Brugge Open 2018


Date
Nov 17 - 18, 2018
City
Brugge, Belgium
Venue

Meersenhuis

Address
Oostmeers 3, 8000 Brugge, België
Organizer
Jessica Moens
WCA Delegate
Manu Vereecken
Contact

Organizers

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

The entry fee for competitors is €11. This must be paid through online payment. See registration tab for more details.
Competitor limit: 70

Events
Competitors
68
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 70 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €11 (Euro).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 90% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

More info on the Registration tab

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Sebastian Weyer 6.83 7.27 Germany 6.83DNF7.177.317.34
2x2x2 Cube Antonie Paterakis 1.42 1.58 Greece 1.451.471.811.424.17
4x4x4 Cube Sebastian Weyer 22.61 24.73 Germany 25.6923.8424.7225.6322.61
5x5x5 Cube Sebastian Weyer 50.56 54.15 Germany 52.4450.5653.5356.471:14.36
6x6x6 Cube Sebastian Weyer 1:36.33 1:37.12 NR Germany 1:36.551:36.331:38.47
7x7x7 Cube Antonie Paterakis 2:56.47 NR 2:58.14 NR Greece 3:00.932:57.022:56.47
3x3x3 Blindfolded Manu Vereecken 1:09.91 DNF Belgium 1:09.911:33.86DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Philipp Weyer 12.02 13.27 Germany 13.6412.9113.2612.02DNF
Megaminx Victor Wijsman 39.30 46.91 France 48.3147.0239.3047.6646.04
Pyraminx Antonie Paterakis 3.46 4.85 Greece 3.465.683.479.135.40
Skewb Mattheo de Wit 3.13 3.36 Netherlands 3.363.283.443.133.80
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 1:00:00.00 total for 7x7x7 Cube Final and 6x6x6 Cube Final **
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3 1:00:00.00 total for 7x7x7 Cube Final and 6x6x6 Cube Final **
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 20:00.00 cumulative * Top 10 advance to next round
Final Bo3 20:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Meersenhuis.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Brussels.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (November 17, 2018)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration (all day)
Main room
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Main room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 10:45 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Main room
From 10:45 AM
To 11:25 AM
Skewb First round
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 11:25 AM
To 12:10 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final
Main room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
From 12:10 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Main room
From 01:00 PM
To 01:45 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Main room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
20:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 01:45 PM
To 02:15 PM
Skewb Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 02:15 PM
To 03:25 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Main room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
From 03:25 PM
To 03:50 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
20:00.00 cumulative *
From 03:50 PM
To 04:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:30 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 total for 7x7x7 Cube Final and 6x6x6 Cube Final **
From 05:30 PM
To 06:30 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 total for 7x7x7 Cube Final and 6x6x6 Cube Final **

Schedule for Sunday (November 18, 2018)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration (all day)
Main room
From 09:30 AM
To 10:40 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Main room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 10:40 AM
To 11:20 AM
Pyraminx First round
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 11:20 AM
To 11:35 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Main room
From 11:35 AM
To 12:50 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:50 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Main room
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 03:15 PM
To 03:45 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 05:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 05:45 PM
Cleanup
Main room
From 05:45 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
Main room

Registration is closed, you will be put on the waiting list.

The entry fee for competitors is €11, guests can attend free of charge.

How to register

  1. Fill in the form on this site. Do not pay the entry fee yet, as we can not guarantee a spot for you!
  2. You are now on the waiting list. We will contact the first person on the waiting list when a spot becomes available and you can claim the spot if you reply and pay the entry fee within 48 hours.

Cancellation

If you registered but are unable to attend for some reason, you can cancel your registration by sending an email to the organizers. If you do this before the 10th of November, we will refund your entry fee minus €1 (bank transfer fees).

Cubediction zal weer aanwezig zijn met een verkoopstand. Op de website vind je meer informatie en een prijslijst met het aanbod. Zorg ervoor dat je voldoende contant geld meeneemt voor je eventuele aankopen.

Food and drinks can be purchased at the venue, there will be a vegetarian and vegan option.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced across rounds (see Guideline A1a2++).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.