Canarias Open 2018


Date
Sep 15 - 16, 2018
City
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
Venue

Centro Comercial El Muelle

Address
Parque Santa Catalina, s/n,35008 Las Palmas de Gran Canaria,
Details

Planta superior, junto burguer

Website
Canarias Open 2018 website
Organizers
César Pérez García and Javier Tirado Ortiz
WCA Delegate
Javier Tirado Ortiz
Contact
javiertirado.wca@gmail.com, perezgarciac@gmail.com
Information

El campeonato se realizará en un local del Centro Comercial El Muelle.
El registro el mismo dia del campeonato está permitido.
Cuota de inscripción 7€ y Socios AECR 5€
El pago se realizará en el sitio del campeonato.

The Competition will be held at a mall El Muelle.
Registration on the same day of the competition is allowed.
Registration fee general 7€ and AECR Members 5€
Payment will be made at the Open site.

Events
Competitors
48
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
The base registration fee for this competition is €7 (Euro).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of €7 (Euro).
Spectators can attend for free.

El pago. Se realizará el dia de la competición.

Payment is made the competition day.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Sergi Sabat 9.22 10.43 Spain 9.2311.4410.6311.489.22
2x2x2 Cube Ting Sheng Bao Yang 3.19 3.82 Spain 4.464.014.143.193.32
4x4x4 Cube Daniel Gracia Ortiz 35.08 38.38 Spain 49.4436.1040.2838.7635.08
5x5x5 Cube Alejandro Gallar Caballero 1:07.86 1:17.51 Spain 1:07.861:14.401:28.691:20.831:17.31
3x3x3 Blindfolded Daniel Gracia Ortiz 1:33.16 DNF Spain DNF1:33.16DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Alejandro Gallar Caballero 15.91 16.80 Spain 17.0015.9517.7317.4615.91
Clock Ting Sheng Bao Yang 8.68 9.90 Spain 9.53DNF8.689.6210.56
Megaminx Pablo Nicolás Oshiro Mondoñedo 1:12.73 1:16.04 Peru 1:16.831:12.731:24.201:13.731:17.55
Pyraminx Daniel Gracia Ortiz 4.00 5.38 Spain 4.594.964.009.306.59
Skewb Daniel Gracia Ortiz 3.14 4.36 Spain 4.564.275.234.263.14
Square-1 Daniel Gracia Ortiz 10.41 13.60 Spain 12.0213.4324.1915.3410.41
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 6:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00

Podeis consultar información sobre algunas de las preguntas más frecuentes en " http://www.asociacionrubik.es/pmf ".

Lee detenidamente la seccion sobre campeonatos, ya que contiene información importante que debes conocer.

Conforme se vaya acercando la fecha del campeonato, iremos poniendo mas información tanto aqui, como en la pagina de la Asociacion (asociacionrubik.es).

Se recomienda estar quince minutos antes del comienzo de cada prueba por si hubiera algún adelanto.**

** SABADO 15**

HORA - time PRUEBA - event RONDA - round CORTE - cut off TIEMPO LIMITE - time limit PASAN DE RONDA - proceed
10:00 Registro
10:30 - 11:00 Megaminx Final combinada (mejor de 2/ media de 5) 3:00 06:00
11:00 - 11:30 square-1 Final combinada (mejor de 2/ media de 5) 1:30 10:00
11:30 - 12:00 clock Final combinada (mejor de 2/ media de 5) 1:00 10:00
12:00 - 12:30 2x2x2 cube Primera ronda 10:00 75%
12:30 - 13:15 3x3x3 cube Primera ronda 10:00 75%
13:15 - 13:45 3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 10:00
14:00 - 15:00 COMIDA
15:00-15:30 Pyraminx Primera ronda 10:00 8
15:30 - 16:00 Skewb Primera ronda 10:00 8
16:00 - 17:00 4X4x4 cube Final combinada (mejor de 2/ media de 5) 1:30 05:00 6
17:00 - 17:30 Skewb Final 10:00
17:30 - 18:15 3x3x3 One-Handed Primera ronda combinada 1:30 10:00 8
18:15 - 19:15 5x5x5 cube Final combinada (mejor de 2/ media de 5) 3:00 10:00
19:15 - 19:45 4x4x4 cube Final 10:00

** DOMINGO 16**

HORA - time PRUEBA - event RONDA - round CORTE - cut off TIEMPO LIMITE - time limit PASAN DE RONDA - proceed
10:00 - 10:30 Pyraminx Final 10:00
10:30 - 11:15 3x3x3 cube Segunda ronda 10:00 12
11:15 - 11:30 3x3x3 One-Handed Final 10:00
11:30 - 12:00 2x2x2 cube Final 10:00
12:00 - 12:40 3x3x3 cube Final 10:00
12:40 Entrega de premios

( * )
Los tiempos de corte pueden sufrir variaciónes, dependiendo tanto del número de competidores como de lo bien que llevemos el horario.
Estos cambios, si los hubiera, serán anunciados claramente antes del comienzo de cada prueba por los miembros de la organización.

( ** ) Dispones de 15minutos para realizar los tres intentos.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.