CUCEI Open 2015


Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
52
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Aldair Coronel Ruíz won with an average of 10.27 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Stephano Saucedo Reyes finished second (12.63) and Victor Rafael Ortiz Villaseñor finished third (13.43).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Aldair Coronel Ruíz 9.52 10.27 Mexico 11.5410.879.5210.139.82
2x2x2 Cube Julián García Sánchez 2.49 3.29 Mexico 2.492.674.133.077.33
4x4x4 Cube Gregorio Missael Lopez Sanchez 43.54 47.32 Mexico 45.2054.1643.5451.2345.52
5x5x5 Cube Stephano Saucedo Reyes 1:18.84 1:29.34 Mexico 1:31.521:29.701:18.841:26.811:32.77
6x6x6 Cube Victor Rafael Ortiz Villaseñor 2:50.52 3:12.55 Mexico 3:27.152:50.523:19.97
7x7x7 Cube Stephano Saucedo Reyes 3:58.30 4:00.50 Mexico 3:58.304:02.264:00.95
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Carolina Arroyo Cervantes 36 39.67 Mexico 363944
3x3x3 One-Handed Alejandro Romero 18.43 21.66 Mexico 21.3822.2821.3318.4324.15
Clock Daniel Rivas 8.27 10.65 Mexico 8.279.8613.16DNF8.94
Megaminx Victor Rafael Ortiz Villaseñor 59.13 1:06.14 Mexico 1:05.711:10.2059.131:10.071:02.63
Pyraminx André Gustavo Zurita Ceceña 3.32 4.50 Mexico 4.573.327.283.355.59
Skewb Daniel Guardado Cabral 2.95 4.38 NR Mexico 4.394.574.634.172.95
Square-1 Victor Rafael Ortiz Villaseñor 23.88 28.24 Mexico 29.5123.8825.9529.2732.46
3x3x3 With Feet Stephano Saucedo Reyes 58.26 NR 1:02.31 NR Mexico 1:00.401:08.2858.26
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 10.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 2:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.