Bulacan Speedcubing Open 2019


Date
Jan 12, 2019
City
Bocaue, Bulacan, Philippines
Venue

Jesus Is Lord Colleges Foundation Inc.

Address
101 Bunlo, Bocaue, Bulacan
Details

Audio Visual Room

Organizers
Michelle Francisco and Paolo Miguel Parian
WCA Delegate
Rodolfo Jepte Lutrania Mabanta
Contact
paolo.parian21@gmail.com, michy.francisco212427@gmail.com, rmabanta@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

REMINDER: Be sure to check your emails frequently for important announcements about the competition.

Events
Competitors
70
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₱350 (Philippine Peso).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of ₱400 (Philippine Peso) if the competitor limit has not been reached by .
Spectators can attend for free.

Registration fee is 350php for the first 3 events. Additional 50php shall be paid per additional event registered thereon. Payment-first basis will be implemented for competitors coming from the Philippines. Here are the steps to secure your slots for the competition after registering:

  1. Wait for an email regarding payment details.
  2. Settle the registration fee as instructed on the email.
  3. Submit the payment receipt as instructed via email.
  4. If you do not see your name on the competitors tab after 48 hours of registering, please contact the organizers to resolve the issue.

On the spot registration fee is 400php for the first 3 events. Additional 50php shall be paid per additional event registered thereon.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Sean Patrick Villanueva 6.18 7.77 Philippines 8.437.118.817.766.18
2x2x2 Cube Inigo Miguel B. Palisoc 2.61 3.11 Philippines 2.693.252.613.983.38
4x4x4 Cube Jaden Lim 32.40 35.33 Philippines 36.5537.2234.4032.4035.05
5x5x5 Cube Jaden Lim 1:03.71 1:06.26 Philippines 1:03.711:07.341:04.191:07.261:10.08
3x3x3 One-Handed Sean Patrick Villanueva 12.11 15.80 Philippines 12.1115.6315.7416.0317.62
Pyraminx Justin Andrew Dee 2.05 NR 4.30 Philippines 4.45DNF4.344.112.05
Skewb Lorenzo Layug 2.57 3.56 Philippines 3.584.392.573.523.57
Square-1 Yuji Yoshida 12.66 15.88 Philippines 16.1612.6615.6818.9715.80
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Jesus Is Lord Colleges Foundation Inc..
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Manila.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (January 12, 2019)

From 07:30 AM
To 08:00 AM
Registration and Briefing
Audio Visual Room
From 08:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Audio Visual Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
Pyraminx Final
Audio Visual Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Audio Visual Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
Square-1 Final
Audio Visual Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Audio Visual Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
Skewb Final
Audio Visual Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 03:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Audio Visual Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Audio Visual Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Audio Visual Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
Audio Visual Room

For the latest updates and announcements regarding the event, please visit the official facebook page of the Philippine Cubers Association.

Option 1: Deposit your payment through BPI Bank
Account Number: 0649 2177 18
Account Name: Paolo Miguel Faller Parian

Option 2: Deposit you payment using GCash via mobile or Cliqq at 7/11
Mobile Number: 09171694409

Send the photo of the proof of payment to my email, paolo.parian21@gmail.com, and write the name of the competitor.

Top 3 cubers in competition for each event.
Top 3 Bulacan cubers in competition for each event.

A total of 48 podiums.


Extra Award will be awarded for the following cuber:

For 3x3x3 Rubik's cube only
Bronze Medalist: For any who has at least 1 single time between 13.99 seconds to 11 seconds
SIlver Medalist: For any who has at least 1 single time between 10.99 seconds to 8 seconds
Gold Medalist: For any who has at least 1 single between 7.99 seconds and below

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.