Cajun Cube Clash 2019


Date
Jun 29, 2019
City
Baton Rouge, Louisiana, United States
Venue

East Baton Rouge Independence Park Library

Address
7711 Goodwood Blvd, Baton Rouge, LA 70806
Details

The competition will take place in the Meeting Room, which is just past the Courtyard Fountain.

Organizer
Seth Talbot
WCA Delegate
Seth Talbot
Contact
stalbot@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
43
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $25 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 95% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $25 (United States Dollar).
Spectators can attend for free.

If you are having issues using Stripe payments, you can alternatively use PayPal. Please contact the organizers if you would like to use Paypal or any other payment method.

Registrations must be accepted manually, so if you do not see your name on the competitor's list within a business day, then please contact the organizers to resolve the issue.

Registrations may be deferred due to:
- Incorrect date of birth
- Incorrect name
- Representing a foreign country and not providing documentation
In all of the above cases, the organizers will email you before accepting the registration to confirm the information provided.

After the competitor limit has been reached, you may still pay and be put on a waiting list. If you are first on the waitlist and someone cancels their registration, then you will receive an email from the organizers. You must reply to the email and confirm your registration within 24 hours of receiving the email to compete. If no response is heard from you, the next person on the waiting list will be offered your spot. After the competition, all competitors on the waiting list will recieve a refund for the registration cost minus tax.

If you would like to be on staff for this competition, please contact Seth Talbot.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Dylan Miller won with an average of 7.38 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. RJ Gohn finished second (10.52) and Brayden McAcy finished third (10.52).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dylan Miller 6.14 7.38 United States 6.147.028.536.599.48
2 RJ Gohn 10.07 10.52 United States 10.7810.3410.0710.9010.45
3 Brayden McAcy 10.27 10.52 United States 10.4810.5810.5010.9810.27
4 Christopher Connolly 10.46 12.25 Canada 12.9210.4612.1411.6913.68
5 Ordway Persyn 11.63 12.65 United States 12.5312.2511.6313.1713.36
6 Ryan Bishop 11.01 12.73 United States 11.0113.6412.7911.7514.05
7 Samuel Haviland 11.94 13.20 United States 14.1311.9412.8812.5817.82
8 Curtis Griffin 12.55 13.50 United States 13.6113.3913.6113.5012.55

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dylan Miller 6.43 7.04 United States 7.106.747.2710.816.43
2 Brayden McAcy 9.00 10.26 United States 9.0011.0510.449.9510.38
3 Curtis Griffin 10.64 11.36 United States 10.8411.8910.6411.3611.88
4 Ryan Bishop 8.95 11.55 United States 18.078.9512.3310.6011.73
5 RJ Gohn 10.16 11.65 United States 10.1612.6712.0513.4610.23
6 Christopher Connolly 9.16 11.91 Canada 15.659.1614.039.6512.06
7 Samuel Haviland 11.34 12.58 United States 12.6411.3412.5212.5814.29
8 Ordway Persyn 11.02 12.79 United States 17.5113.0611.0212.1313.18
9 Matt Lee 13.86 14.39 United States 13.8615.5813.8715.0114.28
10 Matthew Kyle Blanchard 15.06 16.64 United States 16.1115.0617.9818.9815.84
11 Darrin Haase 12.72 16.70 United States 18.2319.2312.7216.2615.61
12 Seth Talbot 15.40 17.14 United States 17.5517.9415.9415.4018.79
13 Judah Keelin 14.50 18.08 United States 23.4022.5915.9314.5015.71
14 Anshu Chennuru 13.46 18.09 United States 18.1817.6220.4018.4613.46
15 Abhiram Chennuru 15.24 18.69 United States 20.0119.1021.9015.2416.97
16 Sam Couturie 15.97 19.27 United States 16.9215.9721.2919.6124.84
17 Ethan James Dean 18.08 19.65 United States 19.4821.0818.0818.3831.96
18 Christian James Baker 17.65 19.88 United States 21.7619.5918.2917.6523.16
19 Collin Jastram 18.06 21.14 United States 24.6418.3022.3222.7918.06
20 Jaxon Dial 23.17 24.83 United States 30.8125.1623.1723.5125.82
21 Tyler Fults 24.06 25.78 United States 25.8128.5524.0627.1324.41
22 Mason Liner 24.30 26.74 United States 28.6224.3025.4426.5628.22
23 Jonathan Burge 22.73 28.72 United States 28.7928.9822.7328.4030.51
24 Christian Mitchell 25.80 28.94 United States 31.9227.8725.8032.4527.03

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dylan Miller 5.99 7.34 United States 5.998.276.768.027.24
2 Brayden McAcy 8.51 9.27 United States 9.868.528.519.4410.17
3 RJ Gohn 9.84 11.12 United States 10.6112.6814.309.8410.06
4 Ryan Bishop 11.38 11.89 United States DNF11.7011.3811.5812.39
5 Christopher Connolly 11.36 12.02 Canada 11.7016.8211.8612.5011.36
6 Matt Lee 9.81 12.46 United States 11.3216.389.8114.8511.20
7 Ordway Persyn 11.42 12.51 United States 11.4212.7913.1718.9011.56
8 Curtis Griffin 12.36 12.95 United States 12.9014.5012.3613.0312.91
9 Samuel Haviland 12.30 13.80 United States 13.7714.4213.8713.7612.30
10 Darrin Haase 13.85 15.35 United States 22.5013.8515.5816.1514.33
11 Seth Talbot 13.39 15.53 United States 15.7713.5821.1017.2513.39
12 Judah Keelin 11.90 15.95 United States 13.7317.8311.9016.2919.07
13 Matthew Kyle Blanchard 13.90 16.59 United States 18.8214.7213.9017.4717.58
14 Sam Couturie 15.86 16.84 United States 17.9215.8616.7417.5316.26
15 Anshu Chennuru 14.74 17.29 United States 17.4522.6314.7417.2017.21
16 Christian James Baker 14.54 20.22 United States 22.3216.2822.0732.1614.54
17 Ethan James Dean 15.92 20.29 United States 25.3415.9225.6117.8117.72
18 Abhiram Chennuru 16.58 20.86 United States 16.5825.41DNF19.9617.20
19 Collin Jastram 21.02 22.37 United States 23.3921.0822.6621.0223.38
20 Jaxon Dial 23.44 24.67 United States 29.5523.4424.0924.4625.46
21 Mason Liner 23.21 25.28 United States 30.3625.5323.2126.9323.39
22 Christian Mitchell 25.67 26.93 United States 33.0025.6725.7827.6027.42
23 Jonathan Burge 26.88 27.77 United States 31.5327.0329.0626.8827.21
24 Tyler Fults 26.83 30.56 United States 31.6826.8335.1730.1129.89
25 Travis Andrew Beeton 24.42 30.72 United States 31.0729.8831.2124.4244.46
26 Trace Ballard 26.58 30.92 United States 29.6446.3632.4730.6426.58
27 Sidney VanPelt 27.32 32.15 United States 27.3229.9332.9633.5536.16
28 Cole Knetsen 25.28 34.19 United States 39.2625.2833.1140.5030.21
29 Jameson Summers 23.03 34.27 United States 44.9530.4423.0327.4153.30
30 Jonah Millet 30.67 34.31 United States 36.2230.6731.7035.0137.90
31 Eli Arnoult 26.30 34.67 United States 35.0026.3046.3235.2933.73
32 Kaden Dale Dunagin 31.44 38.08 United States 37.7239.0743.0737.4431.44
33 Lucas Williams 34.61 38.26 United States 42.9736.2240.2638.3134.61
34 Miles LeClaire 31.46 38.37 United States 49.5433.8031.4640.5640.76
35 Ashton Esler 30.05 39.04 United States 43.5337.3839.8739.8830.05
36 Joel Johnson 38.50 43.70 United States 44.0542.2438.5048.7544.81
37 Jack Watson 33.08 45.93 United States 33.0843.8348.15DNF45.80
38 Cooper Emmons 44.34 51.05 United States 44.3450.8252.5753.6149.75
39 John Jeremiah Layton 47.79 1:00.71 United States 1:01.841:04.3359.2547.791:01.03
40 Aaron Smith 43.80 1:02.42 United States 1:00.8857.721:08.7143.801:08.66
41 Ian Girouard 1:12.38 DNF United States DNF1:22.991:12.381:17.52DNF

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dylan Miller 2.79 3.02 United States 2.893.122.793.063.92
2 Samuel Haviland 3.49 3.84 United States 3.834.105.723.603.49
3 Brayden McAcy 3.18 3.95 United States 4.50DNF3.743.623.18
4 Christian James Baker 4.23 4.37 United States 4.314.454.344.236.34
5 RJ Gohn 3.49 4.58 United States 3.496.134.733.595.43
6 Ordway Persyn 4.33 4.58 United States 4.504.604.337.114.65
7 Christopher Connolly 1.99 4.70 Canada 6.832.598.634.681.99
8 Matt Lee 3.84 4.84 United States 6.304.134.106.913.84
9 Tyler Fults 3.14 4.90 United States 4.563.144.895.635.25
10 Curtis Griffin 3.66 5.86 United States 5.873.666.784.947.98
11 Travis Andrew Beeton 4.31 5.87 United States 16.084.315.895.835.88
12 Seth Talbot 3.89 5.98 United States DNF5.985.636.343.89

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dylan Miller 2.49 2.79 United States 2.743.052.495.122.57
2 Brayden McAcy 2.87 3.73 United States 2.873.843.613.735.35
3 RJ Gohn 2.36 3.85 United States 3.669.453.054.852.36
4 Ordway Persyn 2.64 4.14 United States 4.905.023.913.622.64
5 Matt Lee 2.98 4.54 United States 6.134.343.166.332.98
6 Christopher Connolly 2.37 4.63 Canada 6.023.352.374.526.12
7 Tyler Fults 4.11 4.97 United States 5.254.924.746.514.11
8 Curtis Griffin 3.75 5.10 United States 6.994.475.625.213.75
9 Seth Talbot 3.81 5.77 United States 9.214.157.565.613.81
10 Christian James Baker 5.31 6.52 United States 6.946.057.375.316.57
11 Travis Andrew Beeton 6.04 6.81 United States 7.2213.766.067.166.04
12 Samuel Haviland 3.16 7.01 United States 3.163.823.48DNF13.72
13 Evan Smith 5.30 7.08 United States 7.617.586.447.225.30
14 Eli Arnoult 4.27 7.11 United States 5.128.627.599.604.27
15 Trace Ballard 3.76 7.44 United States 8.517.657.846.823.76
16 Jaxon Dial 5.35 7.65 United States 7.475.358.809.496.67
17 Darrin Haase 5.70 7.87 United States 6.8210.356.435.70DNF
18 Ryan Bishop 4.00 8.09 United States 4.006.458.5410.659.28
19 Judah Keelin 6.30 8.12 United States 6.896.3011.5910.047.44
20 Collin Jastram 7.30 8.19 United States 8.457.308.319.467.81
21 Peyton Tumy 7.21 8.47 United States 7.998.5335.657.218.89
22 Lucas Williams 7.13 9.21 United States 9.3711.637.887.1310.38
23 Christian Mitchell 8.17 10.21 United States 8.1712.439.6020.258.59
24 Mason Liner 7.62 10.40 United States 15.8113.748.327.629.13
25 Cole Knetsen 9.65 10.96 United States 11.5211.209.6515.2710.16
26 Joel Johnson 8.72 11.13 United States 13.048.7210.6012.5410.24
27 Jonah Millet 9.44 11.85 United States 12.849.4410.8013.8511.90
28 Jameson Summers 8.62 12.61 United States 10.808.6214.1112.9216.07
29 Miles LeClaire 11.11 13.80 United States 15.0111.1113.5713.7114.11
30 Kaden Dale Dunagin 10.82 16.04 United States DNF17.0714.3010.8216.75
31 Sidney VanPelt 12.73 17.40 United States 18.2417.4916.4712.7326.94
32 Jack Watson 8.18 17.65 United States 21.4525.278.1815.0316.47
33 Cooper Emmons 14.84 19.21 United States 18.8114.8421.7729.1417.05
34 Ashton Esler 14.37 24.08 United States 22.4032.6514.3717.1843.63
35 Aaron Smith 17.97 24.85 United States 29.2924.4617.9720.8139.09
36 Ethan James Dean 27.54 34.82 United States 45.4527.54DNF29.0829.94
37 John Jeremiah Layton 16.81 35.21 United States 41.81DNF23.6040.2216.81
38 Ian Girouard 27.87 49.56 United States 1:11.1844.01DNF33.4927.87

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dylan Miller 29.63 32.96 United States 33.5836.2929.6333.8731.44
2 RJ Gohn 43.28 47.11 United States 55.1743.4451.8146.0843.28
3 Ordway Persyn 47.00 49.66 United States 48.5949.7854.3750.6247.00
4 Christopher Connolly 50.66 54.22 Canada 54.3153.431:07.4950.6654.91
5 Seth Talbot 58.54 1:01.71 United States 58.541:03.111:01.421:04.551:00.61
6 Samuel Haviland 57.62 1:05.43 United States 1:09.9957.621:07.701:12.1258.61
7 Curtis Griffin 1:06.97 1:12.45 United States 1:11.621:06.971:07.151:18.591:27.67
8 Darrin Haase 1:06.03 1:13.52 United States 1:20.801:13.731:06.031:13.941:12.90

4x4x4 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dylan Miller 28.51 36.67 United States 37.7128.5137.6034.7038.89
2 RJ Gohn 45.17 47.54 United States 49.5049.1047.8845.1745.63
3 Ordway Persyn 44.58 51.79 United States 44.5850.9549.031:00.8255.39
4 Seth Talbot 54.34 59.02 United States 58.781:05.901:02.4754.3455.80
5 Christopher Connolly 57.24 59.45 Canada 57.241:01.0958.16DNF59.11
6 Samuel Haviland 57.81 1:03.90 United States 57.811:07.551:12.751:06.1458.01
7 Curtis Griffin 58.85 1:07.89 United States 1:10.411:00.491:22.1658.851:12.76
8 Darrin Haase 58.91 1:08.21 United States 1:05.0958.911:18.561:06.041:13.49
9 Brayden McAcy 58.87 1:08.63 United States 1:22.661:12.451:06.201:07.2558.87
10 Matt Lee 1:03.66 1:10.47 United States 1:09.481:28.401:09.191:12.751:03.66
11 Ryan Bishop 1:10.35 1:14.17 United States 1:13.331:10.351:18.371:11.111:18.08
12 Jaxon Dial 1:32.71 United States 1:32.712:22.05
13 Christian Mitchell 2:25.41 United States 2:25.412:45.33
14 Jameson Summers 2:36.55 United States 2:36.552:44.87
15 Mason Liner 2:56.24 United States 2:59.092:56.24
16 Ethan James Dean DNF United States DNFDNF

6x6x6 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ordway Persyn 2:48.42 2:54.86 United States 3:05.612:48.422:50.54
2 Seth Talbot 3:18.92 3:38.61 United States 3:37.243:59.663:18.92
3 Christopher Connolly 3:57.65 4:09.78 Canada 4:20.503:57.654:11.19
4 Dylan Miller 4:15.05 4:44.52 United States 4:15.055:09.874:48.65
5 Ryan Bishop 6:19.01 United States 6:19.01

7x7x7 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matthew Kyle Blanchard 3:56.62 4:01.96 United States 3:56.623:58.064:11.19
2 Seth Talbot 4:03.13 4:19.28 United States 4:24.144:30.584:03.13
3 Ordway Persyn 4:16.48 4:23.04 United States 4:16.484:20.334:32.31
4 Christopher Connolly 6:04.08 Canada 6:04.08

Clock Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Seth Talbot 9.21 10.46 United States 11.4710.119.21DNF9.81
2 Christopher Connolly 10.86 11.94 Canada 12.9311.8310.8611.0513.91
3 Matt Lee 13.78 15.58 United States 16.0715.0619.8713.7815.61
4 Ordway Persyn 15.36 18.29 United States 18.8417.3215.3618.7123.11
5 Curtis Griffin 16.66 18.43 United States 16.6932.0818.5120.0916.66
6 RJ Gohn 19.80 DNF United States 19.80DNFDNF22.27DNF
7 Jaxon Dial 35.96 United States 35.96DNF
8 Peyton Tumy 36.22 United States 44.0936.22
9 Judah Keelin 44.34 United States 44.34DNF
10 Christian Mitchell 48.02 United States DNF48.02
11 Jameson Summers 50.77 United States DNF50.77

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Seth Talbot 2.80 3.81 United States 3.44DNF2.803.134.87
2 Christopher Connolly 3.86 5.30 Canada 3.865.854.376.185.67
3 Dylan Miller 4.72 6.36 United States 6.5411.064.725.167.38
4 Ordway Persyn 4.82 6.40 United States 4.826.446.965.797.68
5 Brayden McAcy 4.14 6.85 United States 4.147.43DNF6.486.64
6 Peyton Tumy 3.77 6.96 United States 4.8810.035.973.7710.14
7 RJ Gohn 6.58 7.12 United States 6.587.467.206.708.26
8 Matt Lee 4.98 8.63 United States 4.989.957.928.0212.81
9 Sidney VanPelt 6.03 8.65 United States 6.038.838.928.2012.08
10 Tyler Fults 6.82 8.99 United States 6.8210.057.689.2410.79
11 Trace Ballard 8.08 11.03 United States 9.8411.888.0813.0811.36
12 Eli Arnoult 9.68 12.22 United States 12.5511.939.6814.2412.19

Pyraminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Seth Talbot 4.15 5.38 United States 5.384.526.23DNF4.15
2 Peyton Tumy 5.12 6.19 United States 6.229.205.235.127.12
3 Brayden McAcy 5.81 6.92 United States 5.827.607.355.81DNF
4 Ordway Persyn 5.08 7.25 United States 6.265.087.268.2310.66
5 Christopher Connolly 6.06 7.36 Canada 6.068.606.9510.166.54
6 Dylan Miller 5.74 7.47 United States 8.9111.135.746.746.76
7 RJ Gohn 4.64 8.40 United States 9.679.738.934.646.60
8 Sidney VanPelt 7.29 8.98 United States DNF7.299.1910.087.66
9 Trace Ballard 7.30 9.69 United States 9.0410.907.309.1313.10
10 Matt Lee 7.36 10.91 United States 13.2815.738.487.3610.96
11 Eli Arnoult 10.13 11.15 United States 11.4913.8110.6910.1311.28
12 Tyler Fults 9.94 11.28 United States 9.9410.5110.9613.6912.38
13 Judah Keelin 9.17 12.42 United States 9.1713.1116.6310.9113.24
14 Jaxon Dial 9.78 12.46 United States 9.7810.7813.4016.0713.19
15 Collin Jastram 11.49 13.94 United States 14.8013.9613.0711.4923.29
16 Curtis Griffin 10.76 13.98 United States 10.7619.4614.1411.3416.46
17 Christian Mitchell 9.51 14.09 United States 15.58DNF9.5114.9811.72
18 Jonathan Burge 12.05 14.24 United States 15.4014.2514.7712.0513.70
19 Darrin Haase 12.69 15.17 United States 16.1817.3812.7912.6916.54
20 Jonah Millet 9.41 15.23 United States 17.0717.349.4111.2921.98
21 Cole Knetsen 12.24 16.24 United States 12.2414.2819.1415.2920.41
22 Ashton Esler 13.55 16.27 United States 13.5518.8614.1216.7017.99
23 Ethan James Dean 13.61 16.41 United States 16.7014.2518.27DNF13.61
24 Miles LeClaire 14.79 16.59 United States 15.3016.89DNF14.7917.58
25 Christian James Baker 9.51 16.66 United States 9.5120.6812.8317.8719.27
26 Joel Johnson 12.68 17.06 United States 17.6914.40DNF12.6819.08
27 Lucas Williams 15.52 18.15 United States 15.5219.8919.8415.6518.97
28 Jack Watson 10.15 18.28 United States 22.2424.3810.1515.8516.75
29 Mason Liner 14.04 19.70 United States 17.5022.5641.2519.0514.04
30 Jameson Summers 14.22 19.82 United States 17.9020.7130.0020.8514.22
31 Kaden Dale Dunagin 18.07 23.18 United States 30.1640.0720.8018.5718.07
32 Ian Girouard 14.54 26.06 United States 27.9214.54DNF24.7025.56
33 Cooper Emmons 25.91 35.61 United States 44.9626.9325.911:02.5034.93
34 Aaron Smith 24.36 45.05 United States 34.0254.8324.3654.6246.50

Square-1 Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 RJ Gohn 8.55 11.29 United States 11.7211.7313.9610.428.55
2 Seth Talbot 12.58 17.23 United States 21.4514.0516.18DNF12.58
3 Christopher Connolly 12.85 20.88 Canada 12.85DNF18.3518.1826.10
4 Jaxon Dial 30.24 31.04 United States 30.3931.4932.2030.2431.23
5 Ordway Persyn 39.58 42.07 United States 40.0354.8039.5840.8845.29
6 Brayden McAcy 32.13 DNF United States 32.13DNF47.70DNFDNF
7 Ethan James Dean 50.42 United States 50.421:18.02
8 Samuel Haviland 51.87 United States 51.8755.44
9 Darrin Haase 1:08.83 United States 1:08.83DNF
10 Jameson Summers 1:10.72 United States 1:10.72DNF