Caltech Winter 2017


Date
Feb 25, 2017
City
Pasadena, California, United States
Venue

California Institute of Technology

Address
1300 E California Blvd, Pasadena, CA 91106
Details

Winnett Student Center

Website
Caltech Winter 2017 website
Organizers
Michael Young and Xi Xu
WCA Delegate
Michael Young
Contact
Entry Fee
$10 (United States Dollar)
Information

This competition is recognized as an official World Cube Association competition. Therefore, all competitors should be familiar with the WCA regulations. If you are new to competing, you may want to look at CubingUSA's Competitor Tutorial.

We would like to recognize SpeedCubeShop for sponsoring this competition.

Events
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
Rubik's Cube Max Park 6.25 6.92 NAR United States 6.257.836.797.306.68
2x2x2 Cube Isaac Langer 2.60 2.96 United States 3.172.912.602.913.05
3x3x3 One-Handed Max Park 10.40 11.50 United States 12.3912.9910.4010.5511.57
Pyraminx Elijah Brown 2.54 3.35 United States 3.443.722.543.413.20
Skewb Jungwoo Kim 2.84 3.44 Korea 3.134.393.643.552.84

You can check out our live results at http://cubecomps.com/live.php?cid=2055.

The cost of registration is $10; after you're placed on the waitlist, we will contact you with payment details. You must register online - there is no on-site registration. If you are a Caltech student, just show your student ID and the registration fee will be waived. There is a 100-person competitor limit (tentative). $1 per competitor goes to the WCA.

The fee will be waived for those who are willing to help staff. If you are interested in staffing, please mention this in the comments, or contact Michael Young.

Your registration is not complete until you have paid; until your payment is received, you will be on the registration waitlist. Once your payment is manually confirmed, your registration will be approved; this may take up to 48 hours.

At this competition, we will be experimenting with stationary seating, and so our heat system is a little more involved than usual. The process is as follows:

  • We'll begin by calling up all competitors in heat 1 and heat 2 - those competitors will submit their puzzles for scrambling.
  • Competitors in heat 1 will then take a fixed seat for solving. Competitors will do all 5 of their solves at that station, back-to-back - not with a constant switching like we normally do. As a result, please leave the front row of spectator space for people tied to active competitors (eg, parents or friends filming solves).
  • Competitors in heat 2 will wait in the competitor waiting area behind the competing heat 1 competitors. They will be on-call; once a competitor from heat 1 finishes, a competitor from heat 2 will sit at the now-empty station, and do their 5 solves back-to-back.
  • Once all heat 2 competitors are competing, we'll call up heat 3, who will then be on-call; after all heat 3 competitors are competing, we'll call up heat 4, and so on.

Because we're not sure how efficient this process will be, please be in the venue ready to compete at least 10 minutes before the estimated call time below.

2x2

Heat Call Time Compete Time
1 9:00 9:00 Alex Davani Alex Seidler Aaron Paskow Abraham Ou Alex Franz Alex Macias Allan Nguyen Andrew Garcia Andrew Klujian Andrew Li
2 9:00 9:08 Andrew Nathenson Corey Young Andro Samala Andy Halter Araya Scott Asher Khon Beom Joon Kim Brian Chee Brian Lee Brian Nguyen
3 9:08 9:16 Deven Nadudvari Elijah Brown Brooklyn Schmidt Bryce Ly Bryson Prete Caden Sanrow Carl Michael Garcia Christofer Sanrow Christopher Nicolaas Vlok Colin Chia
4 9:16 9:24 Ethan Vovan Everett Kelly Daiki Saito Daniel Yun David Margarian Derek Hsieh Edwin Shum Elijah Sippel Ethan Roe Geneva Daniels
5 9:24 9:32 Isaac Langer Jungwoo Kim Griffin Galimi Hunter Armstrong Isaiah Sippel Jackson Weidmann Jacob Yu Jaden Burkhardt Jakub Koziol James Arellano
6 9:32 9:40 Kevin Matthews Matthew Harris Jandell Ryan Ko Jesse Lee Jesus Flores Johnny Mizenko Jonathan Aldana Jordan Aguilar Josh Tiede Joshua Lee
7 9:40 9:48 Michael Young Nathan Soria Joshua Quach Kavin Tangtartharakul Keegan Wright Kevin Lee Kobe Vo Koushik Thunuguntla Lucas Alonso Lucas Flach
8 9:48 9:56 Nick Stanton Ryan Jew Lucas Peters Lucas Thai Lukas Conrad Maral Alexanian Marcus Stephan Vlok Max Levenstein Maxim Zhulin
9 9:56 10:04 Sean Saito Shane Grogan Mead Puckett Michael Wu Nicholas Flach Nicholas Watkins Nick Heredia Noah Buenbrazo Osiris Sesma
10 10:04 10:12 Thomas Valles Christopher Lai Parker Warburton Raymond Langford Reginald Carr Rowan Mead Rudy Colato Ryan Chu Sabrina Tseng
11 10:12 10:20 Johnathan Lewis Sophie Berman Scott Weston Timothy Caron Timothy Phan Tyler Vo Vincent Giza Will Hamilton Zuqi Chen

3x3

Heat Call Time Compete Time
1 10:30 10:30 Alex Davani Aaron Paskow Abraham Ou Albert Poghosyan Alex Macias Alfonso Morales- Leon Allan Nguyen Andrew Garcia Andrew Klujian Andrew Li
2 10:30 10:40 Alex Seidler Anders Bogan Andro Samala Andy Halter Araya Scott Asher Khon Beom Joon Kim Brandon Le Brian Chee Brian Lee
3 10:40 10:50 Andrew Nathenson Corey Young Brian Nguyen Brooklyn Schmidt Bryce Ly Bryson Prete Caden Sanrow Carl Michael Garcia Charlie Heffernan Christofer Sanrow
4 10:50 11:00 Deven Nadudvari Elijah Brown Christopher Nicolaas Vlok Colin Chia Daiki Saito Daniel Martinez Daniel Yun David Margarian Davion Wells Derek Hsieh
5 11:00 11:10 Ethan Vovan Everett Kelly Edwin Shum Elijah Sippel Ethan Roe Geneva Daniels Griffin Galimi Hannah Kleidermacher Henry Roth Hunter Armstrong
6 11:10 11:20 Isaac Langer Jungwoo Kim Isabella Corona Isaiah Sippel J. Chandler Kim Jackson Weidmann Jacob Yu Jaden Burkhardt Jakub Koziol James Arellano
7 11:20 11:30 Kevin Matthews Matthew Harris Jandell Ryan Ko Jesse Lee Jesus Flores Jin Kay Teo Johnavon Kim Jonathan Aldana Jordan Aguilar Jordan Rubi
8 11:30 11:40 Nathan Soria Josh Tiede Joshua Lee Joshua Quach Kavin Tangtartharakul Keegan Wright Kevin Lee Kobe Vo Koushik Thunuguntla Valerie Elson
9 11:40 11:50 Nick Stanton Ryan Jew Lucas Alonso Lucas Flach Lucas Peters Lucas Thai Lukas Conrad Maral Alexanian Marcus Stephan Vlok Max Levenstein
10 11:50 12:00 Shane Grogan Sean Saito Max Park Maxim Zhulin Mead Puckett Michael Wu Nicholas Flach Nicholas Watkins Nick Heredia Noah Buenbrazo
11 12:00 12:10 Thomas Valles Christopher Lai Osiris Sesma Raymond Langford Reginald Carr Rob Peters Rowan Mead Rudy Colato Ryan Chu Sabrina Tseng
12 12:10 12:20 Johnathan Lewis Sophie Berman Scott Weston Timothy Phan Tyler Vo Vincent Giza Vincent Yuan Xi Lieng Will Hamilton Will Sim-Oliver Zuqi Chen

Pyraminx

Heat Call Time Compete Time
1 13:00 13:00 Alex Seidler Andrew Nathenson Aaron Paskow Abraham Ou Andrew Klujian Andrew Li Andro Samala Andy Halter Araya Scott Asher Khon
2 13:00 13:07 Corey Young Deven Nadudvari Brian Chee Brian Lee Brooklyn Schmidt Bryce Ly Christopher Nicolaas Vlok Colin Chia Daiki Saito Daniel Yun
3 13:07 13:15 Elijah Brown Everett Kelly David Margarian Derek Hsieh Elijah Sippel Ethan Roe Henry Roe Henry Roth Hunter Armstrong Isaiah Sippel
4 13:15 13:22 Isaac Langer Jungwoo Kim Jackson Weidmann Jaden Burkhardt Jakub Koziol Jandell Ryan Ko Jesus Flores Johnavon Kim Jonathan Aldana Jordan Aguilar
5 13:22 13:30 Kevin Matthews Matthew Harris Jordan Rubi Joshua Lee Keegan Wright Kevin Lee Kobe Vo Lucas Alonso Lucas Flach
6 13:30 13:37 Michael Young Nathan Soria Lucas Peters Lukas Conrad Maral Alexanian Marcus Stephan Vlok Marla Flores Mead Puckett Nicholas Watkins
7 13:37 13:45 Nick Stanton Ryan Jew Sophie Berman Nick Heredia Noah Buenbrazo Parker Warburton Raymond Langford Reginald Carr Rowan Mead
8 13:45 13:52 Sean Saito Johnathan Lewis Rudy Colato Scott Weston Timothy Caron Timothy Phan Tyler Vo Vincent Giza Zuqi Chen

Skewb

Heat Call Time Compete Time
1 14:00 14:00 Alex Seidler Andrew Nathenson Corey Young Aaron Paskow Abraham Ou Andrew Klujian Andrew Li Andro Samala Andy Halter Araya Scott
2 14:00 14:10 Elijah Brown Ethan Vovan Everett Kelly Beom Joon Kim Brian Lee Brooklyn Schmidt Bryce Ly Christopher Nicolaas Vlok Daniel Yun Derek Hsieh
3 14:10 14:20 Isaac Langer Jungwoo Kim Kevin Matthews Hunter Armstrong Isaiah Sippel Jackson Weidmann Jacob Yu Jesus Flores Jonathan Aldana Jordan Aguilar
4 14:20 14:30 Matthew Harris Michael Young Nathan Soria Jordan Rubi Josh Tiede Joshua Lee Keegan Wright Kobe Vo Lucas Alonso Lucas Flach
5 14:30 14:40 Nick Stanton Ryan Jew Sophie Berman Lucas Thai Maral Alexanian Marcus Stephan Vlok Mead Puckett Michael Wu Nick Heredia Noah Buenbrazo
6 14:40 14:50 Sean Saito Thomas Valles Johnathan Lewis Raymond Langford Reginald Carr Rowan Mead Rudy Colato Timothy Caron Tyler Vo Vincent Giza

One-handed

Heat Call Time Compete Time
1 15:00 15:00 Alex Davani Alex Seidler Anders Bogan Aaron Paskow Abraham Ou Andrew Klujian Andro Samala Andy Halter Araya Scott Beom Joon Kim
2 15:00 15:10 Andrew Nathenson Corey Young Deven Nadudvari Brian Lee Brian Nguyen Brooklyn Schmidt Christopher Nicolaas Vlok Derek Hsieh Elijah Sippel
3 15:10 15:20 Elijah Brown Ethan Vovan Everett Kelly Isaiah Sippel Jacob Yu James Arellano Jesus Flores Jonathan Aldana Jordan Aguilar
4 15:20 15:30 Isaac Langer Jungwoo Kim Kevin Matthews Joshua Lee Kavin Tangtartharakul Keegan Wright Kevin Lee Kobe Vo Lucas Thai
5 15:30 15:40 Matthew Harris Michael Young Nathan Soria Max Park Mead Puckett Nicholas Flach Nicholas Watkins Noah Buenbrazo Raymond Langford
6 15:40 15:50 Nick Stanton Ryan Jew Sean Saito Sophie Berman Reginald Carr Rob Peters Rowan Mead Rudy Colato Ryan Chu
7 15:50 16:00 Shane Grogan Thomas Valles Johnathan Lewis Scott Weston Vincent Giza Vincent Yuan Xi Lieng Will Hamilton Will Sim-Oliver Zuqi Chen
Events Format Cutoff Time Limit R1 Person Limit R2 Person Limit Final Person Limit
2x2 Avg of 5 None 1:30 120 24 8
3x3 Avg of 5 None 3:00 120 24 8
3x3 One-handed Avg of 5 0:45 3:00 120 24 8
Skewb Avg of 5 None 1:30 120 - -
Pyraminx Avg of 5 None 1:30 120 - -

*subject to changes.

Definitions of time restraints:

  • Cutoff: a time restraint under which a competitor must yield a result in his/her first attempts, as specified. Otherwise, the competitor is not allowed further attempts.
  • Time limit: a time restraint at which the judge stops the attempt immediately and records the result as DNF ("Did Not Finish").

A more thorough description can be found in the WCA Regulations.

Please see the Heats tab for a more precise estimate of when you'll be competing, based on your heat!

Time Event
09:00 - 10:30 2x2 Round 1
10:30 - 12:30 3x3 Round 1
12:30 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 14:00 Pyraminx Round 1
14:00 - 15:00 Skewb Round 1
15:00 - 16:15 One-handed Round 1
16:15 - 16:35 2x2 Round 2 (Top 24)
16:35 - 17:00 3x3 Round 2 (Top 24)
17:00 - 17:15 Pyraminx Finals (Top 8)
17:15 - 17:30 Skewb Finals (Top 8)
17:30 - 17:45 One-handed Finals (Top 8)
17:45 - 18:00 2x2 Finals (Top 8)
18:00 - 18:15 3x3 Finals (Top 8)
18:15 - 18:xx Awards/Cleanup

The competition will be held on the second floor of Winnett Student Center(click for google map).

The closest parking lot is on Holliston, just north of the intersection between Holliston and San Pasqual.

Awards will be provided by SpeedCubeShop.

Image description