59 Australia 3.191.802.832.932.00
4x4x4 Cube Final 1 47.31 52.20 Australia 51.6847.3150.3354.5956.58
5x5x5 Cube Final 1 1:37.06 1:45.69 Australia 1:45.781:44.281:37.061:47.021:51.41
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 1 18.30 19.25 Australia 18.3018.6620.0320.2219.06
First round 2 17.68 19.90 Australia 19.9020.9717.6819.3020.50
Megaminx Final 2 1:25.44 1:27.73 Australia 1:36.911:27.661:28.611:26.911:25.44
Pyraminx Final 2 5.65 7.28 Australia 9.407.655.915.658.27

Jordan Qiu - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 18 31.41 47.59 Australia 44.2141.4431.411:18.5857.11
First round 18 38.80 41.65 Australia 41.9340.6838.8042.3446.08

Keith Clancy - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 16 30.33 34.31 Australia 35.6530.3356.7735.4331.86
First round 17 34.02 39.31 Australia 50.6635.8436.3134.0245.77

Kirt Protacio - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 1 9.80 10.79 Australia 10.1111.389.8010.8811.68
Second round 1 8.44 10.44 Australia 9.779.868.4411.8011.69
First round 1 8.77 9.64 Australia 8.7710.619.289.0312.61
2x2x2 Cube Final 2 3.00 4.51 Australia 4.445.965.583.003.52
Second round 2 2.96 4.24 Australia 2.966.314.274.314.13
First round 2 3.50 4.98 Australia 5.224.753.505.135.06
4x4x4 Cube Final 2 53.86 56.97 Australia 53.8657.4455.6357.8359.31
5x5x5 Cube Final 3 1:45.34 1:58.72 Australia 2:06.691:54.442:00.711:45.342:01.02
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 2 17.30 22.38 Australia 17.3029.2725.3620.1321.65
First round 1 17.52 19.42 Australia 19.4317.5221.0021.7117.84
Megaminx Final 5 3:15.55 DNF Australia DNF3:54.34DNF3:32.803:15.55
Pyraminx Final 5 10.68 16.08 Australia 11.0222.0623.1115.1610.68

Lachlan Murray - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 21 49.56 56.47 Australia 1:02.111:05.4650.8449.5656.47
2x2x2 Cube Second round 15 12.61 14.85 Australia 12.6115.4118.9013.6915.44
First round 15 13.18 15.10 Australia 13.1813.9414.2819.2217.08
4x4x4 Cube Final 10 3:11.61 Australia DNF3:11.61

Monique Diaz De Rivera - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 19 33.81 41.88 Australia 54.6533.8153.1637.0935.40
2x2x2 Cube First round 18 15.96 18.56 Australia 15.9618.0334.0919.3318.31

Nader Youssef - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 11 20.03 25.77 Australia 26.7526.0929.2124.4720.03
First round 11 22.90 25.41 Australia 37.6526.9324.6522.9024.66
2x2x2 Cube Second round 9 7.31 8.84 Australia 7.3111.088.0810.787.65
First round 9 6.15 8.87 Australia 6.159.4110.1613.117.05
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 9 57.25 1:31.05 Australia 1:42.6857.251:32.161:24.081:36.90
Pyraminx Final 6 15.18 19.22 Australia 15.9023.0219.0622.6915.18

Richie Lim - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 7 13.53 15.95 Australia 16.5915.1813.5316.7816.08
First round 5 14.56 16.67 Australia 17.4114.5621.0216.0316.58
2x2x2 Cube Second round 7 5.68 6.25 Australia 6.157.055.845.686.75
First round 7 3.00 7.25 Australia 8.276.723.0012.336.77
4x4x4 Cube Final 5 1:06.27 1:16.70 Australia 1:06.271:16.861:35.301:20.911:12.33
5x5x5 Cube Final 7 2:23.09 DNF Australia 2:50.312:58.862:23.09DNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 6 37.50 44.52 Australia 43.7243.4146.8346.4337.50
First round 5 29.97 40.20 Australia 53.7542.8441.8829.9735.88
Megaminx Final 1 1:12.55 1:18.95 Australia 1:23.271:12.551:18.251:15.341:24.69
Pyraminx Final 3 8.00 11.08 Australia 10.668.009.7112.9312.86

Tim McMahon - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 8 18.61 21.08 Australia 21.6818.6124.4320.2521.30
First round 8 17.02 20.91 Australia 19.2717.0226.8023.3820.09
2x2x2 Cube Second round 10 7.28 9.32 Australia 10.8811.289.197.907.28
First round 10 5.44 9.18 Australia 8.225.4410.889.689.63
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 4 21.97 28.38 Australia 35.9128.0631.5621.9725.52
First round 3 24.44 26.38 Australia 24.4428.8125.9026.9326.31

Yang Chen (陈扬) - China WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 9 18.28 23.44 China 27.2823.5519.50DNF18.28
First round 9 20.18 21.28 China 21.4420.8621.5520.1825.16
2x2x2 Cube Second round 13 6.31 10.70 China 16.4312.8011.476.317.83
First round 13 7.46 10.55 China 9.937.4612.4311.0610.65
4x4x4 Cube Final 7 1:29.28 1:31.54 China 1:29.631:35.131:29.862:16.931:29.28
5x5x5 Cube Final 5 2:22.55 2:40.16 China 2:22.552:43.312:46.312:30.863:00.61
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 7 33.83 40.41 China 43.1842.8038.3633.8340.06