Calabrian Open 2019


Date
Mar 2 - 3, 2019
City
Lamezia Terme, Italy
Venue

Gran Hotel Lamezia

Address
Piazza Stazione Centrale, 88046 Lamezia Terme (CZ)
Details

Sala nº 7

Organizer
Francesco Iezzi
WCA Delegates
Gianluca Placenti, Lorenzo Vigani Poli, and Simone Cantarelli
Contact

Cubing Italy

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Image description Clicca qui per il sito in italiano

Events
Competitors
60
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 70 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €15 (Euro).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of €15 (Euro).
Spectators can attend for free.

Walk-in registrations are allowed but limited to 3x3 only until the competitor limit is reached.
Newcomers (first time competitors) will be refunded of €5.00 on spot.


É possibile registrarsi in loco solo nel 3x3 fino al raggiungimento del limite partecipanti.
I partecipanti alla prima competizione saranno rimborsati €5.00 in loco.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Massimiliano Iovane 8.97 9.71 Italy 9.439.298.9710.41DNF
2x2x2 Cube Marco Manno 1.63 3.47 Italy 3.731.634.412.28DNF
4x4x4 Cube Pietro Gasparetto 32.38 36.31 Italy 40.4634.1738.9635.8032.38
5x5x5 Cube Massimiliano Iovane 1:02.99 1:07.36 Italy 1:07.141:03.751:02.991:21.991:11.20
6x6x6 Cube Vincenzo Maria Gammino 2:04.26 2:13.52 Italy 2:16.352:19.952:04.26
7x7x7 Cube Vincenzo Maria Gammino 2:51.49 3:06.52 Italy 3:12.613:15.472:51.49
3x3x3 Blindfolded Lorenzo Vigani Poli 1:21.57 1:44.75 Italy 1:55.381:21.571:57.29
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Tommaso Raposio 27 Italy 27
3x3x3 One-Handed Massimiliano Iovane 13.33 16.67 Italy 13.3316.8414.4018.7724.38
Pyraminx Marco Manno 3.18 3.77 Italy 4.933.183.443.214.67
Skewb Alessandro Nicolì 4.04 6.64 Italy 5.767.556.614.048.48
4x4x4 Blindfolded Gianluca Placenti 11:29.00 DNF Italy DNF11:29.00DNF
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 12:00.00 cumulative * Top 10 advance to next round
Final Bo3 12:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 35.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 35:00.00 cumulative *

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Gran Hotel Lamezia.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Rome.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (March 02, 2019)

From 08:25 AM
To 03:45 PM
Registration
Sala nº 7
From 09:15 AM
To 10:15 AM
Skewb Combined First round
Sala nº 7
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 10:15 AM
To 11:15 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Sala nº 7
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 11:15 AM
To 12:10 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Sala nº 7
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
From 12:10 PM
To 01:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Sala nº 7
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
Lunch
Sala nº 7
From 02:00 PM
To 02:45 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Sala nº 7
Format
Bo3
Time limit
35:00.00 cumulative *
From 02:45 PM
To 03:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Sala nº 7
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 35.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:25 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Sala nº 7
Format
Bo3
Time limit
12:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 04:25 PM
To 04:45 PM
Skewb Final
Sala nº 7
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:15 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Sala nº 7
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:35 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Sala nº 7
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 05:35 PM
To 05:55 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Sala nº 7
Format
Bo3
Time limit
12:00.00 cumulative *
From 06:00 PM
To 07:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Sala nº 7
Format
Bo1
Time limit
1 hour

Schedule for Sunday (March 03, 2019)

From 08:45 AM
To 02:00 PM
Registration
Sala nº 7
From 09:15 AM
To 10:20 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Sala nº 7
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:20 AM
To 11:30 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Sala nº 7
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Sala nº 7
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
Lunch
Sala nº 7
From 02:00 PM
To 02:50 PM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Sala nº 7
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 02:50 PM
To 03:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Sala nº 7
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 03:20 PM
To 04:05 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Sala nº 7
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 04:05 PM
To 04:25 PM
Pyraminx Final
Sala nº 7
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:25 PM
To 04:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Sala nº 7
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:05 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Sala nº 7
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 05:05 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Sala nº 7
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
Sala nº 7

By train
"Lamezia Terme Centrale" railway station is located in front of the venue

By plane
From the Lamezia Terme "Sant'Eufemia" airport, there is a shuttle bus every 30 minutes (from 5:45 a.m. to 11:20 p.m.), which take you to the railway station in 5 minutes. The venue is in front of you.

By car
On the highway "A2" take exit for Lamezia Terme - Catanzaro, then follow the sign to the train station. There is a parking at the venue


In treno
La stazione di "Lamezia Terme Centrale" è situata di fronte la Venue

In aereo
Dall'Aereoporto di Lamezia Terme "Sant'Eufemia", è presente uno shuttle comunale ogni 30 minuti (dalle ore 05:45 alle ore 23:20) che vi porta alla stazione ferroviaria in 5 minuti. La venue è di fronte a voi.

In auto
Sulla A2 prendere lo svincolo Lamezia Terme - Catanzaro e seguire le indicazioni per la stazione. La venue dispone di un parcheggio.

HERE there is a list of the hotels in the area of Sant'Eufemia.
All these hotels can be reached by walking from the venue. (English version is in the second sheet)


QUI c'è una lista degli Hotel nell'area di Sant'Eufemia.
Tutti questi hotel possono essere raggiunti a piedi dalla venue.

La maglietta della competizione sarà disponibile a un costo di 8€ sia per partecipanti che per accompagnatori. Il pagamento deve essere effettuato online, mentre il ritiro sarà alla competizione, durante la registrazione. La maglia sarà bianca, con stampa a colori (vedi logo in fondo alla pagina) e di dimensioni 30cm x 20cm.

Le prenotazioni chiuderanno il 14 febbraio. Per prenotare la maglietta puoi pagare tramite PayPal usando usando QUESTO LINK. Assicurati di inserire l'importo esatto (8,00€ per una maglia, 16,00€ per due maglie, 24,00€ per tre maglie ecc.) indicando nome, cognome e taglia delle maglie nel messaggio di ricarica

Esempio per 1 maglia

Francesco Iezzi
1 magliaTaglia L

Esempio per 2 maglie

Francesco Iezzi
1 maglia Taglia L
1 maglia Taglia M

Esempio per 3 maglie

Francesco Iezzi
2 maglie Taglia L
1 maglia Taglia XL

Image

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.