Bulldog Qualifier 2019


Date
Jun 22 - 23, 2019
City
Uniontown, Ohio, United States
Venue

Green High School

Address
1474 Boettler Road, Uniontown, OH
Details

Walk in door #6 at front of building. Will say Athletic Entrance

Organizer
Zachary Garber
WCA Delegate
Zachary Garber
Contact

Contact

Information

Day 1 Events: 3x3x3 Cube, 4x4x4 Cube, 5x5x5 Cube, 3x3x3 One-Handed, 3x3x3 With Feet,

Day 2 Events: 6x6x6 Cube, 7x7x7 Cube, Clock, Megaminx, Square-1, 4x4x4 Blindfolded, 5x5x5 Blindfolded

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $15 (United States Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 36 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 8:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 12:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 30.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Green High School.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Indiana/Indianapolis.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (June 22, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:45 AM
Check In
Cafeteria
From 08:45 AM
To 09:00 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Cafeteria
From 09:00 AM
To 10:15 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Cafeteria
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 10:15 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Cafeteria
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 36 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Cafeteria
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:15 PM
Lunch
Cafeteria
From 01:15 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Cafeteria
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Cafeteria
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Cafeteria
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Cafeteria
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Cafeteria
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Cafeteria
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Cafeteria
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
Awards
Cafeteria

Schedule for Sunday (June 23, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
Square-1 Combined Final
Cafeteria
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
Megaminx Combined First round
Cafeteria
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Cafeteria
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Cafeteria
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Cafeteria
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
12:00.00 cumulative *
From 12:00 PM
To 12:45 PM
Lunch
Cafeteria
From 12:45 PM
To 01:45 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round
Cafeteria
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 01:45 PM
To 02:45 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round
Cafeteria
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
8:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 03:30 PM
Clock Combined First round
Cafeteria
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 15.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
Megaminx Final
Cafeteria
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
Clock Final
Cafeteria
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Cafeteria
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Cafeteria
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
Cafeteria

Address:
1474 Boettler Rd,
Uniontown, OH 44685

Travel Options:

Plane: The closest airport is Akron-Canton Airport (CAK). It is a 7 minute drive away by car.

Bus/Train: There is an Akron Metro, however it is rather inefficent and may take over 2 hours to get there.

Parking: There is a very large parking lot in front and behind the building, would recommend parking in the front lot though for easiest access.

Hotels: There are 5 hotels within a 10 minute drive of the venue, some of which are Cambria Hotel Akron, Residence Inn by Marriott, Woodspring Suites, and Fairfield by Marriott. There are also about 20 hotels within 20 minutes, so there are plenty of options.

Lunch/Dinner: There are a plethora of food options by the school. McDonalds, Arbys, Hot Heads, Kasai, Tom+Chee, 35 Brix, Pavs, Pizza Hut, Planet Sub, Dairy Queen, Acme, Giant Eagle, Brubakers, Nectar, Panera, Bob Evans, Chipotle, Wendys, Starbucks, Dunkin Donuts, Euro Gyro, Subway, Ramen Katsu, Papa Gyro, Lucky Star, Hungry Howies, The Bistro of Green, Menches, Jimmy Johns, and quite a few more.

ALL COMPETITORS MUST READ THIS TAB BEFORE REGISTERING

For First-Time Competitors

All newcomers must be familiar with the WCA Regulations before competing. This video gives a basic overview of the rules.

In addition, please read this document before coming to the competition. Huge thanks to Olivér Perge and Niki Placskó for the document!

For All Competitors

When you arrive, you will receive a card with personalized information detailing your events and what group you will be competing in for each event. In addition, you will also have judging/scrambling assignments on your card. Every competitor is expected to help out during the event(s) they are registered for. The card will look like the following:

Image description

If you do not arrive to help during your scheduled event, and there are not enough staff members, we reserve the right to disqualify you from competing.

Many thanks to TheCubicle for sponsoring this competition!

Image description

Please follow this link to apply for staff.

A few of the things expected from staff members:
* Staying after the competition both days to check score cards
* Aiding in scrambling when needed
* Helping fill judging stations when competitors do not show up
* Running as needed

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced across rounds (see Guideline A1a2++).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.