Bucharest Cubing Days 2021


Date
Jul 24 - 25, 2021
City
Bucharest, Romania
Venue

Romanian American University

Address
Bulevardul Expoziției 1B, București 012101, Romania
Details

The main hall of U.R.A.

Contact

Contact

Organizer
Mihai Căpăţinescu
WCA Delegate
Mihai Căpăţinescu
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

COVID-19
Due to COVID 19 pandemic outbreak there are some restrictions and new rules in the venue.
Following the organizers rules and the COVID 19 restrictions imposed by the authorities is mandatory.
Using a protection mask accepted by the organizers is mandatory.

Lunch
Saturday and Sunday, will order pizza for lunch. The fee collector will ask you about pizza and you can give him the order. The pizza will be payed separated.

Donations
At the registration you can support the association "Asociatia Romana de Speedcubing" with a contribution and you will get a cubing prize.

Prizes
Certificates and medals for top 3 of each event.

Events
Main event
Competitors
24
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 25 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €4 (Euro).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
We encourage everyone to register for the events they want to compete in via your online registration, however you may add events to your registration up until the event has started.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of €4 (Euro).
Spectators can attend paying an entry fee of €10 (Euro).

Due to COVID-19 restrictions you need to do 3 steps to register for this competition.

1. Register on WCA competition page.

2. Check COVID-19 restrictions for you and your guest and see if you are eligible to participate.

Eligible competitors or guests are those who:
a) Are fully vaccinated for COVID-19 and have at least 10 days since they completed the vaccine scheme.
b) Can show a proof of their certified negative result PCR test, no older than 72 hours, 48 hours you the competitor will participate on sunday.
c) Can show a proof of their certified negative result of ANTIGEN RAPID TEST, no older than 24 hours. *** Two tests are necessary, one for saturday, one for sunday.
d) Can show a proof of their medical documents that confirmed they had SARS-CoV-2 and are in this perioad 15th - 90th from taking the virus. (ex. you take the virus on 8 July, you are confirmed on 8 july, you wait 15 days untile 23 july, is 24 july and now you can participate. / ex. you took the virus on 24 April, you waited 90 days untile 23 July, you cant participate at the competition on 24 July. / ex. you took the virus on 25 April, you can participate, on 24 July but will have to register with a,b or c option for 25 July.

3. Pay the registration + the guests fee

ONLINE in the bank account: Mihai Capatinescu - RO05 BREL 0005 5085 4166 0100
Write the name of the competitor in the comment box!
Registration cost:
A) 4 Euro (~20 Lei) for 3x3x3 Cube and 2x2x2 Cube.
B) 8 Euro (~ 40 Lei) for all the events that you want, if you pay until 11July 2021
C) 10 Euro (~ 50 Lei) for all the events that you want if you pay after 11 July 2021

You must write this text in the observations of the payment:
Entry fee
Competition's name: Bucharest Cubing Days 2021
Competitor's WCA ID: Write the WCA ID / First Timer
Competitor's Name: First name and family name
+ 10 euro/guest

OR CASH AT THE VENUE (ONLY for on-site registrations in the venue and if there are available spots):
Registration cost:
D) 4 Euro (~20Lei) for 3x3x3 Cube and 2x2x2 Cube.
E) 10 Euro (~ 50 Lei) for all the events that you want.
+ 10 euro/guest

YOU WILL NEED TO PAY FOR YOUR SPOT AND THE GUEST SPOT.

The last date for competitors to make changes to their registered events is 10 minutes before starting the round.

Due to limited space and limited number of competitors and guests, this time the guests will have to pay like a competitor. The fee for each guest is 10 Euro (~ 50 Lei)/competition.
You will stay on the pending registration list until you finish all the 3 steps of registrations. After completing these 3 steps you will be accepted. **
**For any information about the competition please contact the organiser

You can add events to your registration until 10 minutes before the event by contacting the organizer.

If the competitor limit is reached, a waiting list will be setup and no on-site registration is possible. The deadline for being accepted if you are on the waiting list is July 23rd. After this, no additional registrations will be accepted, if the competitor limit was reached.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Haluk Ulkusal won with an average of 7.23 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. János Bereczki finished second (7.65) and Mihnea Andrei Panţu finished third (9.07).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Haluk Ulkusal 6.13 7.23 NR Romania 8.107.876.136.707.12
2x2x2 Cube Martin Fronescu 1.47 2.52 Romania 1.473.372.063.062.45
4x4x4 Cube János Bereczki 23.76 29.02 Romania 31.9728.4232.9023.7626.67
5x5x5 Cube János Bereczki 48.27 50.20 Romania 48.8748.2751.5150.2255.29
6x6x6 Cube János Bereczki 1:21.28 NR 1:23.77 NR Romania 1:28.191:21.281:21.85
7x7x7 Cube János Bereczki 2:06.19 2:08.71 NR Romania 2:10.372:09.572:06.19
3x3x3 One-Handed Martin Fronescu 11.04 12.50 Romania 13.1211.0413.0111.4113.07
Megaminx Martin Fronescu 50.49 54.04 Romania 50.4955.6558.3652.6053.86
Pyraminx Martin Fronescu 2.51 3.75 Romania 4.652.516.163.283.32
Skewb Mihail Stoicescu 3.87 5.06 Romania 4.985.304.896.873.87
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00 Average of 5 < 1:20.00 advances to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 8:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Mo3 8:00.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 8:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Mo3 8:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Average of 5 < 45.00 advances to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 2:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 2:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Romanian American University.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Bucharest.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (July 24, 2021)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
The main hall of U.R.A.
From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
The main hall of U.R.A.
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
The main hall of U.R.A.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 10:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube Final
The main hall of U.R.A.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 10:45 AM
To 11:45 AM
4x4x4 Cube First round
The main hall of U.R.A.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
Proceed
Average of 5 < 1:20.00 advances to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:30 PM
Pyraminx Final
The main hall of U.R.A.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 12:30 PM
To 01:15 PM
Skewb Final
The main hall of U.R.A.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 01:15 PM
To 02:15 PM
Lunch
The main hall of U.R.A.
From 02:15 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
The main hall of U.R.A.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
The main hall of U.R.A.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
The main hall of U.R.A.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
Awards
The main hall of U.R.A.
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
Dinner
The main hall of U.R.A.

Schedule for Sunday (July 25, 2021)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
The main hall of U.R.A.
From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
The main hall of U.R.A.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Average of 5 < 45.00 advances to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
5x5x5 Cube First round
The main hall of U.R.A.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:00 AM
Megaminx Final
The main hall of U.R.A.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 11:00 AM
To 11:30 AM
6x6x6 Cube First round
The main hall of U.R.A.
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
8:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
7x7x7 Cube First round
The main hall of U.R.A.
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
8:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
The main hall of U.R.A.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 12:30 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
The main hall of U.R.A.
From 01:00 PM
To 01:45 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
The main hall of U.R.A.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 01:45 PM
To 02:15 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
The main hall of U.R.A.
Format
Mo3
Time limit
8:00.00
From 02:15 PM
To 02:45 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
The main hall of U.R.A.
Format
Mo3
Time limit
8:00.00
From 02:45 PM
To 03:15 PM
6x6x6 Cube
The main hall of U.R.A.
From 03:15 PM
To 03:45 PM
7x7x7 Cube
The main hall of U.R.A.
From 03:45 PM
To 04:15 PM
Awards
The main hall of U.R.A.
From 04:15 PM
To 04:30 PM
Dinner
The main hall of U.R.A.

Dear competitors and participants!

For the sake of your health and safety, below are the rules that we will want to apply during the event (the rules may be updated when the current restrictions change):

  1. The mask will not be mandatory only during the official attempts - cover your mouth and nose at all times when you are in the venue.

  2. There will be no competitor waiting area during the competition - each competitor must submit the puzzle to scramblers and take a place at the solving station.

  3. All competitors must judge, run or scramble during the events they participate.

  4. After registering for the competition, everyone who plans to come (including accompanying persons) should check if it's eligible (see registration requirments) or assume and take the risk that will be eligible to participate at the competition.

  5. If a competitor or a guest is not eligible to enter in the venue, he will not participate at the competition. There will be no refund for these situations.

  6. We comply with the current government requirements, so everything that is currently in force on a daily basis also applies to the venue of the competition.

  7. If the restrictions change, and thus also the rules of our event, there will be a change in this place, and information about the change will be sent to the competitor's email.

All the restrictions can be found here: https://gov.ro/fisiere/pagini_fisiere/Hotarare_CNSU_nr._32_din_25.05.2021.pdf

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.