Byczy Cube Race 2017


Date
Jun 24 - 25, 2017
City
Byczyna, Poland
Venue

Gimnazjum im. Polskich Noblistów w Byczynie

Address
ul. Borkowska 3, 46-220 Byczyna
Details

Sport hall

Website
Byczy Cube Race 2017 website
Organizers
Artur Rapiński, Marek Mendel, and Radosław Ciuk
WCA Delegate
Piotr Kózka
Contact
radekciuk79@o2.pl, speedcubing@elektryk.opole.pl, mmendel15@gmail.com, piotoor@gmail.com
Information

Competitors limit: 130

Events
Main event
Competitors
40
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
The base registration fee for this competition is 58 zł (Polish Złoty).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Jonatan Kłosko won with an average of 9.21 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Bartłomiej Owczarek finished second (9.35) and Szymon Malinowski finished third (9.41).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Jonatan Kłosko 8.91 9.21 Poland 9.459.149.0312.538.91
2x2x2 Cube Łukasz Burliga 2.07 2.42 Poland 2.812.072.3211.762.14
4x4x4 Cube Wojciech Knott 30.92 32.12 Poland 1:44.8630.9230.9733.4331.95
5x5x5 Cube Wojciech Knott 1:04.37 1:05.52 Poland 1:06.471:07.701:04.371:05.381:04.70
6x6x6 Cube Wojciech Knott 2:04.60 2:17.90 Poland 2:11.482:04.602:37.62
7x7x7 Cube Szymon Malinowski 3:23.16 3:29.32 Poland 3:37.033:27.763:23.16
3x3x3 One-Handed Karol Zakrzewski 10.98 13.89 Poland 15.4314.2214.0413.4110.98
Clock Wojciech Knott 4.43 5.78 Poland 5.504.436.435.596.24
Pyraminx Łukasz Burliga 2.68 3.56 Poland 3.483.243.962.684.58
Skewb Łukasz Burliga 3.03 3.60 Poland 5.213.173.033.683.95
Square-1 Jan Zych 12.00 15.80 Poland 22.1717.3312.0015.0215.04
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00

Image description

Image description

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.