Brno Open 2019


Date
May 11 - 12, 2019
City
Brno, Czech Republic
Venue

Beta Control Ltd.

Address
Černého 829/58, 635 00 Brno
Details

Follow the signs

Organizers
Anna Flejberková, Kristýna Vaštová, and Tomáš Novotný
WCA Delegate
Przemysław Rogalski
Contact

czechspeedcubing@gmail.com

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

For more information, check out the tabs!

Více informací v jednotlivých záložkách!

Events
Competitors
52
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 55 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is 250 Kč (Czech Koruna).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of 250 Kč (Czech Koruna) if the competitor limit has not been reached by .
Spectators can attend paying an entry fee of 50 Kč (Czech Koruna).

Registration fee: 15 EUR / 380 CZK for 2 days, 10 EUR / 250 CZK for 1 day
Payment at venue

Registrační poplatek: 15 EUR / 380 CZK za dva dny, 10 EUR / 250 CZK za jeden den.
Platba na místě.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Tomáš Zatroch 7.82 8.19 NR Slovakia 8.087.828.5112.517.97
2x2x2 Cube Karol Zakrzewski 1.73 2.53 Poland 2.703.602.632.251.73
4x4x4 Cube Karol Zakrzewski 28.90 33.09 Poland 36.8331.4838.5930.9528.90
5x5x5 Cube Karol Zakrzewski 51.29 57.83 Poland 1:06.6551.2957.4558.9357.12
6x6x6 Cube Karol Zakrzewski 1:50.24 1:56.78 Poland 1:50.242:05.781:54.31
7x7x7 Cube Mateusz Szulik 3:06.87 3:15.01 Poland 3:14.953:23.223:06.87
3x3x3 Blindfolded Dieter Amberger 1:14.97 DNF Austria 1:14.97DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Jan Riedl 30 Czech Republic 30
3x3x3 One-Handed Karol Zakrzewski 9.06 11.25 Poland 12.1911.5310.029.0614.91
3x3x3 With Feet Tomáš Novotný 46.80 50.80 Czech Republic 50.4253.1048.9653.0346.80
Clock Przemysław Rogalski 5.76 6.80 Poland 7.467.235.766.296.88
Pyraminx Przemysław Rogalski 3.13 4.11 Poland 3.137.993.813.714.82
Skewb Vojtěch Kundera 2.91 3.47 Czech Republic 3.653.433.334.622.91
Square-1 Mateusz Szulik 7.85 10.73 Poland 10.9010.3916.4510.897.85
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 8:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:45.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 12:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:20.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Beta Control Ltd..
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Prague.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (May 11, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Follow the signs
From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Follow the signs
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:20.00
From 09:30 AM
To 10:20 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Follow the signs
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
8:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:45.00
From 10:20 AM
To 11:00 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Follow the signs
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Follow the signs
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Follow the signs
Format
Bo1
Time limit
1 hour
From 01:10 PM
To 02:30 PM
Lunch
Follow the signs
From 02:30 PM
To 03:10 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Follow the signs
Format
Bo3
Time limit
12:00.00 cumulative *
From 03:10 PM
To 03:25 PM
Tutorial for new competitors
Follow the signs
From 03:25 PM
To 03:50 PM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Follow the signs
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 15.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:50 PM
To 04:20 PM
Skewb Combined First round
Follow the signs
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 15.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 04:20 PM
To 04:50 PM
Clock Combined Final
Follow the signs
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:30 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Follow the signs
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Follow the signs
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:10 PM
Pyraminx Final
Follow the signs
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:10 PM
To 06:20 PM
Skewb Final
Follow the signs
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (May 12, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:10 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Follow the signs
From 09:10 AM
To 10:10 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Follow the signs
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:10 AM
To 10:50 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Follow the signs
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:50 AM
To 11:50 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Follow the signs
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 11:50 AM
To 12:40 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Follow the signs
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:40 PM
To 02:00 PM
Lunch
Follow the signs
From 02:00 PM
To 02:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Follow the signs
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:40 PM
To 03:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Follow the signs
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:10 PM
To 03:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Follow the signs
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Follow the signs
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Follow the signs
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:10 PM
To 04:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Follow the signs
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Follow the signs
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
Awards
Follow the signs

The most important criteria of the participation in the competition is the knowledge of the WCA Regulation.

If it's your first competition or you did not read it yet, please make sure to read it!

You can find it on the link below:
https://www.worldcubeassociation.org/regulations/


Nejdůležitější kritérium pro účast na soutěži je znát pravidla WCA.

Pokud se jedná o vaši první soutěž anebo jste je ještě nečetli pravidla, prosím přečtěte si je nyní!

Můžete je najít na odkazu níže:
https://www.worldcubeassociation.org/regulations/

Steps of the registration:

(If you already have a WCA account skip 1st and 2nd step. If your WCA ID is already connected to your account you can skip the 3rd step as well.)

1) Create a WCA account
You have to use your full name. If you ever competed before at official competition, use an e-mail address that you already used for WCA registration and which you check regularly. You will get a confirmation link in e-mail and by clicking on that your Account will be validated.

2) Give your personal data
Sign in with your WCA account and click to the "Notifications". There will be a "Your profile is incomplete" link. Click here and provide your Gender, Birthdate and Country to finish your account. (If it's your first competition and don't have a WCA ID you finished your account and you can skip step 3) )

3) Connect your WCA ID to your WCA account
Sign in with your WCA account and click to the "Notifications". There will be a "Connect your WCA ID to your account" link. If you click on that you can write in your WCA ID (or you can simply search for it by typing your name in). To finish this you will need to choose a delegate, who's competition you already participated at to confirm your request. (In a lot of cases the system will offer you a delegate, but you can choose other if you want. For example: Jernej Omulec.) Please keep in mind that connecting WCA ID-s and WCA accounts can take a few days.

4) Register to the competition
After having a full WCA account you can register to the competition in the WCA website.

Please keep in mind, that accepting the registrations is not automatic so the process can take a few days.
If you would like to change your registration, please do not register again, but write an e-mail to the czechspeedcubing@gmail.com e-mail address.


Postup registrace:

(Pokud již máte WCA účet můžete přeskočit krok jedna a dva. Pokud je vaše WCA ID propojeno s vaším účtem, tak můžete přeskočit i krok tři)

1) Vytvořte si svůj WCA účet
Použijte své jméno a příjmení. Pokud jste již soutěžili už předtím na oficiální soutěži, použijte email, který jste pro WCA registraci a který pravidelně kontrolujete. Dále obdržíte potvrzující odkaz na email a kliknutím na tento email se vám váš účet potvrdí.

2) 2) Přidejte své osobní informace
Přihlašte se ke svému WCA účtu a klikněte na "Notifications". Bude zde odkaz na "Your profile is incomplete". Klikněte zde a poskytněte údaje o svém pohlaví, datumu narození a zemi, abyste mohli dokončit svůj účet. (Pokud se jedná o vaši první WCA soutěž a nemáte WCA ID k tomu abyste dokončili svůj účet můžete přeskočit krok tři).

3) 3) Připojení vašeho WCA ID k vašemu WCA účtu
Přihlašte se ke svému WCA účtu a klikněte na Notifications". Dále klikněte na "Connect your WCA ID to your account". Po kliknutí můžete napsat své WCA ID (nebo ho jednoduše najít, když vyhledáte své jméno). Pro dokončení tohoto procesu si musíte vybrat delegáta, na jehož soutěži jste již byli, aby vám potvrdil vaši žádost. (U hodně případů vám systém delegáta vybere, ale můžete si vybrat jiného. Například: Jernej Omulec.) Berte na vědomí, že připojení WCA ID k WCA účtu může trvat několik dní.

4) Registrace do soutěže
Poté, co máte funkční WCA účet můžete se přihlásit do souteže na WCA webu.

Berte na vědomí, že akceptace registrace není automatické a tento proces může trvat několik dní.
Pokud byste chtěli změnit svoji registraci, neregistrujte se znova, ale napište na email czechspeedcubing@gmail.com .

Organizers: Kristýna Vaštová, Anna Flejberková, Tomáš Novotný

WCA delegate: Przemysław Rogalski

If you have any questions about the competition, the regulation or anything else we can help, feel free to ask on the: czechspeedcubing@gmail.com e-mail address.

In the meantime enjoy your preparation and see you in the competition!


Organizátoři: Kristýna Vaštová, Anna Flejberková, Tomáš Novotný

WCA delegát: Przemysław Rogalski

Pokud máte jakkékoliv otázky týkající se soutěže, pravidel anebo čehokoliv dalšího s čím bychom mohli poradit, zeptejte se na to na emailu: czechspeedcubing@gmail.com

Mezitím si užívejte přípravu a uvidíme se na soutěži.


Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.