Bulacan Open 2009


Date
May 16 - 17, 2009
City
Meycauayan City, Bulacan, Philippines
Venue

Malhacan Elementary School

Address
Barangay Malhacan
Details

Covered Court

Website
Bulacan Open 2009 website
Contact

PCA Organisation Team

WCA Delegate
James Benedict Cañares
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
25
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

James Benedict Cañares won with an average of 13.28 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) finished second (14.26) and Kevin Zerzes Sapo finished third (15.24).

Asian records: Reynaldo Mape Jr.‎ 4x4x4 Blindfolded 11:23.00 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Benedict Cañares 12.18 13.28 Philippines 13.5812.1813.9712.2815.88
2 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 13.58 14.26 Taiwan 14.3313.7114.7513.5815.67
3 Kevin Zerzes Sapo 13.81 15.24 Philippines 17.7814.3614.5016.8613.81

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Zerzes Sapo 4.05 5.12 Philippines 5.095.594.696.114.05
2 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 5.61 6.27 Taiwan 5.6113.815.806.156.87
3 Don Tungala Jr. 5.65 6.81 Philippines 6.196.398.457.865.65

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jonathan Papa 1:04.02 1:06.14 Philippines 1:04.021:04.961:06.611:09.931:06.86
2 Kevin Zerzes Sapo 57.77 1:08.30 Philippines 1:07.521:34.181:02.3857.771:15.00
3 Mark Sarmenta 1:09.02 1:11.76 Philippines 1:13.221:09.021:24.101:09.131:12.92

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lorenzo Bonoan 1:47.65 1:54.47 Philippines DNF1:56.591:50.301:47.651:56.53
2 Jonathan Papa 1:49.18 1:57.94 Philippines 2:00.161:57.581:49.182:01.151:56.08
3 Kevin Zerzes Sapo 2:06.83 2:12.97 Philippines 2:06.832:14.362:14.192:10.712:14.00

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jonathan Papa 4:13.65 4:19.16 NR Philippines 4:13.654:28.964:14.88
2 Mark Angelo Reyes 4:15.36 4:45.33 Philippines 4:15.364:23.695:36.93
3 Allan Ortega 4:11.66 NR 5:03.56 Philippines 4:50.416:08.614:11.66

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jonathan Papa 6:25.38 6:37.08 Philippines 6:44.636:25.386:41.22
2 Mark Angelo Reyes 6:29.34 6:41.05 Philippines 7:02.556:31.276:29.34
3 Allan Ortega 6:46.66 7:32.91 Philippines 6:48.069:04.026:46.66

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Reynaldo Mape Jr. 1:31.73 DNF Philippines DNFDNF1:31.73
2 Lorenzo Bonoan 2:40.46 DNF Philippines 2:40.46DNFDNF
3 Mark Angelo Reyes 2:41.35 DNF Philippines 2:41.35DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Zerzes Sapo 21.96 23.31 NR Philippines 24.1621.9630.0322.7123.05
2 Lorenzo Bonoan 20.17 25.18 Philippines 22.6531.8725.0820.1727.81
3 Jonathan Papa 23.11 28.54 Philippines 29.7523.1127.52DNF28.36

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Paolo Jose Panganiban 15.02 NR 17.17 NR Philippines 15.0217.0620.4416.0018.46
2 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 18.28 NR 30.47 NR Taiwan 18.2838.5018.9433.97DNF

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Giuliano Cayetano 1:15.07 NR 1:24.06 NR Philippines 1:15.071:33.231:23.89
2 Russell Angelo Fernandez 1:30.85 1:34.25 Philippines 1:33.151:38.751:30.85
3 Reynaldo Mape Jr. 1:40.86 1:42.00 Philippines 1:43.901:40.861:41.25

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Lester Cruz 10.21 12.40 Philippines 12.7222.8813.4611.0210.21
2 Giuliano Cayetano 9.59 13.62 Philippines 9.5915.8822.5210.7814.21
3 Mark Sarmenta 10.08 14.36 Philippines 12.5810.65DNF19.8610.08

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Paolo Jose Panganiban 36.94 58.71 Philippines 1:13.111:24.8636.9449.1553.88
2 Lorenzo Bonoan 1:05.03 1:17.30 Philippines 1:11.001:19.931:26.521:20.961:05.03
3 Giuliano Cayetano 1:03.30 1:19.31 Philippines 1:28.971:03.301:13.611:20.191:24.14

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Reynaldo Mape Jr. 11:23.00 AsR DNF Philippines 11:23.00DNFDNF

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lorenzo Bonoan 2:16.87 2:48.48 NR Philippines 2:45.802:16.873:22.77
2 Reynaldo Mape Jr. 2:02.68 NR 2:56.01 Philippines 3:48.002:57.362:02.68
3 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 5:39.93 NR 7:01.92 NR Taiwan 9:17.616:08.225:39.93

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Paolo Jose Panganiban 1.46 1.52 Philippines 1.521.461.581.46DNF
2 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 1.50 1.83 Taiwan 1.933.861.861.501.71
3 Ranz Norwin Lim 1.56 1.84 Philippines 1.582.361.592.411.56

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 4.36 NR 5.59 NR Taiwan 7.636.974.635.184.36
2 Paolo Jose Panganiban 4.50 NR 5.81 NR Philippines 5.554.506.837.325.06
3 Allan Ortega 6.63 7.66 Philippines 7.977.937.596.637.47