Brugge Open 2019


Date
May 11 - 12, 2019
City
Brugge, Belgium
Venue

Meersenhuis

Address
Oostmeers 3, 8000 Brugge, België
Organizer
Jessica Moens
WCA Delegate
Manu Vereecken
Contact

Jessica Moens

Information
Events
Registration period

Online registration will be open from to .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 70 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €11 (Euro).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

More info on the Registration tab

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 45:00.00 total for 6x6x6 Cube Final and 7x7x7 Cube Final **
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3 45:00.00 total for 6x6x6 Cube Final and 7x7x7 Cube Final **
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Meersenhuis.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Brussels.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (May 11, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration (all day)
Main room
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Main room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Main room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 11:30 AM
To 11:45 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Main room
From 11:45 AM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final
Main room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
From 12:30 PM
To 12:40 PM
Submit cubes for Multi-Blind
Main room
From 12:40 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Main room
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Main room
Format
Best of 1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 03:30 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Main room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:15 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:15 PM
To 05:15 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
45:00.00 total for 6x6x6 Cube Final and 7x7x7 Cube Final **
From 05:15 PM
To 06:15 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
45:00.00 total for 6x6x6 Cube Final and 7x7x7 Cube Final **

Schedule for Sunday (May 12, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration (all day)
Main room
From 09:30 AM
To 10:40 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Main room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 10:40 AM
To 10:55 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Main room
From 10:55 AM
To 12:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:10 PM
To 12:50 PM
Pyraminx First round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 12:50 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Main room
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 03:15 PM
To 03:45 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 05:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards & cleanup
Main room

This competition is open to everyone. Registration starts on the 26th of February at 7:00 PM.

The entry fees for competitors is €11, guests can attend free of charge. This must be paid in advance, by following the instructions below.

When 70 competitors have completed their registration by paying the entry fee, registration will be closed and a waiting list will be started.
When the waiting list reaches 20 people, it will be closed.

How to register

  1. Fill in the form on this site and pay the entry fee
  2. Then, we will accept your registration and your name will show up on the competitor list

Cancellation

If you registered but are unable to attend for some reason, you can cancel your registration by sending an email to the organizers. If you do this before the 4th of May (the Saturday before the competition), we will refund half of your entry fee.

Change events

If you want to change the events you're registered for, you can do so by sending an email to the organizers before the 4th of May. We will not add you to any new events after this date.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced across rounds (see Guideline A1a2++).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.