CET Cubing Paradox 2017


Date
Oct 1 - 2, 2017
City
Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, India
Venue

College of Engineering Thiruvananthapuram

Address
College of Engineering Trivandrum, Near Kazhakoottam, Kerala- 695016, India
Details

Room No. CS-114 & CS-115, Computer Science Department

Website
CET Cubing Paradox 2017 website
Organizers
ADHITHYA S, Meenakshi Muralidharan, and Parvathy P
WCA Delegate
Hari Anirudh
Contact
Competitor Limit
100
Entry Fee
₹200
Information

Please follow the steps to register under the Payment tab.

Online registration fee
Limit: 100 participants
Pass fee (for participating): 200
Each event: 50
So if you are participating in 3 events, fees will be 200 + (3x50) = 350.
Registration closes: Sept 28, 11:59 p.m.

Spot registration fee
Pass fee (for participating): 350
Each event: 50
So if you are participating in 3 events, fees will be 350 + (3x50) = 500.
Registration starts: Oct 1 and Oct 2 at 8 a.m.
Registration closes: Oct 1 and Oct 2 at 10 a.m.

Events

Rubik's Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Venkatesh Sambhubhat 8.56 11.00 India 10.4412.398.5610.1614.03
2 Allen John 11.01 11.52 India 11.0112.2713.0811.1611.12
3 Muhammed Shehzad Khan 10.29 11.55 India 12.3310.5715.9410.2911.75
4 Karthikeyan Kanakakunnil Girish 10.52 13.64 India 16.1612.3810.5215.8912.65
5 Rithvik Siam 9.62 13.80 India 9.6215.0113.2015.7613.19
6 Julian Höfler 13.41 14.52 Germany 14.3014.0515.2113.4115.92
7 Safvan Kadannam Potta 13.05 15.02 India 15.3914.5618.3215.1213.05
8 Jatin Justus 14.84 15.88 India 15.6514.8419.6516.7915.19
9 Vivek Prasad Mada 13.85 16.55 India 14.6716.8418.1525.8213.85
10 Gobu C. Babu 16.30 18.04 India 20.5017.3120.5316.3216.30
11 Dhyan Chalikkandy Pathrmpethu 15.05 20.11 India 21.6818.5120.1315.0527.81
12 Vikram Mada 18.02 20.32 India 20.9321.0718.9722.4518.02
13 Lukhman Abdul Latheef 17.18 21.07 India 19.8519.0724.2817.1826.66
14 Pranav Suresh 18.25 21.23 India 22.5622.1918.2518.9525.09
15 Yashas A. Ramanujapuram 20.02 25.45 United States 26.7122.4538.1020.0227.20
16 Abhijith D. Lekharaj 18.00 26.01 India 19.3718.0039.8632.7325.94
17 Mohd Farzeen A. Sanooja 24.62 27.07 India 24.6433.1226.6224.6229.94
18 Christi Thomas 25.82 27.92 India 26.9328.7628.0625.8232.33
19 Gowri Krishna 24.30 28.06 India 26.7232.0331.1324.3026.34
20 Naveed Abubacker 26.55 29.51 India 30.2129.5426.5530.2128.79
21 Anil Kumar 24.45 30.11 India 32.3525.8833.6432.1124.45
22 Rahul Thekevilakom Reji 25.57 31.90 India 40.0832.3725.5732.9930.34
23 Pranav Shinu 26.69 32.08 India 26.6935.7932.8327.6135.93
24 Achyuthan Karthikeyan 25.83 34.35 India 49.8437.4030.8534.7925.83
25 Karthik Suresh 30.49 38.81 India 39.4740.2239.4337.5330.49
26 Atharva R. Bhat 35.86 39.02 India 42.4436.5538.0735.8644.18
27 Karthik Prasanth 32.28 41.29 India 49.4732.2850.4236.3738.02
28 Meenakshi Muralidharan 36.25 41.50 India 42.0345.3236.2552.6937.16
29 Abhijith S. Ajikumar 35.15 42.13 India 45.3136.9044.1835.1546.62
30 Dakshin Vinod 36.45 48.03 India 36.4546.5151.7858.8845.80
31 Padmanabhan Girish Kanakakkunnil 52.22 55.47 India 52.2254.3856.0256.01DNF
32 Sreevishakh Vasudevan 47.60 56.39 India 57.1047.6053.4558.6259.72
33 Shyam Sivakumar 52.33 59.80 India 1:15.0358.6853.3852.331:07.35
34 Amodh Anil 50.39 1:01.33 India 51.581:06.601:09.501:05.8050.39
35 Adwaith Suresh 50.77 1:04.07 India 1:13.501:01.8756.851:31.9350.77
36 Vinayak Chandran 51.91 1:07.39 India 1:18.6751.911:08.6754.841:29.72
37 Anish Anilkumar 1:00.28 1:10.36 India 1:00.281:16.08DNF1:11.701:03.29
38 Asish Shaji 55.64 1:12.26 India 1:02.501:11.761:22.5155.641:32.44
39 Jiva Joseley 1:01.93 1:24.86 India 1:25.411:24.921:44.701:01.931:24.24
40 Aron Sam 1:19.04 1:33.65 India 1:25.673:21.721:38.671:36.611:19.04
41 Manav A. Rejith 1:39.88 1:57.93 India 1:39.882:42.291:58.652:00.461:54.67
42 Ganesh Rajeshkumar Renjini 1:25.89 1:58.52 India 1:38.541:25.89DNF2:46.111:30.90
43 Midhun Meera 2:52.14 3:35.09 India 4:19.582:52.143:16.633:38.073:50.57

Rubik's Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Venkatesh Sambhubhat 10.08 11.11 India 11.9010.2214.3611.2110.08
2 Muhammed Shehzad Khan 11.37 12.54 India 13.0512.9213.0811.6511.37
3 Allen John 10.21 13.52 India 14.7710.2114.2211.5720.78
4 Julian Höfler 13.44 14.80 Germany 15.8114.2813.4414.3216.80
5 Karthikeyan Kanakakunnil Girish 12.91 14.86 India 12.9115.6314.7114.2516.45
6 Jatin Justus 14.69 15.34 India 18.6815.2216.0814.7114.69
7 Vivek Prasad Mada 13.74 15.75 India 13.9814.0213.7422.2619.25
8 Safvan Kadannam Potta 14.68 16.02 India 16.2317.9715.4816.3614.68
9 Gobu C. Babu 13.41 16.05 India 17.9815.9014.2719.5213.41
10 Rithvik Siam 13.88 17.05 India 13.8816.5417.2823.4317.34
11 Vikram Mada 17.26 18.57 India 20.5917.2618.1319.7417.84
12 Dhyan Chalikkandy Pathrmpethu 18.88 21.11 India 21.6718.8821.6719.9924.82
13 Lukhman Abdul Latheef 20.40 21.13 India 20.5420.4025.6421.2821.58
14 Yashas A. Ramanujapuram 19.59 23.68 United States 20.8635.6627.5822.5919.59
15 Mohd Farzeen A. Sanooja 19.93 25.21 India 23.7032.1519.9326.4525.47
16 Naveed Abubacker 19.71 25.40 India 30.9927.5122.6626.0419.71
17 Christi Thomas 22.79 25.44 India 33.0528.3523.3224.6622.79
18 Pranav Suresh 21.76 26.61 India 29.2027.4926.7625.5921.76
19 Gowri Krishna 21.67 26.80 India 25.8027.7726.8231.8721.67
20 Abhijith D. Lekharaj 26.31 29.20 India 26.3128.1529.0636.8230.39
21 Achyuthan Karthikeyan 23.05 29.39 India 31.8123.0534.7332.8723.48
22 Pranav Shinu 28.54 30.84 India 34.6828.5430.4429.8832.19
23 Anil Kumar 28.63 31.23 India 32.2931.5229.9928.6332.19
24 Rahul Thekevilakom Reji 29.28 33.39 India 36.9329.8729.2833.3753.23
25 Atharva R. Bhat 33.65 36.28 India 36.1337.3433.6535.3846.03
26 Karthik Suresh 39.13 55.91 India 1:05.281:01.9455.0250.7839.13

Rubik's Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Venkatesh Sambhubhat 9.50 10.71 India 10.9524.189.509.6111.58
2 Allen John 11.55 12.43 India 11.5512.5913.3612.7311.98
3 Muhammed Shehzad Khan 10.01 12.54 India 13.2311.4414.3610.0112.95
4 Rithvik Siam 11.11 13.21 India 13.3011.1113.7712.5614.04
5 Julian Höfler 12.57 13.87 Germany 13.6914.3412.5713.5819.16
6 Jatin Justus 13.53 15.33 India 21.9415.7815.1515.0613.53
7 Karthikeyan Kanakakunnil Girish 11.56 15.47 India 18.5014.6713.2511.5620.95
8 Gobu C. Babu 14.48 15.95 India 14.4817.1421.1015.9514.75
9 Safvan Kadannam Potta 13.13 16.46 India 17.5621.0018.2813.1313.54
10 Vivek Prasad Mada 13.48 16.54 India 18.0218.0314.8813.4816.71
11 Dhyan Chalikkandy Pathrmpethu 18.09 19.14 India 18.9519.5518.0918.92DNF
12 Vikram Mada 15.47 24.65 India DNF15.4736.4317.7819.73

4x4x4 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Safvan Kadannam Potta 44.99 50.14 India 1:00.7250.3247.8644.9952.23
2 Vivek Prasad Mada 50.37 57.99 India 50.371:09.651:02.6855.3655.93
3 Julian Höfler 48.16 59.32 Germany 48.161:00.5456.151:10.171:01.28
4 Venkatesh Sambhubhat 54.88 59.61 India 54.8855.551:10.261:03.5259.77
5 Rithvik Siam 56.96 1:01.22 India 59.3956.961:04.8859.381:07.90
6 Gobu C. Babu 54.45 1:02.25 India 1:18.921:12.3156.2858.1754.45
7 Allen John 1:02.10 1:04.85 India 1:03.591:08.471:02.101:07.461:03.50
8 Muhammed Shehzad Khan 1:04.66 1:13.35 India 1:14.761:37.891:09.761:04.661:15.54
9 Vikram Mada 1:09.04 1:17.44 India 1:15.921:16.041:21.491:09.041:20.35
10 Yashas A. Ramanujapuram 1:34.55 1:49.67 United States 2:24.601:51.241:34.551:59.201:38.58
11 Achyuthan Karthikeyan 2:04.45 India 2:04.45DNF
12 Lukhman Abdul Latheef 2:07.21 India 2:08.052:07.21
13 Naveed Abubacker 2:18.77 India 2:18.772:23.01
14 Gowri Krishna 2:32.88 India 2:32.882:56.91
15 Dhyan Chalikkandy Pathrmpethu 2:36.61 India 2:41.112:36.61
16 Atharva R. Bhat 3:38.15 India 3:45.583:38.15
17 Anish Anilkumar 4:08.66 India 4:08.664:39.21
18 Ganesh Rajeshkumar Renjini 4:59.05 India 5:57.534:59.05

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Safvan Kadannam Potta 50.38 55.01 India 56.1753.4255.4450.3857.13
2 Rithvik Siam 53.44 59.56 India 1:02.8953.441:11.3459.1756.63
3 Vivek Prasad Mada 47.78 1:00.70 India 1:07.171:00.1747.781:03.7758.15
4 Gobu C. Babu 55.25 1:03.28 India 55.251:03.911:04.981:06.751:00.94
5 Julian Höfler 53.86 1:03.70 Germany 59.541:13.441:08.6353.861:02.94
6 Allen John 56.65 1:09.37 India 1:09.351:15.921:24.661:02.8556.65
7 Muhammed Shehzad Khan 1:06.68 1:09.49 India 1:10.141:08.011:10.33DNF1:06.68
8 Vikram Mada 1:01.68 1:12.64 India 1:15.451:32.451:18.391:01.681:04.07
9 Venkatesh Sambhubhat 1:01.92 1:15.03 India 1:37.961:29.941:01.921:09.271:05.88

5x5x5 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Safvan Kadannam Potta 1:15.91 1:26.21 India 1:24.081:29.601:24.951:50.451:15.91
2 Vivek Prasad Mada 1:39.34 1:45.24 India 1:45.111:54.051:39.341:44.651:45.95
3 Adithyaa Anand 2:18.45 2:31.93 India 2:30.392:46.212:18.453:15.962:19.19
4 Rithvik Siam 2:29.62 2:36.59 India 2:41.572:55.002:38.222:29.982:29.62
5 Yashas A. Ramanujapuram 3:22.40 3:38.65 United States 3:58.063:40.013:32.393:22.403:43.56
6 Gowri Krishna 3:57.52 4:07.82 India 4:44.833:57.524:10.423:58.234:14.82
7 Atharva R. Bhat 9:30.89 India DNF9:30.89

6x6x6 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Safvan Kadannam Potta 2:57.74 3:01.74 India 3:01.882:57.743:05.60
2 Vivek Prasad Mada 3:35.92 3:43.46 India 3:35.923:52.523:41.93
3 Adithyaa Anand 4:51.28 5:04.75 India 4:56.364:51.285:26.61
4 Gowri Krishna 8:53.21 9:27.58 India 9:58.259:31.288:53.21
5 Yashas A. Ramanujapuram DNF United States DNF

7x7x7 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Safvan Kadannam Potta 4:20.47 4:33.15 India 4:20.474:35.354:43.62
2 Vivek Prasad Mada 5:51.55 6:05.38 India 6:04.265:51.556:20.34
3 Anoop Pappachan DNF India DNF
3 Yashas A. Ramanujapuram DNF United States DNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Fahad Haneef 2:22.87 DNF India DNF2:22.87DNF
2 Anil Kumar 2:46.22 DNF India 2:46.22DNFDNF
3 Vikram Mada 2:55.25 DNF India 2:55.25DNFDNF
4 Venkatesh Sambhubhat 3:16.69 DNF India DNF3:38.643:16.69
5 Muhammed Shehzad Khan 3:54.27 DNF India 3:54.27DNFDNF
6 Hari Anirudh DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNF
6 Julian Höfler DNF DNF Germany DNFDNFDNF
6 Meenakshi Muralidharan DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNF
6 Vivek Prasad Mada DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNF
6 Yashas A. Ramanujapuram DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel James 52.58 59.67 India 1:00.231:06.1952.58
2 Adithyaa Anand 35.32 2:18.96 India 5:42.0735.3239.49
3 Rithvik Siam 2:13.65 2:26.05 India 2:13.652:34.892:29.60
4 Safvan Kadannam Potta 2:29.33 2:55.86 India 2:29.332:59.343:18.92
5 Vivek Prasad Mada 4:01.30 5:13.26 India 5:08.854:01.306:29.64
6 Yashas A. Ramanujapuram DNF United States DNF

Megaminx Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hari Anirudh 1:21.88 1:25.37 India 1:21.881:36.691:31.251:22.251:22.62
2 Adithyaa Anand 1:26.35 1:32.32 India 1:36.831:26.351:26.611:33.521:45.20
3 Rithvik Siam 1:24.26 1:34.02 India 1:45.041:43.631:26.331:24.261:32.11
4 Julian Höfler 1:57.11 2:02.55 Germany 1:57.112:04.502:07.471:57.112:06.03
5 Vikram Mada 2:16.40 2:20.27 India 2:16.402:18.322:18.402:24.092:29.04
6 Achyuthan Karthikeyan 3:20.34 3:38.70 India 4:07.934:53.783:26.173:20.343:22.01
7 Vivek Prasad Mada 3:11.37 3:46.60 India 3:11.373:43.105:27.733:40.893:55.82
8 Yashas A. Ramanujapuram 3:52.06 4:06.23 United States DNF4:00.174:00.514:18.003:52.06
9 Atharva R. Bhat 8:53.65 India DNF8:53.65

Pyraminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hari Anirudh 4.19 5.79 India 7.114.3010.454.195.97
2 Julian Höfler 4.41 6.10 Germany 5.207.08DNF4.416.01
3 Rithvik Siam 6.23 8.50 India 11.968.618.586.238.30
4 Daniel James 5.90 9.02 India 15.386.725.907.8112.53
5 Harinandan Rajeev Padmasree 7.69 10.14 India 13.329.4311.599.417.69
6 Pranav Suresh 8.48 10.38 India 11.0311.2412.408.488.86
7 Vivek Prasad Mada 7.74 10.91 India 13.4611.2123.448.057.74
8 Muhammed Shehzad Khan 6.36 11.82 India 12.1311.756.3611.5712.57
9 Gowri Krishna 10.69 11.87 India 12.4410.6910.69DNF12.47
10 Atharva R. Bhat 9.50 12.99 India 14.8211.659.5015.1412.51
11 Yashas A. Ramanujapuram 9.66 14.60 United States 10.349.6618.4116.5116.96
12 Indraneel Priya Surej 12.24 16.56 India 19.6812.2417.1415.9616.57
13 Achyuthan Karthikeyan 10.97 18.28 India 12.2623.4919.0835.5210.97
14 Dakshin Vinod 16.96 20.55 India 32.5823.5321.1616.9616.96
15 Safvan Kadannam Potta 14.92 26.72 India 37.9825.8234.1014.9220.25
16 Meenakshi Muralidharan 17.31 37.01 India 58.8117.3137.5834.7038.74
17 Rahul Thekevilakom Reji 17.27 47.11 India DNF1:13.1738.8929.2717.27

Pyraminx Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Julian Höfler 3.59 4.90 Germany 4.483.595.106.115.12
2 Hari Anirudh 3.35 5.78 India 5.143.357.206.425.77
3 Rithvik Siam 8.18 8.89 India 9.148.398.189.1514.10
4 Vivek Prasad Mada 5.99 9.42 India 5.9910.638.3511.099.29
5 Daniel James 8.05 10.01 India 12.348.058.289.7611.99
6 Pranav Suresh 8.62 10.73 India 8.6212.3810.8314.838.98
7 Yashas A. Ramanujapuram 8.04 11.60 United States 10.718.0416.2312.1711.93
8 Muhammed Shehzad Khan 6.40 11.89 India 11.8612.866.4010.9513.45
9 Harinandan Rajeev Padmasree 8.97 11.93 India 11.9511.218.9713.7012.62
10 Gowri Krishna 10.10 12.88 India 10.1021.6513.1212.7212.79
11 Atharva R. Bhat 11.16 13.17 India 11.1614.6411.6914.1513.67

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Julian Höfler 4.00 4.44 Germany 4.068.154.105.174.00
2 Vivek Prasad Mada 6.62 8.05 India 8.798.148.517.516.62
3 Hari Anirudh 3.88 8.24 India 8.2511.0215.995.453.88
4 Rithvik Siam 8.16 10.56 India 10.9815.198.1610.949.75
5 Muhammed Shehzad Khan 7.76 10.75 India 10.3111.5610.3816.787.76
6 Yashas A. Ramanujapuram 10.65 12.85 United States 15.6711.4214.8310.6512.29

Skewb First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hari Anirudh 5.37 6.87 India 8.747.425.927.265.37
2 Pranav Suresh 7.41 8.32 India 7.4110.008.428.697.85
3 Adithyaa Anand 8.14 10.97 India 11.0813.018.8120.378.14
4 Harinandan Rajeev Padmasree 9.50 11.07 India 10.8810.8316.9811.509.50
5 Rithvik Siam 7.06 11.49 India 7.0610.4620.4712.5211.49
6 Yashas A. Ramanujapuram 8.15 11.71 United States 14.7312.168.2415.738.15
7 Vivek Prasad Mada 11.34 12.36 India 11.4311.3412.3613.3013.70
8 Julian Höfler 6.78 14.89 Germany 6.7813.5032.5119.1811.99
9 Atharva R. Bhat 7.67 15.63 India 15.667.6716.9722.4814.27
10 Achyuthan Karthikeyan 13.64 16.09 India 13.6414.3317.1818.9616.77
11 Safvan Kadannam Potta 17.05 22.13 India 29.6520.3517.0517.7528.30
12 Gowri Krishna 16.26 22.53 India 16.26DNF23.2023.9420.44
13 Meenakshi Muralidharan 46.74 49.92 India 48.511:13.3552.1149.1446.74

Skewb Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hari Anirudh 6.12 7.20 India 6.128.1812.546.876.55
2 Pranav Suresh 7.12 8.41 India 7.128.2313.477.499.52
3 Rithvik Siam 6.94 9.12 India DNF9.4710.896.947.01
4 Adithyaa Anand 6.66 9.54 India 7.499.0612.0614.456.66
5 Harinandan Rajeev Padmasree 7.19 9.82 India 12.969.9111.518.057.19
6 Yashas A. Ramanujapuram 8.32 11.69 United States 8.3214.7411.639.4813.95
7 Julian Höfler 7.36 13.05 Germany 8.607.3617.2538.7013.30
8 Vivek Prasad Mada 12.39 14.06 India 13.47DNF15.3612.3913.36
9 Atharva R. Bhat 10.80 14.58 India 10.8014.9513.5117.3615.28

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel James 16.39 17.62 India 16.3917.4116.9018.5520.28
2 Hari Anirudh 19.97 22.98 India 24.0541.4720.8919.9724.01
3 Rithvik Siam 44.87 51.79 India 52.8650.4744.871:01.3152.03
4 Adithyaa Anand 32.04 1:06.45 India 1:17.5332.041:00.591:08.361:10.39
5 Meenakshi Muralidharan 3:21.84 4:11.91 India 3:21.84DNF4:08.464:22.244:05.03
6 Yashas A. Ramanujapuram 2:16.14 DNF United States 2:16.14DNFDNFDNF2:39.67

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hari Anirudh 2:48.10 India 2:48.10DNFDNF
2 Fahad Haneef 10:15.00 India 10:15.00DNFDNF
3 Daniel James 25:30.00 India DNF25:30.00DNS
4 Vivek Prasad Mada DNF India DNFDNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Fahad Haneef DNF India DNFDNFDNS
1 Hari Anirudh DNF India DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Fahad Haneef 10/10 53:50 India 10/10 53:50
2 Hari Anirudh 11/13 32:08 India 11/13 32:08
3 Daniel James 11/14 1:00:00 India 11/14 1:00:00
4 Vikram Mada 4/6 34:32 India 4/6 34:32
5 Vivek Prasad Mada 3/6 28:01 India 3/6 28:01